The Entrepreneur Program is designed for individuals with business experience who have the intention and ability to actively manage a Canadian business with positive impact on the Canadian economy while creating employment opportunities for Canadian residents.

NOTE: This program was terminated on June 19, 2014. The information on this page pertains to the most recent application cycle.

As a qualified entrepreneur, you and your immediate family may obtain Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visas. The Federal program is solely for applicants intending to reside in any Canadian province or territory except Quebec. The Entrepreneur Program requires that you establish or acquire a percentage of equity (at least 33.33%) in a qualifying Canadian business, which you must actively manage. The business must create at least one new job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

The table below summarizes the eligibility requirements for the Federal Business Immigration Entrepreneur category.

Requirements Federal Program
Intended destination Anywhere in Canada, except Quebec.
Minimum net worth CAD$300,000, legally obtained.
Business Experience Management and ownership of a qualifying business, as defined under the Regulations.
Miscellaneous Medical examination and security background check.

For more information on Canada Business Immigration, see our Business Immigration FAQ.

Meet our Canadian Business/Investor Immigration Team.

Contact Us if you have any questions about business immigration to Canada.

Latest News

  • Three Canadian Cities Among Most Livable in the World

    Vancouver, Toronto, and Calgary are among the top five most livable cities in the world, according to The Economist magazine's Global Livability Report for 2017. The report ranks 140 cities based on their quality of life across five categories: stability, healthcare, culture and environment, education, and infrastructure.

  • Manitoba Invited 40 Candidates to Apply to Business Immigration Stream in July

    Manitoba issued 40 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs) in July, 2017 under the Manitoba Business Stream (MPNP-B), part of the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP). Candidates invited to apply for immigration to Manitoba on this occasion had between 89 and 97 points under the unique MPNP-B points grid.