Many international students who complete post-secondary education in Canada wish to stay and obtain Canadian work experience.

Once they have completed their studies in an eligible program at an eligible Canadian post-secondary institution, international graduates can apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit, which allows them to work in Canada.

In its effort to retain international students, Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) operates a Post-Graduate Work Permit Program. Under this program, international graduates may obtain a three year open work permit, allowing them to work for any Canadian employer in any industry. They are not required to have a Canadian job offer at the time of application.

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for a Post-Graduation Work Permit, international students must:

  • have studied full-time for the eight months preceding the completion of their program (please see note below) and must have graduated from:
    • a public post-secondary educational institution (university, college, or CEGEP); or
    • a private post-secondary educational institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as public institutions, and receives at least 50 per cent of its financing for operations from government grants; or
    • a Canadian private educational institution authorized by provincial or territorial statute to confer degrees;

The Study Hub

Have you joined the CanadaVisa Study Hub? This exclusive portal provides international students and graduates in Canada access to:

  • A $2,500 scholarship contest
  • Personal status checker
  • Immigration notifications
  • News updates
  • Job opportunities
  • Pathways to Canadian permanent residence
  • And much more...
Don't wait, join the Study Hub today!
  • apply for a work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation from their academic institution that they have met the requirements of their program;
  • have completed and passed the program of study and received written notification that they are eligible to obtain their degree, diploma, or certificate; and
  • have a valid study permit when applying for the work permit.

Potential applicants should note that:

  • the program of study must be a minimum of two years for the graduate to obtain the three year work permit. However, if the program was less than two years but longer than eight months, the graduate can still obtain a work permit for the same duration as the program of study. In cases where a student has obtained a one year degree or diploma from an accredited educational institution within two years of having successfully completed a previous accredited Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma, he or she may qualify for a three-year open work permit; and
  • while a student must have been studying full time in the eight months preceding the date of application for an open work permit, an exception is made in the case where a student fulfills all the requirements except full time study in the last session of their program. For example, if a student only needs two courses in the final session to complete the program but all previous study has been full time, the student may still apply for the Post-Graduate Work Permit Program.

For more information, please consult the Post-Graduation Work Permit Frequently Asked Questions page.

For any questions about the Post-Graduation Work Permit, and to learn how you can stay and work in Canada once your studies are complete, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Latest News

  • Nova Scotia Reports on 'Remarkable Year' for Immigration to the Province

    Nova Scotia welcomed nearly 5,500 new immigrants in 2016, more than at any time in the last seven decades. The province's Minister of Immigration, Lena Diab, stated in the provincial legislature that the results show that Nova Scotia is well on the way to achieving its goal of welcoming 7,000 immigrants per year by 2024.

  • 222 Workers, Graduates and Entrepreneurs Invited to Apply in Latest BC Draw

    A total of 222 workers, international graduates, and entrepreneurs have been invited to apply to the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) in the province's latest immigration draw, which took place on April 19, 2017. Of these Invitations to Appy (ITAs) issued, 16 were to Entrepreneur candidates. The remaining 206 were issued to candidates in five sub-categories managed through the Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS). Individuals who received an ITA from BC are now in a position to submit an application for a provincial nomination certificate, with which they may then apply to the federal government for Canadian permanent resident status.