Frequently asked questions about the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) is an immigration program for candidates for economic immigration who intend to settle in the province of Quebec. The Ministère de l'immigration, de la diversité et de l'inclusion (Ministry of Immigration, Diversity, and Inclusion (MIDI)) receives applications to the QSWP through the online platform Mon Projet Québec. Applicants who are successful under the QSWP are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de sélection du Québec, or CSQ), which is required before the candidate applies to the Canadian federal government for a permanent residence visa.

Mon projet Québec is an online system for receiving applications to the QSWP. Candidates wishing to submit an application to the QSWP must first register an account on Mon projet Québec, and complete the application profile. For more information on Mon Projet Québec, please consult the comprehensive and updated Mon projet Québec Frequently Asked Questions page.

A CSQ is the document issued to successful applicants to Quebec immigration programs to show that they have been selected for immigration to Quebec. With a CSQ, a candidate can apply to the Federal government for permanent residence. The CSQ is not a permanent residence visa and cannot be utilized for entry into Canada.

The QSWP accepts submissions through the online platform Mon projet Québec during specified intake periods. The Ministère announced on August 16, 2016 that the cap limit of 10,000 applications for a selection certificate have been received. As this cap limit applies to the period of April 1, 2016 to March 31, 2017, it is not expected that another intake period will open before April 2017. Certain candidates, including temporary residents of Quebec and candidates with a validated job offer in Quebec, can submit their application through Mon Projet Québec at any time.

No. Potential applicants for immigration to Quebec through the QSWP must first create an account in the secure online space Mon projet Québec. This is currently the only way for a candidate to submit an application to the QSWP.

Processing times vary according to the applicant’s country of residence and are liable to change. To consult the processing times to receive a CSQ, please click here. It is important to note that the processing times at the federal stage are not included in this estimate.

The QSWP operates on a points-based system, in which candidates must meet a points threshold to be eligible. This threshold is determined by a candidate’s family situation – single applicants must obtain 49 points, while applicants including their spouse or common-law partner on their application must obtain 57 points. Points are granted for education, work experience, languages knowledge, family situation, and other criteria. For more information on points calculation, please click here.

An applicant can include his or her spouse or common-law partner on the application, as well as any dependent children aged 18 or younger. It is important to note that Canada recognizes same-sex unions.

Yes. Government processing fees for 2016 can be reviewed in the table below.

ApplicantFees
Principal Applicant CAD $773
Spouse, de facto spouse CAD $166
Each dependant child CAD $166

 

Possibly. The selection is done on a points-based assessment. If a candidate meets the selection points requirements without speaking French, he or she may still be granted the CSQ. To find out if you are eligible, fill out our online assessment form

Possibly. The selection is done on a points-based assessment. If a candidate meets the selection points requirements without providing results of an IELTS English test, he or she may still be granted the CSQ. To find out if you are eligible, fill out our online assessment form.

No. As long as the submitted test results are valid on the date of submission (i.e. the test was taken within the two years preceding the date of application), the results are locked in for the duration of the processing time.

No. The age of the applicant and the ages of his or her accompanying family members (if applicable) are locked in on the day the application is submitted. For the purposes of points calculation, the applicant and the ages of his or her accompanying family members (if applicable) remain the same age throughout the application.

Yes. Any changes that may affect the candidate’s application must be declared within 30 days of the change. This includes the addition of new family members, as well as any changes in address, employment, and education – this applies to the accompanying spouse as well. The candidate may gain eligibility points for these changes. However, these changes must be declared even if the change will not affect the points score.

Any change in address must be declared to the MIDI. If a candidate moves to a country with a shorter estimated processing time, he or she can request a transfer of the territory treating the application.

No documents are required at the initial moment of submission of the Mon Projet Québec profile. However, documents relating to civil status, education history, work experience and family situation are required at the MIDI’s request. Depending on the information provided by the candidate when he or she creates a profile through Mon projet Québec, a personalized documentation checklist will be provided to the candidate. When the MIDI is ready to process an application, a personalized list of required documents will be sent to the candidate’s Mon projet Québec account.

