Citizens of certain countries are exempt from the requirement to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV). For these individuals, the government of Canada has introduced what is known as electronic Travel Authorization (eTA).

Before the eTA system was introduced, visa-exempt foreign nationals seeking entry to Canada were not systematically screened for admissibility until they arrived at a Canadian Port of Entry.

The new eTA system aims to provide stress-free travel for visa-exempt individuals by requiring them to complete an online form before departure.

Visiting Canada Tool

By answering a few basic questions, the Visiting Canada Tool allows you to discover the steps you need to take in preparation for your visit to Canada.

Use the Visiting Canada Tool

Note: The eTA is now mandatory for most visitors from countries whose citizens do not require a TRV who are entering Canada by air.

Citizens of visa-exempt countries intending to travel to Canada by air are expected to have applied for an obtained an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) before their departure to Canada. Exceptions to this include citizens of the United States, who do not require a TRV or an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), and Green Card holders in the United States, who need an eTA to come to Canada, regardless of their nationality.

The Canadian pre-approval system is only required for TRV-exempt individuals seeking to enter Canada by air to visit on a temporary basis. To read a comprehensive list of frequently asked eTA-related questions and answers, click here

Individuals requiring an eTA in order to visit Canada are asked to fill out some personal information and answer a few basic questions relating to criminality or medical issues.

To complete the online form, you need:

  • a valid passport from a visa-exempt country,
  • a credit card to pay the $7.00 CAD fee,
  • a valid email address, and
  • access to the internet and a few minutes of your time.

The eTA will be valid for a period of five years from the day on which it is issued to the applicant or until the earliest of the following days, if they occur before the end of that period:

  • the day on which the applicant’s passport or other travel document expires,
  • the day on which the electronic travel authorization is cancelled, or
  • the day on which a new electronic travel authorization is issued to the applicant.

The eTA includes the applicant’s name, date and place of birth, gender, address, nationality, and passport and/or travel document information. If the applicant is unable to make the application by means of the electronic system because of a physical or mental disability, it may be made by another means, including a paper application form.

Exemptions

A number of exemptions from the requirement to obtain pre-approval to travel are in place, including:

  • Nationals of the United States.
  • Her Majesty the Queen of Canada and any member of the Royal Family.
  • Citizens of France who are residents of St. Pierre and Miquelon who seek to enter Canada directly from St. Pierre and Miquelon.
  • Visitors, students and workers, who seek to re-enter Canada after solely visiting either the United States or St. Pierre and Miquelon, providing that they return to Canada by the end of the period initially authorized for their stay or any extension to it.
  • Foreign nationals who are passengers on a flight stopping in Canada for the sole purpose of refuelling and
    • possess proper documents to enter the United States and their flight is bound for that country, or
    • They were lawfully admitted to the United States and their flight originated in that country.
  • Foreign nationals who are passengers on a flight that, owing to an emergency or other unforeseen circumstances, makes an unscheduled stop in Canada.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to transit through Canada under the Transit Without Visa or China Transit Program.
  • Foreign nationals who hold a passport that contains a diplomatic acceptance, a consular acceptance or an official acceptance issued by the Chief of Protocol for the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade on behalf of the Government of Canada and are properly accredited diplomats, consular officers, representatives or officials of a country other than Canada, of the United Nations or any of its agencies, or of any international organization of which Canada is a member.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely:
    • As a crew member of a means of transportation that may be used for transportation by air or to become a member of such a crew, or
    • To transit through Canada after working, or to work, as a crew member of a means of transportation that may be used for transportation by air, if they possess a ticket for departure from Canada within 24 hours after their arrival in Canada.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely to carry out official duties as a member of the armed forces of a country that is a designated state for the purposes of the Visiting Forces Act, unless they have been designated under that Act as a civilian component of those armed forces.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely to conduct inspections of the flight operation procedures or cabin safety of a commercial air carrier operating international flights, if they are a civil aviation inspector of a national aeronautical authority and possess valid documentation to that effect.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely to participate as an accredited representative or as an adviser to an aviation accident or incident investigation conducted under the Canadian Transportation Accident Investigation and Safety Board Act, if they possess valid documentation to that effect.

