The Quebec Self-Employed category grants qualified individuals the opportunity to obtain a Permanent Resident Visa provided that they can effectively establish themselves in Quebec by practicing a trade or profession for their own account.

Note: The maximum number of applications that can be received for the most recent application intake period has been attained.

Criteria Requirements
Intended destination Quebec
Work Come to Quebec to create your own job by practicing a profession or trade on your own account.
Minimum Net Worth Have legally acquired a minimum of CAD$100,000 in net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner in the event that the spouse or common-law partner is accompanying.
Qualifying Experience Have acquired a minimum of two years experience in the profession or trade that they intend to practice after establishing themselves in Quebec.
Miscellaneous Medical examination and a security background check.

Learn more about Quebec.

Meet our Canadian Business/Investor Immigration Team.

 

Contact us with any questions about business immigration to Canad or fill out a free Canadian business immigration assessment form to learn more about your options.

Latest News

  • Three Canadian Cities Among Most Livable in the World

    Vancouver, Toronto, and Calgary are among the top five most livable cities in the world, according to The Economist magazine's Global Livability Report for 2017. The report ranks 140 cities based on their quality of life across five categories: stability, healthcare, culture and environment, education, and infrastructure.

  • Manitoba Invited 40 Candidates to Apply to Business Immigration Stream in July

    Manitoba issued 40 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs) in July, 2017 under the Manitoba Business Stream (MPNP-B), part of the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP). Candidates invited to apply for immigration to Manitoba on this occasion had between 89 and 97 points under the unique MPNP-B points grid.