Ontario's Human Capital Priorities Stream targets foreign skilled workers in the Express Entry pool with the necessary education, work experience, language proficiency, and other characteristics to establish economically and settle in the province of Ontario. 

To be considered under this stream, candidates must qualify for the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada's (IRCC) federal Express Entry pool through either the Federal Skilled Worker Class or the Canadian Experience Class. Candidates may not apply directly to this stream. Instead, they must first receive a Notification of Interest (NOI) from the OINP based on their Express Entry profile. 

The OINP searches the Express Entry pool and identifies potential candidates who:

  • Have a minimum score of 400 under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS),* and
  • Meet the criteria of Ontario’s Human Capital Priorities Stream (see below).

The week beginning June 26, 2017 the government of Ontario made an announcement that it was seeking professionals in the Express Entry pool who had work experience in the Information and Communications Technology (ICT) sector. The targetted occupations were the following:

  • NOC 0131: Telecommunication Carriers Managers
  • NOC 0213: Computer and Information Systems Managers
  • NOC 2133: Electrical and Electronics Engineers
  • NOC 2147: Computer Engineers (Except Software Engineers and Designers)
  • NOC 2171: Information Systems Analysts and Consultants
  • NOC 2172: Database Analysts and Data Administrators
  • NOC 2173: Software Engineers and Designers
  • NOC 2174: Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers
  • NOC 2175: Web Designers and Developers
  • NOC 2241: Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • NOC 2281: Computer Network Technicians
  • NOC 2282: User Support Technicians
  • NOC 2283: Systems Testing Technicians
  • NOC 5224: Broadcast Technicians
  • NOC 5241: Graphic Designers and Illustrators

Candidates identified by the OINP will receive an NOI, which will invite them to apply online to the OINP for nomination under the Human Capital Priorities Stream. From this point, selected candidates have just 14 calendar days to apply to the OINP under this stream. If their application is approved, candidates will be notified of their nomination by the OINP, which they can accept and use to apply to IRCC for permanent residence. 

This page will provide details on the following topics:

 

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible under the Ontario Human Capital Priorities Stream, candidates must:

  • Score a minimum of 400 points under the CRS. The score must remain at or above 400 during both the Ontario nomination processing stage and at the federal application for permanent residence processing stage;
  • Have a minimum level of work experience;
    • Candidates who choose to be assessed against the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) criteria must have at least one year of continuous and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) level 0, A, or B occupation in the five years prior to the date of the NOI from the OINP.
    • Candidates who choose to be assessed against the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) criteria must have at least one year of cumulative and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a NOC 0, A, or B occupation in Canada in the three years prior to the date of the NOI from the OINP.
  • Have a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree OR an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report produced by a designated organization indicating that their foreign education credential is equivalent to a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD;
  • Demonstrate a language proficiency level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or above in all four competencies (speaking, reading, writing, and listening);
    • Language proficiency must be proved by test results from one of the following designated testing agencies:
      • IELTS (General Training Test only) for English;
      • CELPIP (General test only) for English; or
      • TEF for French;
  • Intend to reside in Ontario, as demonstrated by a statement of intent and indication of ties to Ontario;
  • Possess sufficient funds to cover settlement costs in Ontario. This must be supported by bank statements; and
  • Meet the additional criteria under either the FSWP or CEC. 

The required settlement funds must be equal to or greater than the sums listed below for each family size.

Number of family members Funds required
1 $12,300
2 $15,312
3 $18,825
4 $22,856
5 $25,923
6 $29,236
7 or more $32,550

Requirements for settlement funds are updated annually. Note that the number of family members includes both accompanying and non-accompanying dependents

 

Additional Criteria for the Federal Skilled Worker Class

In addition to the minimum eligibility requirements listed above, candidates applying to the Ontario Express Entry: Human Capital Priorities Stream through the FSWP must score at least 67 out of 100 points based on the IRCC's six selection factors: English and/or French skills, education, work experience, age, arranged employment in Canada, and adaptability.

Candidates should note that the OINP will only consider arranged employment in Ontario. Arranged employment in any province other than Ontario would contradict the candidate's statement of intent to reside in Ontario and result in a denial of the application to the OINP.

Selection Factors

Selection Factor Points
English and/or French skills Maximum 28 points
Education Maximum 25 points
Work experience Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in Canada Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass Mark 67 points

Factor 1: English and/or French Skills

CLB level Points
  Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply

Factor 2: Education

EducationPoints
University-level credential at the Doctoral (PhD) level, or equivalent 25

University-level credential at the Master’s level, or equivalent, OR an entry-to-practice professional degree, or equivalent

Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
  • Licensed by a provincial regulatory body
23
Two or more Canadian post-secondary credentials (at least one must be for a program of at least three years), or equivalent 22
Canadian post-secondary credential for a program of three years or longer, or equivalent 21
Two-year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent 19
One-year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent 15
Canadian high school diploma, or equivalent  5

Factor 3: Work Experience

ExperiencePoints
Less than 1 year Ineligible
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 or more years 15

Factor 4: Age

AgePoints
Under 18 years 0
18-35 years 12
36 years 11
37 years 10
38 years 9
39 years 8
40 years 7
41 years 6
42 years 5
43 years 4
44 years 3
45 years 2
46 years 1
47  years and older 0

Factor 5: Arranged Employment in Canada

Note: For the purposes of application to the Human Capital Priorities Stream, OINP will only consider arranged employment in Ontario. 

