Home Immigrate Canadian Experience Class Immigration Program

Canadian Experience Class Immigration Program

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is an immigration category for Canada's temporary foreign workers who wish to become Permanent Residents.

Temporary foreign workers are ideal candidates for Canadian immigration (Permanent Residency). Having obtained Canadian work experience, these individuals have already settled into Canadian society and have established important networks in their communities and their careers.

Canadian Experience Class applications are processed through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada. Eligible candidates must make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada, create an online Express Entry profile, and receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence before they may make an application.


CEC requirements

Applicants must meet the following minimum requirements. They must have:

  • Obtained at least one year of skilled, professional or technical work experience in Canada within 36 months of the application date; and
  • Met or surpassed a Canadian Language Benchmark threshold of 5 ("initial intermediate") or 7 ("adequate intermediate proficiency") depending on the level of the job; and
  • Plan to live and work outside of the Province of Quebec (individuals who plan to reside in Quebec may apply to the Quebec Experience Class)

Applicants can remain in Canada throughout the application process. However, the Canadian Experience Class is also open to individuals who are no longer in Canada, provided that they submit their application within two years of leaving their job in Canada.

The Canadian Experience Class requirements are based on a pass or fail model. If the minimum requirements are met, the applicant is eligible to enter the Express Entry pool.

Note: Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (for example, on a co-op work term) does not count under this program.

 

A Popular Option for International Students

For many international graduates, the Canadian Experience Class offers the fastest and most simple path to achieving permanent residence. 

After completing a program or course of study at a Canadian educational institution, many international graduates are able to remain in the country on post-graduate work permits. If, during this time, a graduate obtains at least one year of work in a skilled, professional or technical field, they may then become eligible to enter the Express Entry pool under the Canadian Experience Class.

 

Additional Options for Foreign Workers

If you are considering the Canadian Experience Class because youqualify as a temporary foreign worker, you may have other options for Canadian immigration through the various Provincial Nomination Programs (PNP).


For more information about the Canadian Experience Class, see our Canadian Experience Class FAQ.

Learn more about the Canadian Immigration Process — Canadian Experience Class.

Contact Us for more information about the Canadian Experience Class

 

 

Search Jobs in Canada

Occupation:
Location:






This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.