Federal Skilled Worker applications are assessed based on an applicant's ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.

As of January 1, 2015, Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Express Entry immigration selection system for immigration to Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Class must first make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online Express Entry profile.

Eligibility Criteria

In order to be eligible for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Federal Skilled Worker applicants must:

  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B); or
  • Qualify for Arranged Employment In Canada with a Labour Market Impact Assessment and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer; and
  • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability in one of Canada's two official languages, English or French.

In addition, Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must obtain at least 67 points based on Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada's (IRCC) immigration selection factors.

Those selection factors are listed below. Click each factor to learn more information:

  • Education: Candidates can be awarded up to 25 points for your formal education.
  • Language Skills: Candidates can be awarded up to 28 total points (24-first official language, 4-second official language).
  • Work Experience: Under this factor, candidates can be awarded up to 15 points for certain paid, skilled work experience that they have acquired in the last 10 years, but they must attain at least a score of 9 points in order to qualify.
  • Age: Candidates can be awarded up to 12 points based on their age at the time of applying.
  • Arranged Employment: Candidates can be awarded up to 10 points if they have arranged employment in Canada that meets certain requirements.
  • Adaptability: Candidates can be awarded up to 10 points for a number of factors that show that they are adaptable to moving to Canada.

Once it has been determined that a candidate meets the eligibility and points requirements, he or she must show that he or she has sufficient settlement funds to support him or herself and any dependents after his or her arrival in Canada. Finally, candidates and their dependents must also undergo medical examinations and obtain security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

Note: the Canadian government recognizes that the points awarded under the skilled worker selection system do not always accurately reflect an applicant's chances of successfully establishing themselves in Canada. As a result, Citizenship and Immigration Canada Officers are authorized to use an alternate method of assessing an application. Under the concept of "substituted evaluation", a Visa Officer may make their own evaluation for the likelihood of the applicant becoming economically established in Canada. This method allows the Visa Officer to accept or refuse the applicant no matter how many points the applicant has achieved.

 

Processing Times
Federal Skilled Worker Processing Times vary from one Canadian Immigration Visa office to another. Click here to see the latest times that have been reported.
Processing Fees
Federal Skilled Worker Government Processing Fees can vary with exchange rates and are subject to change. Click here to see details for the latest fees required for this program.
Federal Skilled Worker Application Process
Learn more about how the application process works so that you can know what to expect from the very first step to the moment you land in Canada as a Permanent Resident.You can also learn more information about the Federal Skilled Worker Program in our Federal Skilled Workers FAQ.
Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration
If you intend to reside in Montreal or in another city in the Province of Quebec, please click to learn more about the Quebec selection criteria.

Contact Us for more information about the Federal Skilled Worker Program or take a FREE Eligibility Assessment today.

Immigrate

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Latest BC PNP Draw Sees Workers, Graduates and Entrepreneurs Invited to Apply for Immigration to Canada

    On August 24, 2016, a total of 598 candidates for immigration to British Columbia, Canada were issued Invitations to Apply (ITAs) to the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP). These ITAs were issued to a range of candidates who had previously expressed an interest in immigrating to the province. The vast majority of ITAs were issued to candidates in categories under the BC PNP Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS), with the remaining ITAs issued to candidates in the Entrepreneur Immigration stream pool.

  • Manitoba Invites 714 Candidates to Immigrate to Canada Through Provincial Nominee Program

    A total of 714 candidates for immigration to Canada through the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) have been issued a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA) in the latest draw under the Expression of Interest (EOI) immigration system, which took place on August 24, 2016. This is the 20th draw in total since the system was first introduced last year. This province, located in central Canada, issues LAAs through two sub-categories of the Skilled Workers category of the MPNP were issued to candidates through the Skilled Workers in Manitoba sub-category, while 538 LAAs were issued through the Skilled Workers Overseas sub-category.