In certain cases, individuals seeking entry to Canada to work in the entertainment industry can qualify as business visitors.

This refers to a category of foreign nationals intending to work in Canada who, due to the nature and/or duration of the work to be performed in Canada, do not require a work permit. Because a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is only necessary as a prerequisite for a work permit application — and because a work permit may not be needed — eligible individuals are therefore exempt also from the LMIA requirement, typically the most burdensome aspect of obtaining the right to work in Canada.

There are typically two categories of individuals working in the entertainment industry who can receive consideration as business visitors.

The first is film producers who are entering Canada to work on a movie, TV show, or documentary. In order for these individuals to qualify as business visitors, the project they are working on in Canada must be a foreign-financed production. Collaborations between foreign production companies and Canadian entities do not constitute such a production as the project must be entirely funded from abroad. The moment any Canadian money goes towards the production, work permits will most likely be required as Canadian investment in the project precludes the possibility of the producer receiving consideration as a business visitor. In order to avoid issues upon entry, it is therefore essential for foreign film crews entering Canada to be intimately familiar with the bankrolling of the project and who is providing financial support.

The other most widely encountered category of individuals in the entertainment industry entering Canada as business visitors is performing artists. These artists can be performing at a show, concert or festival, or they might be doing a guest spot on a television series or a film that is being filmed in Canada. Whatever the venue, as long as their reason for entering Canada constitutes a time-limited engagement, they can most likely receive consideration as business visitors. It is only in cases of recurring, regular performances that the need to procure work authorization arises.

The problem with this, and any sort of facilitated working option with respect to Canada, rests with the discretion of the individual deciding whether or not to grant entry. Very often Immigration officers are not intimately familiar with exceptional working situations and the criteria to qualify as a business visitor. As a result, when assessing such individuals, it is not unlikely for an immigration officer to erroneously believe that they are not eligible to enter without the work permit and deny them entry. For this reason, in order to avoid a refusal, it is prudent to check with an experienced immigration attorney before attempting to enter Canada as a business visitor.

Contact us

Please complete this short form to submit your work permit query directly to our specialists.

Name(*)
Please let us know your name.

Email(*)
Please let us know your email address.

Phone
Invalid Input

Company
Invalid Input

Location(*)
Please write a subject for your message.

Please describe your Work Permit Inquiry (*)
Please let us know your message.

Please describe the nature of work to be performed by the foreign worker in Canada, and also include information about the foreign worker (e.g. qualifications, nationality)

Do you have, or plan on having, a business presence in Canada?
Invalid Input

Get Started

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Record New Low Points Thresholds in Latest BC Immigration Draw

    The number of points required in order for eligible workers and international graduates to be invited to apply for provincial nomination under the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) has reached record new lows across multiple categories, following the latest draws that took place on September 13 and September 20.

  • September 20 Express Entry Draw Invites 2,871 Candidates to Immigrate to Canada

    In the lastest Express Entry draw, which took place on September 20, 2017, a total of 2,871 candidates with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 433 were issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA). Therefore, candidates in the Express Entry pool with a score of 433 or above at the time of the draw may now apply for Canadian permanent resident status.