The work experience factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Federal Skilled Worker applicant will be accepted or refused under the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

Up to 15 points are awarded under the work experience factor, based upon the number of years of experience. The applicant requires at least 12 months of full-time* skilled work experience (or the equivalent in part-time work), and points can be earned for up to six years of work experience. This work experience must be acquired in an occupation listed by the Government of Canada as having a 0, A or B NOC code.

Points will be awarded on the following basis:

Work Experience Points (15 max)
1 year (at least one year of continuous work or 1,560 hours total) 9 points
2-3 years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 years or more 15 points

*Full-time work refers to at least 30 hour per week. For part-time work, the applicant could have worked more or less than 15 hours per week as long as it adds up to 1,560 hours. 

Learn about the next selection factor: Federal Skilled Worker Age.

See the complete list of all six selection factors for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • November 15 Express Entry Draw invites 3,900 candidates to apply for permanent residence

    The Government of Canada issued 3,900 invitations to apply for permanent resident status in Canada to Express Entry candidates in a new draw held November 15. 

  • Manitoba invited more than 400 skilled workers to apply for a provincial nomination

    The Government of Manitoba has issued a total of 469 invitations to apply for a provincial nomination for permanent residence to candidates in its Skilled Workers in Manitoba and Skilled Workers Overseas immigration streams on November 8.