The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa allows the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to come to Canada as visitors for a period of up to two consecutive years at a time without having to renew their status.

The visa can remain valid for up to 10 years, allowing for re-entry during this period of time. The Super Visa presents older generations of a family to visit loved ones in Canada for an extended period without work rights.

 

parent and grandparent super visa

Who Can Apply for the Super Visa?

Parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be eligible to apply for the Super Visa. The applicants cannot be inadmissible to Canada on the basis of health or security, and they may be required to meet specific conditions set forth by the visa office through which they will be applying.

It is important to note that no dependents can be included on this application. Only parents or grandparents, together with their spouses or common-law partners, may be included on an application for the Super Visa.

 

Applicants from TRV and TRV-Exempt Countries

The Super Visa is ideal for parents and grandparents living in countries that require a Temporary Residence Visa (TRV) for entry to Canada. By obtaining the super visa, they will be able to travel freely between Canada and their country of residence without the worry and hassle of regularly re-applying for a TRV.

Applicants from TRV-exempt countries can also greatly benefit from this new provision. They may apply using the same application process. Instead of being issued a visa, however, they will be given an official letter from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that will authorize their visits to Canada for up to two years at a time.

To learn whether you require a TRV in order to visit Canada, click here.

 

The Application Process

The application process is similar to that for a regular TRV. However, additional documentation is required to ensure that the parents and grandparents will be well supported during their time in Canada. This requirement includes:

  • A letter of invitation from the child or grandchild residing in Canada;
  • Documents that prove the child or grandchild meets the Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) minimum (see below);
  • Proof of parental relationship with child or grandchild, such as a birth certificate that names him or her as a parent; and
  • Proof of medical insurance coverage for at least one year with a Canadian insurance company.

Minimum income requirements

Size of Family UnitMinimum necessary income
1 person (your child or grandchild) $24,328
2 persons $30,286
3 persons $37,234
4 persons $45,206
5 persons $51,272
6 persons $57,826
7 or more $64,381
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add $6,555

The application should be processed at the Canadian visa office responsible for the applicant’s place of residence outside of Canada. Depending on the visa office, additional documentation may be needed.

The complete application will be assessed with regard to a number of factors. The purpose of the visit to Canada will be examined, as well as whether parents or grandparents will maintain sufficient ties to their home country. This can be illustrated by showing family ties, finances, and other connections that lie outside of Canada.

All Super Visa applicants will be required to undergo a medical examination. Forms and instructions for this examination will be issued by the visa office after the application has been submitted.

 

For more information on the Super Visa program, fill out a free assessment form today and indicate your interest in the program.

 

If you would like more information on the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa program, feel free to message us using the form below:

Full name
Please let us know your name.

Email address(*)
Please let us know your email address.

Phone number
Please write a subject for your message.

Your question
Please let us know your message.

Sponsor

Latest News

  • Liberals Set to Overhaul Guide for Canada’s Citizenship Exam

    A draft version of a new study guide for the Canadian Citizenship exam shows that the government plans on overhauling the book used by prospective Canadians in preparation for the exam.

  • Bill C-6 Passes, Allowing Quicker Transition to Canadian Citizenship for Immigrants

    Bill C-6, an act amending the Canadian Citizenship Act, has officially passed into law, placing current and future immigrants to Canada on a faster pathway to one of the world’s most desired citizenships. C-6 received parliamentary Royal Assent in Ottawa, the nation’s capital, on the evening of June 19, 2017.