Canadian permanent residents have the right to enter and live in Canada.

Canadian permanent residents must meet certain residency obligations or they may lose their permanent resident status. Two years of "residency days" must be accumulated in every five-year period. Residency days need not be consecutive and may be accumulated inside or even outside Canada in the following ways:

Inside Canada:

  • By physical presence

Outside Canada:

  • By accompanying a spouse/common-law partner who is a Canadian citizen, or
  • As a child accompanying a parent, or
  • By employment on a full-time basis with a Canadian enterprise or the Public Service of Canada, or
  • By accompanying a Canadian permanent resident who is outside Canada and who is employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian enterprise or the Public Service of Canada as the employee's spouse/common-law partner or child.

The calculation of residency days for a person who has been a Canadian permanent resident for more than five years will be limited to the five years immediately preceding the examination. Persons who have been Canadian permanent residents for less than five years must demonstrate that they will be able to meet the residency requirement during the five-year period immediately following their becoming a Canadian permanent resident.

Canadian permanent residents who plan to re-enter Canada by common carrier (plane, train, bus, boat) will have to show their Canadian Permanent Resident Card or Temporary Travel Document before boarding.

Canadian citizenship is voluntary and may be applied for after three (soon to be four) years of residence in Canada.

Canada recognizes multiple citizenship.

 

For more information about Canadian Residency, see our Landing in Canada as a Permanent Resident FAQ and our After Landing in Canada as a Permanent Resident FAQ.

Latest News

  • March 24 Express Entry Draw: 3,749 Candidates Invited

    The second Express Entry of the March, and the 57th in total, has taken place. A total of 3,749 candidates were issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for immigration to Canada, with each invited candidate having 441 or more Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points at the time the draw was performed. Candidates who receive an ITA are now in a position to submit an application for Canadian permanent residence to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Accompanying family members, including spouses or common-law partners, as well as dependent children, may also come to Canada along with the principal applicant.

  • BC Invites 437 Workers, Graduates and Entrepreneurs in March 22 Draw

    The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) continues to be the pathway through which a range of international workers, graduates, and entrepreneurs settle in Canada permanently. The latest BC PNP round of invitations, which were issued in draws that took place on March 22, mark the fifth occasion since the beginning of February that BC has issued Invitations to Apply (ITAs) to the BC PNP.