The work experience factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Federal Skilled Worker applicant will be accepted or refused under the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

Up to 15 points are awarded under the work experience factor, based upon the number of years of experience. The applicant requires at least 12 months of full-time* skilled work experience (or the equivalent in part-time work), and points can be earned for up to six years of work experience. This work experience must be acquired in an occupation listed by the Government of Canada as having a 0, A or B NOC code.

Points will be awarded on the following basis:

Work Experience Points (15 max)
1 year (at least one year of continuous work or 1,560 hours total) 9 points
2-3 years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 years or more 15 points

*Full-time work refers to at least 30 hour per week. For part-time work, the applicant could have worked more or less than 15 hours per week as long as it adds up to 1,560 hours. 

Learn about the next selection factor: Federal Skilled Worker Age.

See the complete list of all six selection factors for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Quebec extends time frame for submitting an Expression of Interest through Arrima

    The Quebec Ministry of Immigration is extending the time allowed for completing and submitting an Expression of Interest through the Arrima portal to 90 days. 

  • Nova Scotia to reopen immigration category for Express Entry candidates without a job offer

    The Nova Scotia Nominee Program announced on November 16 that it will accept up to 225 new applications under its popular Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Category B.