The Education Factor is one of the six factors under which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Skilled Worker/Professional applicant will be accepted or refused under the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

Education points are awarded based on an assessment of the applicant's educational credentials. For any foreign-obtained credentials, this assessment will include a determination of the equivalent to that credential if it were obtained in Canada.

Up to 25 points will be awarded to the applicant under the Education Factor on the following basis:

Level of EducationPoints (25 max)
Doctoral level 25 points
Master`s level or professional degree 23 points
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential 22 points
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential 21 points
Two-year post-secondary credential 19 points
One-year post-seondary credential 15 points
Secondary school 5 points

Immigrate

Latest News

  • 'Mon projet Québec' Reopens For The Creation of New Accounts

    Individuals who are interested in immigrating to the Canadian province of Quebec, but who have not yet created an account in the online secure space Mon projet Québec, may now create one with a view to the next application intake period, the dates for which are due to be announced shortly. Mon projet Québec is an online immigration application management system used by the Canadian province of Quebec in order to process applications under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP).

  • Saskatchewan's International Skilled Worker: Occupations In-Demand Sub-Category Is Now Open For New Applications

    A popular Canadian immigration option in Saskatchewan has reopened for new applications. The International Skilled Worker: Occupations In-Demand sub-category of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) — one of Canada’s Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) — allows skilled workers with experience in an in-demand occupation in Saskatchewan to make an application for a provincial nomination certificate, which is then followed by an application for Canadian permanent residence. Interestingly, applicants do not require a job offer in order to make an application.