The nine steps of Canadian Immigration -€“ Federal Investor Class

NOTICE: There is currently a moratorium on new applications under the Federal Immigrant Investor Program. The Quebec Investor Program remains open for qualified individuals.

The information below is relevant for applications submitted before June 26, 2010.

Although the requirements are the same for all Federal Investor applications, the process differs slightly depending on whether the application is submitted to the Canadian Immigration Visa Office in Buffalo, New York, or to another Canadian Immigration Visa Office abroad. If you are a resident or national of the United States, Canada, Bermuda, St. Pierre et Miquelon, or Puerto Rico, your application must be submitted to the Canadian Immigration Visa Office in Buffalo, New York (please see STEP ONE below). If you are a resident or national of any other country, your application must be submitted to the Canadian Immigration Visa Office abroad that is responsible for handling applications from your country (please skip STEP ONE and proceed to STEP TWO below).

All applications submitted to the Canadian Consulate General in Buffalo, New York, (which handles applications from residents of the United States, Canada, Bermuda, St. Pierre et Miquelon, and Puerto Rico) must contain:

  • Correctly completed, signed application forms
  • Identity and civil status documents
  • Documents proving your net worth
  • Documents supporting your educational qualifications
  • Documents showing your business experience and qualifications
  • Police clearance certificates are required at this stage for applications submitted to Buffalo.

Incomplete applications are returned to the applicant. Complete applications are placed in the processing queue and an Acknowledgement of Receipt is sent to the applicant.

All that is required at the first stage is correctly completed, signed forms. This process is called the “Simplified Application Process.” If the forms are complete and correctly filled out, your application will go into a processing queue and an Acknowledgment of Receipt is issued to you.

If your application was submitted to the Buffalo Canadian Immigration Visa Office, you will be asked for updated documents at this stage. If your application was submitted under the Simplified Application Process, a complete application containing the following must be submitted at this stage:

  • Updated, correctly completed, signed application forms
  • Identity and civil status documents
  • Documents proving your net worth
  • Documents supporting your educational qualifications
  • Documents showing your business experience and qualifications
  • Police clearance certificates. For applications submitted to Buffalo, updated police clearance certificates may be required at this stage.

Incomplete applications are returned to the applicant. Complete applications are placed in the processing queue and an Acknowledgement of Receipt is sent to the applicant.

A Canadian Immigration Visa Officer carefully assesses your application to ensure that you meet the net worth requirements and that it was obtained legally. The Visa Officer also reviews your business experience and other qualifications at this stage. In some cases, additional documents may be requested at this assessment stage.

A personal interview is sometimes required. You may be called for an interview so that the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer can:
Verify business qualifications and/or source of net worth;
Verify work experience and/or education;
Clear up inconsistent information and/or documentation;
Ensure that information and/or documents are truthful and accurate;
Ensure quality control;
Assure the security of Canadians.

Upon assessment of your application by the Canadian Immigration Visa Office, medical instructions will be forwarded to you. You and your accompanying family members, if applicable, are required to undergo a medical examination by a doctor that has been approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

After the medical results are received by the Canadian Immigration Visa Office, you will be given instructions to make a wire transfer of the required funds to Canadian immigration authorities.

After the medical results have been received by the Canadian Immigration Visa Office, they will request the Right of Permanent Resident Fee (RPRF) payment and your passport for the purpose of issuing a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

Your Canada Immigration Visa will have an expiry date, by which time you and your accompanying family members must enter Canada, or “land.”