Ontario is Canada’s most popular landing destination for immigrants from around the world.

As Canada’s most populous province, Nearly 40 per cent of Canadians call Ontario home. Ontario is also home to Canada’s capital city, Ottawa, and its largest city, Toronto. In many ways, Ontario is the center of Canada’s economic, social, and political life.

A bird's eye view of downtown Toronto, showing the CN Tower and Toronto Island on a clear day

Ontario’s Provincial Nominee Program is called the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), which was formerly known as the Opporunities Ontario Provincial Nominee Program (OOPNP). Through this program, prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the province may receive an Ontario Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will allow that foreign national to apply for Canadian Permanent Residence with processing times that are faster than other Canadian immigration classes.

The OINP applications under the following immigration categories

Each these categories may have one or more sub-categories. Below we provide you with additional information about each of these categories to help you determine if the OINP is right for you.

Human Capital Priorities Stream

This stream enables the OINP to nominate individuals who are eligibile to enter the federal Express Entry pool and who have the required education, skilled work experience, language ability, and other characteristics to help them successfully establish and integrate into Ontario’s labour market and communities.

Click here to learn more about eligibility requirements for the OINP Human Capital Priorities stream.

French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream

The Ontario French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream is for French-Speaking skilled workers who have strong English language abilities and who want to live and work permanently in Ontario. This stream enables the OINP to nominate individuals in the Express Entry pool and who have the required education, skilled work experience, language ability, and other characteristics to help them successfully establish and integrate into Ontario’s labour market and communities.

Click here to learn more about eligibility requirements for the OINP Human Capital Priorities stream.

General Category

Through this category, Ontario employers are able to recruit employees from abroad for approved skilled positions (classified by the Government of Canada as “NOC 0, A or B level”). These employees may be living abroad or in Canada at the time of application.

Click here to learn more about eligibility requirements for the OINP General category.

International Students Category

This category is for students from abroad. The International Students category accepts applications under the following sub-categories:

  • International Student with a Job Offer Stream — This sub-category was created to help employers recruit international students. It is open to Ontario employers and students with job offers in the province.
  • International PhD Graduate Stream — This sub-category targets individuals who have graduated from a PhD program at one of Ontario’s publicly funded universities. A job offer is not required.

  • Pilot International Masters Graduate Stream — This sub-category, which is currently operating as a temporary pilot program, targets individuals who have graduated with a Master’s degree from one of Ontario’s publicly funded universities. A job offer is not required.

Click here to learn more about eligibility requirements for the OINP International Students category.

Investors Category

This category allows companies that are making an investment in Ontario to recruit or retain important employees by allowing those employees to immigrate to Canada, thus ensuring the success of the company’s investment. Applicant employees should be integral to the functioning of the company.

Ontario has also announced that it has closed its Investor stream. As of October 29, 2015, no new applications to the Investor stream will be accepted. two new OINP business streams, the Entrepreneur Stream and the Corporate Stream, will be launched in the near future. See below for details.

Entrepreneur Stream

This category is designed to attract individuals who are looking to implement a new business initiative or buy an existing business in Ontario. Successful applicants will obtain a temporary work permit support letter – based on a performance agreement – to establish the business in Ontario. If the investment and job creation agreements outlined in the performance agreement are adhered to, entrepreneurs will have the opportunity to be nominated for Canadian permanent resident status.

No launch date has been announced for this category.

To learn more about eligibility requirements for the OINP Entrepreneur Stream, click here.

Corporate Stream

This category aims to help and support established international corporations looking to expand into Ontario or buy an existing business. Once the business has been successfully established, key staff are eligible to apply for a provincial nomination certificate, allowing them to eventually become permanent residents of Canada.

No launch date has been announced for this category.

To learn more about eligibility requirements for the OINP Corporate Stream, click here.

Immigrate

Latest News

  • 1,505 Candidates Invited to Apply for Immigration to Canada in 27th Express Entry Draw

    The latest draw from the Express Entry pool has seen a total of 1,505 candidates being issued Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for Canadian permanent residence. The 27th draw took place on February 10, 2016, and each candidate who received an ITA had 459 or more Comprehensive Ranking System  (CRS) points. The Express Entry immigration selection system allows Canada to invite candidates who have made an 'Expression of Interest' in immigrating to Canada to apply on a priority basis.

  • Citizens of Haiti and Zimbabwe Given six Additional Months to Apply for Canadian Permanent Residence

    The government of Canada has approved a measure that will allow nationals of Haiti and Zimbabwe six additional months to apply for permanent residence without risk of removal from Canada.