If And Points
You currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit.

Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued),

AND

IRCC issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Service Canada. Your employer would have applied for the LMIA, which you then had to attach to your application,

AND

You are working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

10

You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under:

  • An international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement), or
  • A federal-provincial agreement.

Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued),

AND

Your current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

 10

You currently do not:

  • Have a work permit, or
  • Plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa,

OR

You are currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job,

OR 

You are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement,

An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker,

AND

The employer has a positive LMIA from Service Canada.

 10

Factor 6: Adaptability

Adaptability Points

Arranged employment (principal applicant only)

Points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.

5

Candidate's previous study in Canada

The candidate completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week. Candidates must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Canada.

5

Spouse or common-law partner’s previous study in Canada

The candidate's spouse or common-law partner completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and the spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Canada.

5

Candidate's previous work in Canada

The candidate completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Canada:

  • In an occupation in Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B of NOC; and
  • With a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
10

Spouse or common-law partner’s previous work in Canada

The candidate's spouse or common-law partner completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Canada.

5

Relatives in Canada

The candidate or, if applicable, his/her spouse or common-law partner, have a relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Canada and is 18 years or older. Acceptable forms of relatives include:

  • parent
  • grandparent
  • brother/sister
  • aunt/uncle
  • niece/nephew
5

Spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency

The candidate's spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency in either English or French is at the CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).

5

 

Additional Criteria for the Canadian Experience Class

In addition to the minimum eligibility requirements listed above, candidates applying to the Ontario Express Entry: Human Capital Priorities Stream through the CEC must:

  • Have at least 12 months of full-time, or part-time equivalent, cumulative paid work experience in Canada in a NOC level 0, A, or B occupation in the three years prior to applying;
  • Meet the minimum language level of CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs OR CLB 5 for NOC B jobs.
    • Note: The Human Capital Priorities Stream requires ALL applicants to have language level of CLB 7 in English or French regardless of occupation.
  • Plan to live outside the province of Quebec; and
    • Note: planning to live outside of Ontario can be deemed to contradict the candidate's statement of intent to reside in Ontario. This can result in the refusal of his or her application to the OINP.
  • Be admissible to Canada.

 

Human Capital Priorities Application Process

Notifications of Interest issued through this stream will be valid for six months for applications to the stream, and that the application must be submitted within 14 days of registration on the online system. Once a NOI is issued, the candidate has six months to register and submit the application. That is to say, the 14 days falls within the six-month period.

Candidates in the Express Entry pool who have been issued a NOI stand a far greater chance of submitting a successful application if they become acquainted with the document checklist in advance and prepare accordingly. The required documents for the Express Entry Human Capital Priorities Stream is more extensive than the documents required to enter the federal Express Entry pool.

Process Overview

  • Step 1: Satisfy eligibility criteria of the Federal Skilled Worker Class or the Canadian Experience Class.
  • Step 2: Create an Express Entry profile.
  • Step 3: Meet additional criteria for the Human Capital Priorities Stream, including amassing at least 400 CRS points.
  • Step 4: Receive a NOI from the OINP (not all candidates who satisfy the eligibility criteria may be issued a NOI).
  • Step 5: Register on the OINP online system.
  • Step 6: Submit an application within 14 days of registration (and within six months of receiving the NOI).
  • Step 7: Receive a nomination certificate from the OINP.
  • Step 8: Upload the nomination certificate to the Express Entry profile to receive the 600 additional CRS points and the Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence at a subsequent draw from the pool.
  • Step 9: Submit an application for permanent residence within 90 days of receiving the ITA.
  • Step 10: Become a permanent resident of Canada.

 

To learn more about your Canadian immigration options through Express Entry and/or the OINP, as well as other Canadian immigration programs, please fill out a free online assessment today.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • August 23 Express Entry Draw Invites 3,035 Candidates With a Minimum CRS Score of 434

    A total of 3,035 candidates have been issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) in the Express Entry draw which took place on August 23. The latest draw saw a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score requirement of 434. Therefore, candidates in the Express Entry pool with a score of 434 or above at the time of the draw are now in a position to apply for Canadian permanent resident status.

  • Three Canadian Cities Among Most Livable in the World

    Vancouver, Toronto, and Calgary are among the top five most livable cities in the world, according to The Economist magazine's Global Livability Report for 2017. The report ranks 140 cities based on their quality of life across five categories: stability, healthcare, culture and environment, education, and infrastructure.