The work experience factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Federal Skilled Worker applicant will be accepted or refused under the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

Note, if an applicant obtains zero points under the work experience factor, this score will likely result in an automatic refusal of the application.

Up to 15 points are awarded under the experience factor, based upon the number of years of experience. The application requires a minimum of one year of experience, and points can be earned for up to six years of work experience. This work experience must be acquired in an occupation listed by the government as having a 0, A or B NOC code.

Points will be awarded on the following basis:

Work ExperiencePoints (15 max)
1 year (Minimum threshold) 9 points
2-3 years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 years or more 15 points

Latest News

  • British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program invites skilled workers and graduates in tech jobs

    Twenty-seven invitations to apply for a provincial nomination were issued to skilled workers and international graduates in the latest British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) tech pilot draw, which took place on July 18. 

  • Saskatchewan invites 187 entrepreneur candidates to apply

    The province of Saskatchewan issued invitations to apply to 187 candidates in its Entrepreneur Category in a draw held July 18.