If you have studied or worked in the province of Quebec, you may be eligible to immigrate under this fast-track Canadian immigration program.

The Quebec Experience Program (Programme de l’expérience québécoise, or PEQ) is a popular immigration pathway for foreign students with an eligible degree earned in Quebec and eligible individuals with work experience in Quebec.

Applicants who apply successfully through the PEQ receive a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de sélection du Québec, CSQ), which is required in order to immigrate permanently to the province.

Potential applicants who do not meet the eligibility criteria for the PEQ, but who have experience working or studying in Quebec, may be eligible to apply for a Quebec Selection Certificate through the Quebec Skilled Worker Program

November 14, 2019: Selection criteria for the Quebec Experience Program (PEQ) that were in place prior to November 1, 2019, are now back in effect until further notice. The criteria below reflect this update. The Government of Quebec says International student candidates who applied between November 1 and 13, 2019, and who have a degree of between 900 and 1,799 hours of training (inclusive) will have their applications assessed based on the selection criteria that came into effect on November 1, 2019.

Apply under the PEQ as an International Student

Foreign students who have studied in Quebec may be eligible to apply for a CSQ under the PEQ if they:

  • show an intention to settle in Quebec to hold a job;
  • have stayed temporarily in Quebec for the purposes of study;
  • have obtained an eligible degree or diploma from an educational institution recognized by the Quebec Ministry of Education within the past 36 months;
  • have studied in Quebec for at least 1,800 hours (two years); and
  • show that he or she has successfully completed an advanced intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if his or her studies were not completed in French, or prove French ability by way of a standardized language test recognized by the Government of Quebec.

The Government of Quebec will not issue a CSQ until the applicant submits a complete transcript and an attestation of successful completion of diploma. 

Apply under the PEQ as a Temporary Foreign Worker

Temporary Foreign Workers in Quebec may be eligible to apply for a CSQ under the PEQ if they:

  • show an intention to settle in Quebec to hold a job;
  • have stayed temporarily in Quebec for the purposes of work;
  • have had full-time work experience in Quebec for at least 12 months of the 24 months preceding the submission of an application;
  • have legal status in Quebec as a temporary worker or as part of a youth exchange program, such as International Experience Canada (IEC) (Working Holiday, Young Professionals or International Co-op Internship). 
  • are employed at the time of the application; and
  • can show that they have successfully completed an advanced intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if the studies were not completed in French, or prove French ability by way of a standardized language test recognized by the Government of Quebec. Alternatively, they can show that they have satisfied the French language requirements of the professional order governing their occupation in Quebec.

Full-time work experience for the PEQ

The MIFI considers a minimum of 30 hours of paid work per week as full-time employment. Full-time work experience acquired as an international student while on a Post-Graduation Work Permit or under a Youth Exchange/International Experience Canada (IEC) Program may be taken into account if the applicant meets all PEQ requirements. MIFI will not consider any period of part-time work, self-employment, or entrepreneurial work under the PEQ. 

Quebec immigration authorities expect the assessment of applications under the PEQ to be completed on a fast-track basis.

For more information on the Quebec Experience Program, please consult the Quebec Experience Program Frequently Asked Questions page.

Complete a free assessment form to discover your options for Canadian immigration.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Saskatchewan holds last Entrepreneur Expression of Interest draw of the year

    Saskatchewan invited 62 foreign entrepreneurs to apply to its immigrant nominee program in a new Expression of Interest (EOI) draw held December 5.

  • BC PNP Tech Pilot draw issues 63 invitations

    British Columbia issued 63 new Tech Pilot invitations to Express Entry BC and Skills Immigration candidates in a draw held December 3.