If you have studied or worked in the province of Quebec, you may be eligible to immigrate under this fast-track Canadian immigration program.

There are two categories under the Quebec Experience Class (Programme de l’expérience Québécoise, or PEQ): one for foreign students and another for individuals with work experience in Quebec.

Immigration to Quebec is a two-step process in which an applicant first applies for a Certificat de Sélection du Québec (also know as a Quebec Selection Certificate or "CSQ"), a document that allows the holder to immigrate to Quebec. Once the applicant obtains a CSQ, he or she must then submit an application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada for federal approval before the Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa can be issued. Federal immigration authorities will primarily be responsible for processing criminal and medical checks.

Foreign Students

Foreign students in Quebec will be eligible to apply under this program if they meet the following requirements:

  • The student must have obtained a degree or diploma from an educational institution recognized by the Quebec Ministry of Education within the past 36 months;
  • The student must have studied in Quebec for at least 1,800 hours (two years); and
  • The student must show that he or she has successfully completed an advanced intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if his or her studies were not completed in French, or prove French ability by way of a standardized language test recognized by the government of Quebec.

Temporary Foreign Workers

Temporary Foreign Workers in Quebec will be eligible to apply under this program if they meet the following requirements:

  • The worker must have 12 months of work experience in Quebec in a skilled, managerial, or professional occupation in the 24 months prior to submission of the application;
  • The worker must be employed and show legal status in Quebec at the time of his or her application; and
  • The worker must show that he or she has successfully completed an advanced intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if his or her studies were not completed in French, or prove French ability by way of a standardized language test recognized by the government of Quebec. Alternatively, he or she can show that he or she has satisfied the French language requirements of the professional order governing his or her occupation in Quebec.

Quebec immigration authorities expect the assessment of applications under the PEQ to be completed on a fast-track basis.

It is important to note that all applications from individuals who have obtained a CSQ are then processed in a separate priority queue at the federal level.

 

Fill out a free Canadian immigration assessment form to learn more about your options.

Immigrate

Latest News

  • Saskatchewan International Skilled Worker Express Entry and Employment Offer Sub-Categories Are Open

    The government of Saskatchewan has made a number of important updates to the International Skilled Worker portion of its Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP). The SINP is Saskatchewan’s Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

  • Eleventh Express Entry Draw of 2016 Sees Decrease in CRS Point Requirement for Immigration to Canada

    The number of Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points required for candidates in the Express Entry pool to be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canadian permanent residence has decreased in the latest draw, the eleventh to take place so far this year. A total of 763 candidates were issued an ITA on May 18, 2016, with the CRS point requirement set at 484.