Foreign skilled workers and professionals are greatly needed in Canada.

The language skills factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Skilled Worker/Professional applicant will be eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Up to 28 points are awarded under the language skills factor, based upon the applicant's ability to speak one or both of Canada's two official languages. Up to 24 points can be awarded for comptenency in a first language (English or French). An additional four points may be awarded for a second language (English or French). The applicant may indicate either the English or French language as the first or second language for the purpose of being assessed under the language skills factor.

All applicants must include Test d'€™Evaluation de Francais (TEF) or International English Language Testing System (IELTS) or Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) results with their application in order for points in language to be guaranteed. No other method is approved to support language abilities.

Through the chosen exam, applicants must prove that they meet or exceed a minimum threshold in all four language abilities (listening, reading, speaking, writing). This threshold is set at Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) as level 7, which is defined as "adequate intermediate proficiency". Applicants who score below this CLB threshold are not eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker program at this time.

 

Credits for Language Skills are awarded on the following basis:

ProficiencyLevelPoints (24 + 4 max)
First Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Intermediate
IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0
4 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing High intermediate
IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5
5 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Advanced
IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0
6 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Spouse/partner's official language (CLB4)
IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0
5 pts
Maximum 24 points
Second Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities
IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.0
4 points
Maximum
*Listening, reading, speaking, writing
4 points

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Agriculture and Construction Workers Can Transition to Permanent Residence Through New Ontario Immigration Stream

    Certain workers in the agriculture and construction sectors who have work experience in Ontario may be eligible for permanent resident status following the launch of the the Employer Job Offer In-Demand Skills Stream in Ontario.

  • Manitoba Invites Skilled Workers to Apply for Provincial Nomination in August 15 Draw

    The province of Manitoba has invited a total of 443 skilled workers to settle in the province as permanent residents in a draw that took place on August 15. These candidates, plus their family members, are now in a position to apply for immigration to Manitoba through the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP).