The work experience factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Federal Skilled Worker applicant will be accepted or refused under the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

Note, if an applicant obtains zero points under the work experience factor, this score will likely result in an automatic refusal of the application.

Up to 15 points are awarded under the experience factor, based upon the number of years of experience. The application requires a minimum of one year of experience, and points can be earned for up to six years of work experience. This work experience must be acquired in an occupation listed by the government as having a 0, A or B NOC code.

Points will be awarded on the following basis:

Work ExperiencePoints (15 max)
1 year (Minimum threshold) 9 points
2-3 years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 years or more 15 points

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Saskatchewan issues invitations to 231 entrepreneurs

    The Government of Saskatchewan conducted a new draw for its Provincial Nominee Program's Entrepreneur Category on April 18, issuing invitations to 231 candidates in the province's Expression of Interest pool. 

  • Ontario issues 13 Invitations to Apply through its Entrepreneur Stream

    The province of Ontario has issued 13 invitations to apply under its Entrepreneur Stream.