If you have studied or worked in the province of Quebec, you may be eligible to immigrate under this fast-track Canadian immigration program.

There are two categories under the Quebec Experience Class (Programme de l’expérience Québécoise, or PEQ): one for foreign students and another for individuals with work experience in Quebec.

Immigration to Quebec is a two-step process in which an applicant first applies for a Certificat de sélection du Québec (also know as a Quebec Selection Certificate or "CSQ"), a document that allows the holder to immigrate to Quebec. Once the applicant obtains a CSQ, he or she must then submit an application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada for federal approval before the Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa can be issued. Federal immigration authorities will primarily be responsible for processing criminal and medical checks.

 

Foreign Students

Foreign students in Quebec will be eligible to apply under this program if they meet the following requirements:

  • The student must have obtained a degree or diploma from an educational institution recognized by the Quebec Ministry of Education within the past 36 months;
  • The student must have studied in Quebec for at least 1,800 hours (two years); and
  • The student must show that he or she has successfully completed an advanced intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if his or her studies were not completed in French, or prove French ability by way of a standardized language test recognized by the government of Quebec.

 

Temporary Foreign Workers

Temporary Foreign Workers in Quebec will be eligible to apply under this program if they meet the following requirements:

  • The worker must have 12 months of work experience in Quebec in a skilled, managerial, or professional occupation in the 24 months prior to submission of the application;
  • The worker must be employed and show legal status in Quebec at the time of his or her application; and
  • The worker must show that he or she has successfully completed an advanced intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if his or her studies were not completed in French, or prove French ability by way of a standardized language test recognized by the government of Quebec. Alternatively, he or she can show that he or she has satisfied the French language requirements of the professional order governing his or her occupation in Quebec.

Quebec immigration authorities expect the assessment of applications under the PEQ to be completed on a fast-track basis.

It is important to note that all applications from individuals who have obtained a CSQ are then processed in a separate priority queue at the federal level.

For more information on the Quebec Experience Class, please consult the Quebec Experience Class Frequently Asked Questions page.

 

To learn more about your options, fill out a free Canadian immigration assessment form.

Immigrate

Latest News

  • IRCC Issues Guidelines for Haitian and Zimbabwean Nationals Applying for Permanent Residence in Canada

    The federal department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has published an operational bulletin covering the temporary public policy for applications for permanent residence on humanitarian and compassionate (H&C) grounds as a result of lifting the temporary suspension of removals (TSR) on Haiti and Zimbabwe.

  • Saskatchewan International Skilled Worker - Express Entry Sub-Category Reopens

    The International Skilled Worker - Express Entry sub-category of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) has reopened. The government of Saskatchewan updated its website the morning of Wednesday, July 20 to announce that this Canadian immigration option was now open to new applications.