The Quebec Self-Employed category grants qualified individuals the opportunity to obtain a Permanent Resident Visa provided that they can effectively establish themselves in Quebec by practicing a trade or profession for their own account.

Note: The maximum number of applications that can be received for the most recent application intake period has been attained.

Criteria Requirements
Intended destination Quebec
Work Come to Quebec to create your own job by practicing a profession or trade on your own account.
Minimum Net Worth Have legally acquired a minimum of CAD$100,000 in net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner in the event that the spouse or common-law partner is accompanying.
Qualifying Experience Have acquired a minimum of two years experience in the profession or trade that they intend to practice after establishing themselves in Quebec.
Miscellaneous Medical examination and a security background check.

Learn more about Quebec.

Meet our Canadian Business/Investor Immigration Team.

 

Contact us with any questions about business immigration to Canad or fill out a free Canadian business immigration assessment form to learn more about your options.

Latest News

  • Ontario Corporate Immigration Stream Now Accepting Online Applications

    The Corporate Stream of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) is now accepting applications online, making it easier for applicants to apply and improving processing times.

  • Twenty-Seven Candidates Invited to Apply to Manitoba Business Stream

    The government of Manitoba issued 27 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs) on September 1 under the Manitoba Business Stream (MPNP-B), part of the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP). Candidates invited to apply for immigration to Manitoba on this occasion had between 90 and 100 points under the unique MPNP-B points grid.