Quebec Business Immigration - Investor

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program allows investors to obtain Canadian permanent residence by investing CAD$800,000 risk-free through an approved financial intermediary or by financing that investment. 

Note: The next application cycle for this program runs from May 29, 2017 to February 23, 2018. The maximum number of applications that may be received for the upcoming application cycle is set at 1,900, of which up to 1,330 applications may be accepted from national of the People's Republic of China, including the special administrative regions of Hong Kong and Macao.

Eligible applicants with advanced intermediate French ability are exempt from the quota. Moreover, applications submitted by individuals with advanced intermediate French ability receive priority processing.

All applications, including those for Quebec Immigration Office in Hong Kong, must be sent by regular mail or by courier service.

Advantages

  • Investment without risk. The investment of CAD $800,000 is guaranteed by the Quebec government and returned in full after five years.
  • Passive investment. No managerial role is required after the investment is made.
  • Family included in the application. All immediate members of the candidate's family (spouse and dependent children) are included in the application and have the same status as the candidate.
  • Benefits of permanent resident status. Enjoy as a permanent resident the same benefits provided to Canadians (universal health care, free public education, access to world-class universities, etc.)

Quebec Investor Program: Requirements

All Quebec Investors will be expected to meet the following requirements prior to their acceptance:

Criteria Requirement
Intended destination Quebec
Minimum Net Worth A minimum of CAD$1.6 million in legally acquired net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner if accompanying the applicant.  Assets such as property, bank accounts, pension funds, stocks and shares may be included.
Business or Management Experience A minimum of two years of management experience (planning, supervision and control of the financial and the human or physical resources) over the course of five years prior to the submission of the candidate's application in a specific enterprise (agricultural, commercial, or industrial, OR management experience in a governmental or international organization) and in a position defined as full time.  The company must have a minimum of two full-time employees. It does not necessarily have to be profitable. It can also be an international agency, department or government agency.
Investment Agreement to invest the sum of CAD$800,000 through an approved financial intermediary (this investment can be financed).
Miscellaneous Successful medical examination and security background check.

Learn more about Quebec or about the Canadian Immigration Process for the Quebec Investor Class.

 

Fill out a free Canadian business immigration assessment form to learn more about your options.

Latest News

  • Ontario Corporate Immigration Stream Now Accepting Online Applications

    The Corporate Stream of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) is now accepting applications online, making it easier for applicants to apply and improving processing times.

  • Twenty-Seven Candidates Invited to Apply to Manitoba Business Stream

    The government of Manitoba issued 27 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs) on September 1 under the Manitoba Business Stream (MPNP-B), part of the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP). Candidates invited to apply for immigration to Manitoba on this occasion had between 90 and 100 points under the unique MPNP-B points grid.