Home Study in Canada Study Permit

Canada Study Permit

The number of international students in Canada is over 250,000, a figure that is constantly growing.

A Study Permit is a document issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada that allows a foreign individual to study in Canada for a limited time.

Most international students will require a Study Permit to study in Canada. To learn more about studying in Canada without a study permit, please click here.

 

Obtaining a first study permit:

1. If you are a prospective student, you should first decide what sort of program you wish to pursue and determine which institution is the best fit for your field of study. Schools must be on the designated learning institutions list.

2. Once one or more places of study have been identified, you should learn what you must do to get admission.

3. Once admission to one or more schools has been obtained, you can begin applying for a study permit and, if necessary, a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV). A TRV may be required if you are a citizen of a country from which Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) requires TRVs for entry into Canada. This is not required for citizens of visa-exempt countries.

After arrival:

Once you arrive in Canada, you must maintain your student permit and obtain work authorization. You must also remain enrolled and make reasonable and timely progress towards completing your program; failure to do so could lead to your removal from Canada.

1. After obtaining a study permit, students may need to renew or change the study permit during the course of their studies in Canada.

2. Depending on your program, you may be eligible to work while studying. Full-time students no longer need a work permit if they are enrolled full-time. Study permits will automatically authorize the holder to work off-campus for up to 20 hours per week during the academic session and full-time during scheduled breaks without the need to apply for a separate work permit. The study permit holder must be pursuing academic, vocational or professional training of six months or more that leads to a degree, diploma or certificate at a designated institution.


After graduation, many students choose to stay in Canada to live and work:

A study permit becomes invalid 90 days following the completion of studies unless the foreign national also possesses a valid work permit or another authorization to remain in Canada. Many graduates are eligible to receive post-graduation work permits to facilitate their stay. Eligible international graduates are authorized to work full-time after their studies are completed until a decision is made on their application for a Post-Graduation Work Permit.

A post-graduation work permit may help facilitate an application for Canadian Permanent Residency, especially through either the Canadian Experience Class or Quebec Experience Class.


To find out if you are eligible for a study permit, please fill out a free online assessment form today.

For more information, see our Study in Canada FAQ.

 

Search Jobs in Canada

Occupation:
Location:






This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.