The Certificat d'Acceptation du Quebec (Certificate of Acceptance to Quebec, CAQ) is required for most temporary foreign workers and students who intend to reside in the province of Quebec.

Temporary Foreign Workers in Quebec

A Quebec-based employer hiring a foreign skilled worker on a Temporary Work Permit must secure a CAQ in addition to a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). The CAQ certifies that the Quebec Ministère d'Immigration, Diversité et Inclusion (MIDI) concurs with Service Canada’s assessment that hiring a foreign worker will have a neutral or positive effect on the local labour market. Jobs in Quebec that will last for a period of 30 days or less do not require a CAQ.

Individuals whose jobs are LMIA-exempt do not need a CAQ to perform work in Quebec.

Students in Quebec

Most individuals who intend to study in Quebec must first obtain a CAQ before applying to the Canadian federal immigration authorities for a Canada Study Permit. In order to apply for a CAQ for a study program, the potential applicant must first obtain a letter of acceptance from a Designated Learning Institution (DLI). Certain individuals may be exempt from the requirement for a CAQ before applying for a study permit. Alternatively, if an individual is exempt from the requirement for a study permit, he or she may also be exempt from the requirement for a CAQ.  

Individuals who are intending to pursue a study program of six months or less do not need a CAQ or a study permit. However, it is important to verify if a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) is required, in order to be able to enter Canada as a visitor.

 

To find out if you or your business is eligible to apply for a CAQ, or if you have any questions about studying in Canada, contact us today.

Get Started

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • July 19 Draw for Saskatchewan Entrepreneur Stream Has Joint-Lowest Points Requirement Ever

    The latest draw for Saskatchewan's Entrepreneur stream, an important component of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP), has resulted in 98 international entrepreneurs being invited to apply to the program. Candidates in the unique 'Expression of Interest' pool for this program who had 80 or more points on July 19 were invited to apply. This cut-off threshold is the joint-lowest in the history of the program.

  • Manitoba Invites 494 Skilled Workers to Immigrate in July 11 Draw

    The province of Manitoba has invited a total of 494 skilled workers to settle in the province as permanent residents in a draw that took place on July 11. These candidates, plus their family members, are now in a position to apply for immigration to Manitoba through the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP).