Arranged Employment enhances your chances of being eligible for Canadian immigration under the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

An overall 15 points may be awarded towards a Federal Skilled Worker candidate's score under the  "Arranged Employment" factor if a Canadian employer extends him or her an offer of full-time permanent employment in Canada

A maximum of 10 points may be awarded under the Arranged Employment if the applicant meets one of the following conditions. 

Scenarios Points
If the applicant is currently working in Canada on a work permit,  and
  • The work permit is valid both when applying and when the permanent resident visa is issued (or the applicant is allowed to work in Canada without a work permit when his or her visa is issued).
  • The work permit is based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Employment and Social Development Canada in an occupation listed under skill type 0 or skill level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC).
  • The applicant is working for an employer named on his or her work permit.
  • That employer has made a valid job offer based on the applicant being accepted as a skilled worker.
10

If the applicant is currently working in Canada in a job that is LMIA-exempt because of the following:

  • an international agreement (such as, the North American Free Trade Agreement) or
  • significant benefit to Canadian interests or
  • a federal-provincial agreement

and

  • The work permit is valid both when applying and when the permanent resident visa is issued (or the applicant is allowed to work in Canada without a permit when the permanent resident visa is issued).
  • The applicant's current employer has made a valid job offer based on the applicant being accepted as a skilled worker.
  • The applicant is currently working for the employer specified on his or her work permit.
  • The applicant has been working for that employer for at least 1 year, continuous full-time or part-time equivalent.
10
If the applicant does not hold a valid work permit and is not authorized to work in Canada. and
  • A prospective employer has made a valid permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10
If the applicant holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada without a work permit and
  • The applicant is currently working in Canada in a job that is LMIA-exempt, but is not under an international, federal-provincial agreement or because of significant benefit to Canadian interests; and
  • A prospective employer other than the one the applicant is currently working for has a positive LMIA and has made a a valid job offer to the applicant based on that LMIA and on the applicant being accepted as a skilled worker.
10

IMPORTANT NOTE: Individuals in Canada whose applications are accepted for review under the Federal Skilled Worker Program, and whose temporary work permit is due to expire, may be eligible for a Bridging Open Work Permit. This work permit will allow them to stay and work in Canada until a final decision has been made on their immigration application.

An additional 5 points may also be awarded for "Arranged Employment" under the Adaptability factor of the Federal Skilled Worker Program for immigration to Canada.  An offer of Arranged Employment can also award Federal Skilled Worker candidates points under Express Entry's Comprehensive Ranking System. 

Learn about the next selection factor: Federal Skilled Worker Adaptability.

See the complete list of all six selection factors for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Quebec extends time frame for submitting an Expression of Interest through Arrima

    The Quebec Ministry of Immigration is extending the time allowed for completing and submitting an Expression of Interest through the Arrima portal to 90 days. 

  • Nova Scotia to reopen immigration category for Express Entry candidates without a job offer

    The Nova Scotia Nominee Program announced on November 16 that it will accept up to 225 new applications under its popular Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Category B.