This stream targets French-Speaking skilled workers with strong English language abilities looking to establish themselves and settle in the province of Ontario. 

To be considered under this stream, candidates must qualify for the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada's (IRCC) federal Express Entry pool through either the Federal Skilled Worker Program or the Canadian Experience Class. Candidates may not apply directly to this stream. Instead, they must first receive a Notification of Interest (NOI) from the OINP based on their Express Entry profile. 

The OINP searches the Express Entry pool and identifies potential candidates who meet the criteria of Ontario’s French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream (see below).

Candidates identified by the OINP will receive an NOI, which will invite them to apply to the OINP for nomination under the French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream. From this point, selected candidates have 45 days to apply to the OINP under this stream. If their application is approved, candidates will be notified of their nomination by the OINP, which they can accept and use to apply to IRCC for permanent residence. 

This page will provide details on the following topics:

 

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

In order to be eligible under the Ontario Express Entry: French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream, candidates must:

  • Demonstrate sufficient language ability in all four components (speaking, reading, writing, and listening) in both French and English;
    • These levels are Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in French and CLB 6 in English.
    • Language test results must come from one of the following designated testing agencies:
      • IELTS (General Training Test only) for English;
      • CELPIP (General test only) for English; or
      • TEF for French;
  • Have a minimum level of work experience;
    • Candidates who choose to be assessed against the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) criteria must have at least one year of continuous and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) level 0, A, or B occupation in the five years prior to the date of the NOI from the OINP.
    • Candidates who choose to be assessed against the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) criteria must have at least one year of cumulative and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a NOC 0, A, or B occupation in Canada in the three years prior to the date of the NOI from the OINP.
  • Have a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree OR an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report produced by a designated organization indicating that their foreign education is equivalent to a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree;
  • Intend to reside in Ontario, as demonstrated by a statement of intent and indication of ties to Ontario; and
  • Possess sufficient funds to cover settlement costs in Ontario. This must be supported by bank statements.

The required settlement funds must be equal to or greater than the sums listed below for each family size.

Number of family members Funds required
1 $12,164
2 $15,143
3 $18,617
4 $22,603
5 $25,636
6 $28,913
7 or more $32,191

Requirements for settlement funds are updated annually.

 

Additional Criteria for the Federal Skilled Worker Program

In addition to the minimum eligibility requirements listed above, candidates applying to the Ontario Express Entry: French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream through the FSWP must score at least 67 out of 100 points based on the IRCC's six selection factors: English and/or French skills, education, work experience, age, arranged employment in Canada, and adaptability.

Candidates should note that the OINP will only consider arranged employment in Ontario. Arranged employment in any province other than Ontario would contradict the candidate's statement of intent to reside in Ontario and result in a denial of the application to the OINP.

Selection Factors

Selection FactorPoints
English and/or French skills Maximum 28 points
Education Maximum 25 points
Work experience Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in Canada Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass Mark 67 points

Factor 1: English and/or French Skills

CLB level Points
  Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply

Factor 2: Education

EducationPoints
University-level credential at the Doctoral (PhD) level, or equivalent 25

University-level credential at the Master’s level, or equivalent, OR an entry-to-practice professional degree, or equivalent

Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
  • Licensed by a provincial regulatory body
23
Two or more Canadian post-secondary credentials (at least one must be for a program of at least three years), or equivalent 22
Canadian post-secondary credential for a program of three years or longer, or equivalent 21
Two-year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent 19
One-year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent 15
Canadian high school diploma, or equivalent  5

Factor 3: Work Experience

ExperiencePoints
Less than 1 year Ineligible
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 or more years 15

Factor 4: Age

AgePoints
Under 18 years 0
18-35 years 12
36 years 11
37 years 10
38 years 9
39 years 8
40 years 7
41 years 6
42 years 5
43 years 4
44 years 3
45 years 2
46 years 1
47  years and older 0

Factor 5: Arranged Employment in Canada

Note: For the purposes of application to the French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream, OINP will only consider arranged employment in Ontario.

If And Points
You currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit.

Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued),

AND

IRCC issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Service Canada. Your employer would have applied for the LMIA, which you then had to attach to your application,

AND

You are working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

10

You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under:

  • An international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement), or
  • A federal-provincial agreement.

Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued),

AND

Your current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

 10

You currently do not:

  • Have a work permit, or
  • Plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa,

OR

You are currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job,

OR 

You are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement,

An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker,

AND

The employer has a positive LMIA from Service Canada.

 10

Factor 6: Adaptability

Adaptability Points

Arranged employment (principal applicant only)

Points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.

5

Candidate's previous study in Canada

The candidate completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week. Candidates must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Canada.

5

Spouse or common-law partner’s previous study in Canada

The candidate's spouse or common-law partner completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and the spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Canada.

5

Candidate's previous work in Canada

The candidate completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Canada:

  • In an occupation in Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B of NOC; and
  • With a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
10

Spouse or common-law partner’s previous work in Canada

The candidate's spouse or common-law partner completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Canada.

5

Relatives in Canada

The candidate or, if applicable, his/her spouse or common-law partner, have a relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Canada and is 18 years or older. Acceptable forms of relatives include:

  • parent
  • grandparent
  • brother/sister
  • aunt/uncle
  • niece/nephew
5

Spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency

The candidate's spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency in either English or French is at the CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).

5

 

Additional Criteria for the Canadian Experience Class

In addition to the minimum eligibility requirements listed above, candidates applying to the Ontario Express Entry: French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream through the CEC must:

  • Have at least 12 months of full-time, or part-time equivalent, cumulative paid work experience in Canada in a NOC level 0, A, or B occupation in the three years prior to applying;
  • Meet the minimum language level of CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs OR CLB 5 for NOC B jobs.
    • Note: The French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream requires ALL applicants to have language level of CLB 7 in French and CLB 6 in English regardless of occupation.
  • Plan to live outside the province of Quebec; and
    • Note: planning to live outside of Ontario can be deemed to contradict the candidate's statement of intent to reside in Ontario. This can result in the refusal of his or her application to the OINP.
  • Be admissible to Canada.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • BC issues 290 invitations to apply for provincial nomination

    The Canadian province of British Columbia has issued 290 invitations to apply for provincial nomination in two draws that took place Dec. 6 and 13.

  • Latest Manitoba draw issues 254 invitations to apply for provincial nomination

    A total of 254 skilled workers were invited on Dec.13 through the Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream and Skilled Worker Overseas Stream under the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP).