Work experience is one of the six selection factors under the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Under this Canada immigration requirement you must, at a minimum, demonstrate one year of continuous full-time paid work experience, or the continuous part-time equivalent, within the past 10 years. Not all work experience counts for Canada Immigration purposes.

In proving your work experience, you may encounter difficulties with the following:

 

1. Choosing the appropriate National Occupational Classification (NOC) code(s)

The National Occupational Classification (NOC) is the government of Canada's official listing and description of all occupations in the Canadian economy. Not all occupations listed in the NOC count for Canada immigration purposes. Only those designated as Skilled Occupations (NOC A, B, 0) will be considered as valid work experience. Moreover, to be credited for your work experience you must have performed the actions described in the NOC lead statement and a substantial number of the main duties of the occupation(s) as set out in the occupational descriptions of the NOC.

Your job title does not necessarily determine your occupation under the NOC. In proving work experience, it is your actual day-to-day duties that are important. You must choose the NOC occupation that best describes your duties. The Canadian Immigration Visa Officer will not correct a mistaken NOC designation but instead will likely award zero points under the Work Experience€ factor.

OUR SOLUTION:

We will ensure that you select the NOC occupation(s) that best describe(s) your actual work experience, and that fall(s) within Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B of the NOC.

 

2. Obtaining satisfactory documentation of your work history

It is not always easy or even possible to obtain a letter from your current or past employer(s). You are still required submit written proof of your employment history.

OUR SOLUTION:

We will work with you to obtain employers' work reference letters that are acceptable to the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer in charge of assessing your qualifications. If for any reason you are unable to obtain detailed work reference letters from your employers, we will advise you on the type of documentation you may submit as an alternative to satisfy Canada Immigration requirements.

 

Contact us if you have any questions or concerns about proving work experience for Canadian immigration purposes.

Get Started

Latest News

  • Upfront Medicals no Longer Available for Family Class Applicants

    Upfront medical examinations are no longer available for Family Class Canadian immigration applicants and remain available only to Express Entry applicants in the permanent residence lines of business.

  • Liberals Set to Overhaul Guide for Canada’s Citizenship Exam

    A draft version of a new study guide for the Canadian Citizenship exam shows that the government plans on overhauling the book used by prospective Canadians in preparation for the exam.