If you have studied or worked in the province of Quebec, you may be eligible to immigrate under this fast-track Canadian immigration program.

There are two categories under the Quebec Experience Class (Programme de l’expérience Québécoise, or PEQ): one for foreign students and another for individuals with work experience in Quebec.

Immigration to Quebec is a two-step process in which an applicant first applies for a Certificat de Sélection du Québec (also know as a Quebec Selection Certificate or "CSQ"), a document that allows the holder to immigrate to Quebec. Once the applicant obtains a CSQ, he or she must then submit an application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada for federal approval before the Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa can be issued. Federal immigration authorities will primarily be responsible for processing criminal and medical checks.

Foreign Students

Foreign students in Quebec will be eligible to apply under this program if they meet the following requirements:

  • The student must have obtained a degree or diploma from an educational institution recognized by the Quebec Ministry of Education within the past 36 months;
  • The student must have studied in Quebec for at least 1,800 hours (two years); and
  • The student must show that he or she has successfully completed an advanced intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if his or her studies were not completed in French, or prove French ability by way of a standardized language test recognized by the government of Quebec.

Temporary Foreign Workers

Temporary Foreign Workers in Quebec will be eligible to apply under this program if they meet the following requirements:

  • The worker must have 12 months of work experience in Quebec in a skilled, managerial, or professional occupation in the 24 months prior to submission of the application;
  • The worker must be employed and show legal status in Quebec at the time of his or her application; and
  • The worker must show that he or she has successfully completed an advanced intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if his or her studies were not completed in French, or prove French ability by way of a standardized language test recognized by the government of Quebec. Alternatively, he or she can show that he or she has satisfied the French language requirements of the professional order governing his or her occupation in Quebec.

Quebec immigration authorities expect the assessment of applications under the PEQ to be completed on a fast-track basis.

It is important to note that all applications from individuals who have obtained a CSQ are then processed in a separate priority queue at the federal level.

 

Fill out a free Canadian immigration assessment form to learn more about your options.

Immigrate

Latest News

  • 1,505 Candidates Invited to Apply for Immigration to Canada in 27th Express Entry Draw

    The latest draw from the Express Entry pool has seen a total of 1,505 candidates being issued Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for Canadian permanent residence. The 27th draw took place on February 10, 2016, and each candidate who received an ITA had 459 or more Comprehensive Ranking System  (CRS) points. The Express Entry immigration selection system allows Canada to invite candidates who have made an 'Expression of Interest' in immigrating to Canada to apply on a priority basis.

  • Citizens of Haiti and Zimbabwe Given six Additional Months to Apply for Canadian Permanent Residence

    The government of Canada has approved a measure that will allow nationals of Haiti and Zimbabwe six additional months to apply for permanent residence without risk of removal from Canada.