The Quebec Self-Employed category grants qualified individuals the opportunity to obtain a Permanent Resident Visa provided that they can effectively establish themselves in Quebec by practicing a trade or profession for their own account.

Note: This program is currently closed. On March 28, 2018, Quebec's ministry of immigration proposed changes to the self-employed category that will see a new list of eligible occupations and the requirement of a security deposit. 

Criteria Requirements
Intended destination Quebec
Work Come to Quebec to create your own job by practicing a profession or trade on your own account.
Minimum Net Worth Have legally acquired a minimum of CAD$100,000 in net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner in the event that the spouse or common-law partner is accompanying.
Qualifying Experience Have acquired a minimum of two years experience in the profession or trade that they intend to practice after establishing themselves in Quebec.
Miscellaneous Medical examination and a security background check.

Learn more about Quebec.

Meet our Canadian Business/Investor Immigration Team.

 

Contact us with any questions about business immigration to Canad or fill out a free Canadian business immigration assessment form to learn more about your options.

Latest News

  • New IELTS Exam preparation app launched by British Council

    A new mobile application is available to help test takers prepare for the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) standardized exam.

  • Saskatchewan invites 251 international entrepreneurs

    The Government of Saskatchewan has conducted its first draw of 2018 for its Provincial Nominee Program's Entrepreneur Stream.