The Quebec Self-Employed category grants qualified individuals the opportunity to obtain a Permanent Resident Visa provided that they can effectively establish themselves in Quebec by practicing a trade or profession for their own account.

Note: The maximum number of applications that can be received for the most recent application intake period has been attained.

Criteria Requirements
Intended destination Quebec
Work Come to Quebec to create your own job by practicing a profession or trade on your own account.
Minimum Net Worth Have legally acquired a minimum of CAD$100,000 in net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner in the event that the spouse or common-law partner is accompanying.
Qualifying Experience Have acquired a minimum of two years experience in the profession or trade that they intend to practice after establishing themselves in Quebec.
Miscellaneous Medical examination and a security background check.

Learn more about Quebec.

Meet our Canadian Business/Investor Immigration Team.

 

Contact us with any questions about business immigration to Canad or fill out a free Canadian business immigration assessment form to learn more about your options.

Latest News

  • October 31 Saskatchewan Entrepreneur Draw is Largest Ever

    The latest draw for Saskatchewan's Entrepreneur stream, an important component of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP), is the largest such draw to take place since the stream for more than two years.

  • Immigration Minister Ahmed Hussen Comments on National Francophone Immigration Week

    October 30 marks the first day of National Francophone Immigration Week in Canada, a week-long event created by the Federation of Francophone and Acadian Communities of Canada (Fédération des communautés francophones et acadienne, or FCFA) and the Francophone Immigration Networks (Réseaux en immigration francophone, or RIF) to highlight Francophone immigration and diversity in Canada.