The work experience factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Federal Skilled Worker applicant will be accepted or refused under the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

Up to 15 points are awarded under the work experience factor, based upon the number of years of experience. The applicant requires at least 12 months of full-time* skilled work experience (or the equivalent in part-time work), and points can be earned for up to six years of work experience. This work experience must be acquired in an occupation listed by the Government of Canada as having a 0, A or B NOC code.

Points will be awarded on the following basis:

Work Experience Points (15 max)
1 year (at least one year of continuous work or 1,560 hours total) 9 points
2-3 years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 years or more 15 points

*Full-time work refers to at least 30 hour per week. For part-time work, the applicant could have worked more or less than 15 hours per week as long as it adds up to 1,560 hours. 

Learn about the next selection factor: Federal Skilled Worker Age.

See the complete list of all six selection factors for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • IRCC invites Express Entry candidates at CRS 441 in the latest federal draw

    The Government of Canada invited 3,500 Express Entry candidates with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System score of 441 to apply for Canadian permanent residence in a draw held September 19. 

  • MPNP conducts new EOI draw for skilled workers in Manitoba and overseas

    The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program issued 432 invitations to apply for a provincial nomination in an Expression Of Interest in a draw held on September 14, 2018.