Many international students who complete post-secondary education in Canada wish to stay and obtain Canadian work experience.

Once they have completed their studies in an eligible program at an eligible Canadian post-secondary institution, international graduates can apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit, which allows them to work in Canada.

In its effort to retain international students, Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) operates a Post-Graduate Work Permit Program. Under this program, international graduates may obtain a three year open work permit, allowing them to work for any Canadian employer in any industry. They are not required to have a Canadian job offer at the time of application.

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for a Post-Graduation Work Permit, international students must:

  • have continuously studied full-time for the eight months preceding the completion of their program (please see note below) and must have graduated from:
    • a public post-secondary institution, such as a college, trade or technical school, university or CEGEP (in Quebec);
    • a private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as public institutions;
    • a private secondary or post-secondary institution (in Quebec) offering qualifying programs of 900 hours or longer leading to a diploma of vocational studies (DVS) or an attestation of vocational specialization (AVS); or
    • a Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees (i.e., bachelor’s degree, master’s degree, doctorate), but only if the student is enrolled in one of the programs of study leading to a degree, as authorized by the province, and not in just any program of study offered by the private institution;

The Study Hub

Have you joined the CanadaVisa Study Hub? This exclusive portal provides international students and graduates in Canada access to:

  • A $2,500 scholarship contest
  • Personal status checker
  • Immigration notifications
  • News updates
  • Job opportunities
  • Pathways to Canadian permanent residence
  • And much more...
Don't wait, join the Study Hub today!
  • apply for a work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation from their academic institution that they have met the requirements of their program;
  • have completed and passed the program of study and received written notification that they are eligible to obtain their degree, diploma, or certificate; and
  • have a valid study permit when applying for the work permit.

Potential applicants should note that:

  • the program of study must be a minimum of two years for the graduate to obtain the three year work permit. However, if the program was less than two years but longer than eight months, the graduate can still obtain a work permit for the same duration as the program of study. In cases where a student has obtained a one year degree or diploma from an accredited educational institution within two years of having successfully completed a previous accredited Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma, he or she may qualify for a three-year open work permit; and
  • while a student must have been studying full time in the eight months preceding the date of application for an open work permit, an exception is made in the case where a student fulfills all the requirements except full time study in the last session of their program. For example, if a student only needs two courses in the final session to complete the program but all previous study has been full time, the student may still apply for the Post-Graduate Work Permit Program.

For more information, please consult the Post-Graduation Work Permit Frequently Asked Questions page.

For any questions about the Post-Graduation Work Permit, and to learn how you can stay and work in Canada once your studies are complete, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Latest News

  • Three Canadian Cities Among Most Livable in the World

    Vancouver, Toronto, and Calgary are among the top five most livable cities in the world, according to The Economist magazine's Global Livability Report for 2017. The report ranks 140 cities based on their quality of life across five categories: stability, healthcare, culture and environment, education, and infrastructure.

  • Manitoba Invites Skilled Workers to Apply for Provincial Nomination in August 15 Draw

    The province of Manitoba has invited a total of 443 skilled workers to settle in the province as permanent residents in a draw that took place on August 15. These candidates, plus their family members, are now in a position to apply for immigration to Manitoba through the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP).