Canada welcomes more than 35 million temporary residents (non-immigrants) each year. Except for Canadian citizens and permanent residents, all other individuals require permission to enter Canada as a visitor.

Unless they are citizens of a visa-exempt country, individuals who wish to enter Canada for a temporary purpose, such as tourists, temporary foreign workers (individuals with work permits) and international students (individuals on study permits) must apply for and be granted a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV).

  • To find out if you need a TRV before departure to Canada, click here.

(Citizens of visa-exempt countries intending to travel to Canada by air are expected to have applied for an obtained an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) before their departure to Canada. Exceptions to this include citizens of the United States, who do not require a TRV or an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), and Green Card holders in the United States, who need an eTA to come to Canada, regardless of their nationality. Unless otherwise exempt from the requirement to obtain a TRV or an eTA, individuals who require a TRV do not require an eTA, and vice versa.)

The TRV is a document issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada, showing that the holder has satisfied the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor. TRVs may be for single entry or multiple entry. As a general rule, tourists are admitted for a period of six months. Temporary foreign workers and international students are admitted for varying periods of time, as determined on a case-by-case basis. Extensions may be applied for from within Canada.

It is important to note that possession of a valid TRV does not necessarily mean that the Officer at the Canadian Port of Entry will admit the visitor into Canada. At the Port of Entry, all visitors must demonstrate that the purpose of their visit to Canada is of a temporary nature. Officers at the Port of Entry will deny admission to all persons who, in their opinion, do not intend to leave Canada at the expiry of their visitor status.

Items to note:

  • Certain applicants may need to undergo a medical examination. This pertains to some individuals who intend to remain in Canada and have recently visited certain countries, as well as persons who intend to work in certain occupations in Canada. To learn more, click here.
  • Criminality and medical issues may prevent a visitor from entering Canada.
  • Visitors to Canada must be able to prove their ability to support themselves during their intended temporary stay in Canada.
  • Citizens of certain countries may need to provide biometric information. To learn which countries this applies to, click here.

 

Country Checklist: Temporary Resident Visas

TRVs are required for citizens of certain countries. The chart below outlines which individuals require a TRV and which individuals need an eTA in order to enter Canada.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Country Document/Authorization Required
Afghanistan TRV
Albania TRV
Algeria TRV
Andorra eTA
Angola TRV
Anguilla eTA
Antigua & Barbuda eTA
Argentina TRV
Armenia TRV
Australia eTA
Austria eTA
Azerbaijan TRV
Bahamas eTA
Bahrain TRV
Bangladesh TRV
Barbados eTA
Belarus TRV
Belgium eTA
Belize TRV
Benin TRV
Bermuda eTA
Bhutan TRV
Bolivia TRV
Bosnia-Herzegovina TRV
Botswana TRV
Brazil TRV *See note
Brunei eTA
Bulgaria TRV *See note
Burkina Faso TRV
Burundi TRV
Cambodia TRV
Cameroon TRV
Cape Verde TRV
Central African Republic TRV
Chad TRV
Chile eTA
China TRV
Colombia TRV
Comoros TRV
Congo, Democratic Republic TRV
Congo, Republic of TRV
Costa Rica TRV
Croatia eTA
Cuba TRV
Cyprus eTA
Czech Republic eTA
Denmark eTA
Djibouti TRV
Dominica TRV
Dominican Republic TRV
Ecuador TRV
Egypt TRV
El Salvador TRV
Equatorial Guinea TRV
Eritrea TRV
Estonia eTA
Ethiopia TRV
Fiji TRV
Finland eTA
France eTA
Gabon TRV
Gambia TRV
Georgia TRV
Germany eTA
Ghana TRV
Greece eTA
Grenada TRV
Guatemala TRV
Guinea TRV
Guyana TRV
Haiti TRV
Honduras TRV
Hungary eTA
Iceland eTA
India TRV
Indonesia TRV
Iran TRV
Iraq TRV
Ireland eTA
Israel (passport holders) eTA
Israel (holders of travel document in lieu of passport) TRV
Italy eTA
Ivory Coast TRV
Jamaica TRV
Japan eTA
Jordan TRV
Kazakhstan TRV
Kenya TRV
Kiribati TRV
Korea, North TRV
Korea, South eTA
Kosovo TRV
Kuwait TRV
Kyrgyzstan TRV
Laos TRV
Latvia eTA
Lebanon TRV
Lesotho TRV
Liberia TRV
Libya TRV
Liechtenstein eTA
Lithuania eTA
Luxembourg eTA
Macao TRV
Macedonia TRV
Madagascar TRV
Malawi TRV
Malaysia TRV
Maldives TRV
Mali TRV
Malta eTA
Mauritania TRV
Mauritius TRV
Mexico eTA
Moldova TRV
Monaco eTA
Mongolia TRV
Montenegro TRV
Morocco TRV
Mozambique TRV
Myanmar TRV
Namibia TRV
Nepal TRV
Netherlands eTA
New Zealand eTA
Nicaragua TRV
Niger TRV
Nigeria TRV
eTArway eTA
Oman TRV
Pakistan TRV
Palau TRV
Panama TRV
Paraguay TRV
Peru TRV
Philippines TRV
Poland eTA
Portugal eTA
Qatar TRV
Romania TRV *See note
Russia TRV
Rwanda TRV
San Marino eTA
Sao Tome e Principe TRV
Saudi Arabia TRV
Senegal TRV
Serbia TRV
Seychelles TRV
Sierra Leone TRV
Singapore eTA
Slovakia eTA
Slovenia eTA
Somalia TRV
South Africa TRV
Spain eTA
Sri Lanka TRV
St. Kitts & Nevis TRV
Sudan TRV
Surinam TRV
Swaziland TRV
Sweden eTA
Switzerland eTA
Syria TRV
Taiwan eTA
Tajikistan TRV
Tanzania TRV
Thailand TRV
Togo TRV
Tonga TRV
Trinidad and Tobago TRV
Tunisia TRV
Turkey TRV
Turkmenistan TRV
Turks and Caicos eTA
Tuvalu TRV
Uganda TRV
Ukraine TRV
United Arab Emirates TRV
United Kingdom eTA
United States of America eTA
Uruguay TRV
Uzbekistan TRV
Vanuatu TRV
Venezuela TRV
Vietnam TRV
Yemen TRV
Zambia TRV
Zimbabwe TRV

Note: As of May 1, 2017, certain citizens of Brazil, Bulgaria, and Romania are able to fly to Canada without first obtaining a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV, also known as a visitor visa). Instead, these individuals must apply for an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) before boarding their flight. The measure applies to citizens of one of the three countries who have held a Canadian visa in the last 10 years or who currently hold a valid United States (U.S.) Nonimmigrant (visitor) visa. Individuals who do not meet these criteria, or are travelling to Canada by car, bus, train, or boat, will still need a TRV. Furthermore, Canada intends to lift the visa requirements for all Romanian and Bulgarian citizens on December 1, 2017. The government has not stated if or when the same policy may be implemented for Brazilians.

Get Started

Latest News

  • Eligible Brazilians, Bulgarians, Romanians Now Able to Fly to Canada Without a Visa

    Certain citizens of Brazil, Bulgaria, and Romania are now able to fly to Canada without first obtaining a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV, also known as a visitor visa). Instead, these individuals must apply for an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), a quicker and cheaper process, before boarding their flight.

  • Canada Removes Conditional Permanent Residence Provision

    Sponsored spouses and common-law partners will no longer pass through a period of conditional permanent resident status, after the Liberal government of Canada, as expected, removed the provision, which was first introduced in 2012 by the previous Conservative government.