Under Canadian immigration regulations, foreign spouses and common-law partners of temporary foreign workers and foreign students, who themselves want to work in Canada, will need an open work permit.

In December, 2014, a policy enabling spouses and common-law partners being sponsored through the Family Class’ Inland Spousal/Common-Law Partner Sponsorship Category to apply for an open work permit while their application for permanent residence is being processed.

Open Work Permit Options in Canada

An open work permit is neither employer nor not job-specific, therefore it allows the holder to work for almost any Canadian employer, without first having to obtain a confirmed offer of employment.

Further, in accordance with the general policy, spouses or common law partners of skilled workers, foreign students, and international students have graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution, may apply for an open work permit if the principal applicant meets certain requirements.

Spouses or common law partners of skilled workers, may be eligible if the skilled worker:

  • holds a work permit valid for a period of at least six (6) months;
  • is employed in a job corresponding to Skill Level 0, A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC); and
  • actually resides or expects to reside in Canada while employed.

Spouse or common-law partner of an international student cannot themselves be full-time students and the international student must:

  • have a valid study permit and be a full-time student at one of these types of schools:
    • a public post-secondary school, such as a college or university, or CEGEP in Quebec
    • a private college-level school in Quebec
    • a Canadian private school that can legally award degrees under provincial law (for example, Bachelors, Masters or Doctorate degree); or
  • if the foreign student has graduated and is the holder of a valid post-graduation work permit for a job related to their field of studies.
    • To be eligible for an open work permit, graduating international students must meet the requirements under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program.

For spouses and common-law partners, open work permits are generally issued with a validity date that coincides with the period of time that their spouse is permitted to work or study in Canada, as the case may be.

Open work permits are also available for certain candidates for the International Experience Canada program.

For more information on working in Canada, please contact us today.

Employers

Get Started

Reach thousands of jobseekers.
Post your Job on Indeed

Latest News

  • Global Talent Stream Now Available in Quebec

    The Global Talent Stream is now available to employers in the province of Quebec, allowing them to hire certain skilled foreign workers quickly with a two-week processing time standard for applications. The Global Talent Stream, first introduced in June, is part of the government of Canada’s Global Skills Strategy, an initiative designed to facilitate access to uniquely specialized foreign workers in order to promote Canada's economic growth and job creation. It is also part of Canada's Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

  • Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry to Reopen 'In the Coming Weeks' With New Occupations List

    Nova Scotia has released a new list of target 'opportunity' occupations for its Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Canadian immigration stream, part of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP). Of the 16 occupations on the updated list, eight are new, with the remaining eight having also been on the previous list.