 

Country Checklist: Electronic Travel Authorization

eTAs are required for citizens of certain countries. The chart below outlines which individuals require an eTA and which individuals need a TRV in order to enter Canada.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Country Document/Authorization Required
Afghanistan TRV
Albania TRV
Algeria TRV
Andorra ETA
Angola TRV
Anguilla ETA
Antigua & Barbuda TRV
Argentina TRV
Armenia TRV
Australia ETA
Austria ETA
Azerbaijan TRV
Bahamas ETA
Bahrain TRV
Bangladesh TRV
Barbados ETA
Belarus TRV
Belgium ETA
Belize TRV
Benin TRV
Bermuda ETA
Bhutan TRV
Bolivia TRV
Bosnia-Herzegovina TRV
Botswana TRV
Brazil TRV*
Brunei ETA
Bulgaria ETA
Burkina Faso TRV
Burundi TRV
Cambodia TRV
Cameroon TRV
Cape Verde TRV
Central African Republic TRV
Chad TRV
Chile ETA
China TRV
Colombia TRV
Comoros TRV
Congo, Democratic Republic TRV
Congo, Republic of TRV
Costa Rica TRV
Croatia ETA
Cuba TRV
Cyprus ETA
Czech Republic ETA
Denmark ETA
Djibouti TRV
Dominica TRV
Dominican Republic TRV
Ecuador TRV
Egypt TRV
El Salvador TRV
Equatorial Guinea TRV
Eritrea TRV
Estonia ETA
Ethiopia TRV
Fiji TRV
Finland ETA
France ETA
Gabon TRV
Gambia TRV
Georgia TRV
Germany ETA
Ghana TRV
Greece ETA
Grenada TRV
Guatemala TRV
Guinea TRV
Guyana TRV
Haiti TRV
Honduras TRV
Hungary ETA
Iceland ETA
India TRV
Indonesia TRV
Iran TRV
Iraq TRV
Ireland ETA
Israel (passport holders) ETA
Israel (holders of travel document in lieu of passport) TRV
Italy ETA
Ivory Coast TRV
Jamaica TRV
Japan ETA
Jordan TRV
Kazakhstan TRV
Kenya TRV
Kiribati TRV
Korea, North TRV
Korea, South ETA
Kosovo TRV
Kuwait TRV
Kyrgyzstan TRV
Laos TRV
Latvia ETA
Lebanon TRV
Lesotho TRV
Liberia TRV
Libya TRV
Liechtenstein ETA
Lithuania ETA
Luxembourg ETA
Macao TRV
Macedonia TRV
Madagascar TRV
Malawi TRV
Malaysia TRV
Maldives TRV
Mali TRV
Malta ETA
Mauritania TRV
Mauritius TRV
Mexico ETA
Moldova TRV
Monaco ETA
Mongolia TRV
Montenegro TRV
Morocco TRV
Mozambique TRV
Myanmar TRV
Namibia TRV
Nepal TRV
Netherlands ETA
New Zealand ETA
Nicaragua TRV
Niger TRV
Nigeria TRV
Norway ETA
Oman TRV
Pakistan TRV
Palau TRV
Panama TRV
Paraguay TRV
Peru TRV
Philippines TRV
Poland ETA
Portugal ETA
Qatar TRV
Romania ETA
Russia TRV
Rwanda TRV
San Marino ETA
Sao Tome e Principe TRV
Saudi Arabia TRV
Senegal TRV
Serbia TRV
Seychelles TRV
Sierra Leone TRV
Singapore ETA
Slovakia ETA
Slovenia ETA
Somalia TRV
South Africa TRV
Spain ETA
Sri Lanka TRV
St. Kitts & Nevis TRV
Sudan TRV
Surinam TRV
Swaziland TRV
Sweden ETA
Switzerland ETA
Syria TRV
Taiwan ETA
Tajikistan TRV
Tanzania TRV
Thailand TRV
Togo TRV
Tonga TRV
Trinidad and Tobago TRV
Tunisia TRV
Turkey TRV
Turkmenistan TRV
Turks and Caicos ETA
Tuvalu TRV
Uganda TRV
Ukraine TRV
United Arab Emirates TRV
United Kingdom ETA
United States of America Neither
Uruguay TRV
Uzbekistan TRV
Vanuatu TRV
Venezuela TRV
Vietnam TRV
Yemen TRV
Zambia TRV
Zimbabwe TRV

*Note: As of May 1, 2017, certain citizens of Brazil are able to fly to Canada without first obtaining a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV, also known as a visitor visa). Instead, these individuals must apply for an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) before boarding their flight. The measure applies to citizens of one of the three countries who have held a Canadian visa in the last 10 years or who currently hold a valid United States (U.S.) Nonimmigrant (visitor) visa. Individuals who do not meet these criteria, or are travelling to Canada by car, bus, train, or boat, will still need a TRV. On December 1, Canada lifted the visa requirements for all Romanian and Bulgarian citizens.The government has not stated if or when the same policy may be implemented for Brazilians.

Get Started

Latest News

  • Upfront Medicals no Longer Available for Family Class Applicants

    Upfront medical examinations are no longer available for Family Class Canadian immigration applicants and remain available only to Express Entry applicants in the permanent residence lines of business.

  • Liberals Set to Overhaul Guide for Canada’s Citizenship Exam

    A draft version of a new study guide for the Canadian Citizenship exam shows that the government plans on overhauling the book used by prospective Canadians in preparation for the exam.