The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is an immigration category for Canada's  foreign workers who wish to become permanent residents.

Temporary foreign workers are ideal candidates for Canadian immigration (permanent residence). Having obtained Canadian work experience, these individuals have already settled into Canadian society and established important networks in their communities and their careers.

Canadian Experience Class applications are processed through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada. Eligible candidates must make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada, create an online Express Entry profile, and receive an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence before they may make an application.

 

CEC requirements

Applicants must meet the following minimum requirements. They must:

  • Have obtained at least one year of skilled, professional or technical work experience in Canada within 36 months of the application date; and
  • Meet or surpass a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 5 ("initial intermediate") or 7 ("adequate intermediate proficiency"), depending on the level of the job; and
  • Plan to live and work outside of the province of Quebec (individuals with work experience in Quebec and who plan to reside in Quebec may apply to the Quebec Experience Class).

Applicants can remain in Canada throughout the application process. However, the Canadian Experience Class is also open to individuals who are no longer in Canada, provided that they submit their application within three years of leaving their job in Canada.

The Canadian Experience Class requirements are based on a pass or fail model. If the minimum requirements are met, the applicant is eligible to enter the Express Entry pool.

Note: Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (for example, on a co-op work term) does not count under this program.

 

A Popular Option for International Students

For many international graduates, the Canadian Experience Class offers the fastest and most simple path to achieving permanent residence.

After completing a program or course of study at a Canadian educational institution, many international graduates are able to remain in the country on post-graduate work permits. If, during this time, a graduate obtains at least one year of work in a skilled, professional or technical field, they may then become eligible to enter the Express Entry pool under the Canadian Experience Class.

 

Additional Options for Foreign Workers

If you are considering applying under the Canadian Experience Class, you may have other additional for Canadian immigration through the various Provincial Nominee Programs.

Learn more about the Canadian Experience Class process.

 

Contact us for more information about the Canadian Experience Class.

To find out if you are eligible to enter the Express Entry pool under the Canadian Experience Class, fill out a free assessment today.

Immigrate

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • IRCC Invites 755 Candidates to Apply for Immigration to Canada in Latest Express Entry Draw

    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has invited 755 candidates to apply for Canadian permanent residence in the latest draw from the Express Entry pool, which took place on July 27, 2016. The minimum number of Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points required in order for a candidate to receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) was 488.

  • IRCC Issues Guidelines for Haitian and Zimbabwean Nationals Applying for Permanent Residence in Canada

    The federal department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has published an operational bulletin covering the temporary public policy for applications for permanent residence on humanitarian and compassionate (H&C) grounds as a result of lifting the temporary suspension of removals (TSR) on Haiti and Zimbabwe.