The Quebec Entrepreneur category grants qualified business owners and managers the opportunity to obtain a Permanent Resident Visa, provided that they can effectively create or acquire an agricultural, commercial or industrial business in Quebec.

NOTE: The maximum number of applications that can be received has been attained.

Entrepreneur applicants who demonstrate, by means of a test recognized by the Ministère, that they have an advanced intermediate knowledge of French can submit an application until March 31, 2017. These applications will receive priority processing.

Requirements

All Quebec Entrepreneurs will be expected to meet with the following requirements prior to their acceptance:

Criteria Requirements
Intended destination Quebec
Minimum Net Worth Have legally acquired a minimum of CAD$300,000 in net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner in the event that the spouse or common-law partner is accompanying.
Business and/or Management Experience Have acquired a minimum of two years work experience in business management (planning, supervision and control of human, physical and financial resources) over the course of five years prior to the submission of the candidate'€™s application and controlled at least 25% of the capital equity. Must also have accumulated this work experience in a profitable business (agricultural, commercial or industrial enterprise) and in a position defined as full time.
Miscellaneous Medical examination and a security background check.

Entrepreneur applicants must submit a business project. This project is the key factor in the assessment of an application. 

The government of Quebec states that Entrepreneur candidates who successfully pass the preliminary assessment of their application will be invited to an interview.

After arriving in Canada, successful applicants will be required to adhere to a number of conditions for at least one year during the three years after obtaining their permanent resident status. The applicant must:

  • Successfully create or acquire an agricultural, commercial or industrial business in the province of Quebec;
  • Control at least 25 per cent of the capital equity of that business, accounting for a minimum of CAD$100,000;
  • Employ a Quebec resident in the business (other than the Entrepreneur or accompanying family members) in a position of at least 30 hours a week (note: the agricultural Entrepreneur is not bound to this obligation);
  • Actively participate in the management of the business.

Meet our Canadian Business/Investor Immigration Team.

 

Learn more about Quebec or fill out a free Canadian business immigration assessment form to learn more about your options.

 

Latest News

  • Manitoba Invited 40 Candidates to Apply to Business Immigration Stream in July

    Manitoba issued 40 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs) in July, 2017 under the Manitoba Business Stream (MPNP-B), part of the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP). Candidates invited to apply for immigration to Manitoba on this occasion had between 89 and 97 points under the unique MPNP-B points grid.

  • Start-Up Visa Program to Become a Regular Feature of Canada's Immigration Landscape

    The government of Canada has announced that the Start-Up Visa program, a pathway to Canadian permanent residence for entrepreneurs launching a company in Canada, will become a regular feature of Canada's immigration landscape in 2018. In the months ahead, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) will work to finalize regulations for the permanent program in order to have a seamless transition when the current pilot expires on March 31, 2018.