No. While other immigration programs accept educational credential assessments such as World Education Services (WES) to prove diploma equivalency, the MIDI does not recognize these credential assessments. Certified true copies of diplomas and transcripts are currently the required documents to prove an applicant’s educational credentials.

No. An applicant who is married or in a common-law relationship can submit an application as a single applicant. The spouse would then be declared on the application as non-accompanying. However, if the principal applicant intends to include children on his or her application, parental permission is required from the non-accompanying spouse.

The QSWP program is intended for prospective immigrants who wish to settle and build a life in Quebec. An application can be refused if the MIDI or the federal immigration authorities believe that the applicant does not intend to settle in Quebec. Once a successful applicant receives a permanent resident visa, he or she (and his or her family, if applicable) must land in Quebec upon arrival in Canada. However, it is important to note that immigrants who obtain permanent residence through the QSWP have the same rights as Canadian citizens and permanent residents in other provinces to move around the country freely and without impediment.

Yes. An application can be refused at the federal processing stage for a variety of reasons. The decision to refuse an application at the federal level can be based on criminal background checks, or on the results of medical examinations. An application may also be refused if the federal immigration authorities have reason to believe any of the applicant's claims on their application are untrue, or if the authorities doubt the applicant's intention to reside in Quebec. If you have any concerns regarding criminal or medical inadmissibility to Canada, please contact us.

No. It is important to note that the selection criteria for a Quebec Skilled Worker are not the same as those for the Federal Skilled Worker Class. If an applicant obtains a CSQ, his or her application must still be submitted at the federal level for security and medical checks before permanent residence may be granted. However, qualifications are not re-assessed at the federal level, as the province will already have approved the qualifications and selected the applicant (and his or her family, if applicable) for immigration to Quebec.

No. The process of immigration to Quebec exists outside the federal Express Entry immigration selection system.

Quebec is responsible for selecting immigrants to settle within the province. In order to immigrate to Quebec, candidates must first obtain a CSQ. It is important to note that a CSQ is not a Permanent Residence Visa. Once an application for a CSQ is submitted, candidates’ qualifications are assessed at the provincial level. After receiving approval at the provincial level (in the form of the CSQ), the candidate must submit an application at the federal level for medical and security checks. After a candidate is approved at the federal level, he or she receives permanent residence.  

{slide=24. Why are the requirements different for a CSQ than for a Federal Skilled Worker application?}Quebec is a culturally distinct province, and the only predominantly francophone province in Canada. A candidate’s chances of being selected by Quebec depend on his or her ability and willingness to settle and work in the province and adapt to life in the province. Quebec has had the right to define its own criteria for the selection of immigrants since 1991, when the province signed the Canada-Quebec Accord. This agreement between the provincial and federal governments came about in the context of rising separatist sentiment in Quebec, and although Quebec residents voted to remain part of Canada, the selection of immigrants according to Quebec's own criteria remains an important part of the province's identity. However, the right to move around Canada, as established in the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms, remains in the Canada-Quebec Accord.

 

To learn more about your Canadian immigration options, fill out a free online assessment today.

Latest News

  • Montreal Board of Trade Calls For Increased Immigration to Quebec

    The Board of Trade of Metropolitan Montreal has called on the government of Quebec to increase the overall annual intake of immigrants to the province, from around 50,000 to 60,000. The recommendations were presented yesterday to the Committee on Citizen Relations as part of consultations on immigration planning in Quebec for the period 2017-2019.

  • IRCC Invites 750 Express Entry Candidates to Apply for Immigration to Canada

    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has issued Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for Canadian permanent residence to 750 candidates in the Express Entry pool. The latest draw from the pool, and the 41st in total since the selection system was launched in January, 2015, took place on Wednesday, August 24, 2016. Candidates with 538 or more Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points were issued an ITA.