The adaptability factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Skilled Worker/Professional applicant will be accepted or refused under the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

Up to 10 points can be awarded under the Adaptability factor, based on an applicant’s ability to establish themselves in Canada. These 10 points can be awarded for full-time work in Canada, spouse or common-law partner's merits, or a combination of six other possible adaptability factors. 

Points are awarded under Adaptability based on qualifications that are expected to improve an applicant's ability to become economically established in Canada as follows:

Adaptability Points (10 max)
Principal applicant's previous work in Canada (minimum one (1) year of full-time work in Canada in an occupation classified as Skill Type 0, A, or B of the National Occupational Classification - NOC) 10 points

Principal applicant's past studies in Canada (minimum two (2) academic years of full-time* study in an at least two year long study program at a secondary or post-secondary educational institution in Canada). 

5 points
Accompanying spouse/common-law partner's past studies in Canada (minimum two (2) academic years of full-time* study in an at least two year long study program at a secondary or post-secondary educational institution in Canada). 5 points
Accompanying spouse/common-law partner's past work in Canada (minimum one (1) year of full-time work in Canada while on a valid work permit or with authorization to work) 5 points
Arranged employment in Canada 5 points
Principal applicant or spouse/common-law partner have a relative** in Canada. The relative must be living in Canada, 18 years or older and a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.  5 points
Accompanying spouse/common-law partner's language ability (English and French language proficiency at CLB 4 level or above in all four language abilities). CLB Level 4 is equivalent to IELTS 4.0 in Writing, 4.5 in Listening, 3.5 in Reading and 4.0 in Speaking). 5 points

*Full-time study is equivalent to at least 15 hours of class a week. It is important to maintain good academic standing during that time. 

** Relative must be a parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, a spouse's sibling/aunt or uncle, niece or nephew. 

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • November 15 Express Entry Draw invites 3,900 candidates to apply for permanent residence

    The Government of Canada issued 3,900 invitations to apply for permanent resident status in Canada to Express Entry candidates in a new draw held November 15. 

  • Manitoba invited more than 400 skilled workers to apply for a provincial nomination

    The Government of Manitoba has issued a total of 469 invitations to apply for a provincial nomination for permanent residence to candidates in its Skilled Workers in Manitoba and Skilled Workers Overseas immigration streams on November 8.