Express Entry British Columbia is aligned with with the federal Express Entry immigration selection system, which should result in significantly reduced application processing times.

The British Columbia Express Entry stream allows eligible applicants to receive priority processing of both their B.C. PNP application, and if nominated, their permanent residence application. Potential candidates are required to meet minimum provincial eligibility criteria for one of the following categories under the B.C. PNP:

In addition, candidates must be eligible for one of the federal economic immigration programs in order to enter the Express Entry pool:

The federal economic immigration programs require candidates to meet a mandatory language proficiency level and demonstrate sufficient funds to support the applicant and their family on arrival in Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program are also required to submit the results of an Educational Credential Assessment.

 

Skilled Worker Category (including Health Care Professionals Category)

The Skilled Worker category is for international skilled workers who have post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a professional, management, technical, trade or other skilled occupation. The candidate’s occupation must be classified under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) matrix as skill level 0, A, or B.

Candidates applying under the Skilled Worker category must have a full-time permanent qualifying job offer in a skilled occupation from a B.C. employer. Candidates with a job offer in a regulated occupation that requires mandatory certification or licensing must demonstrate that they meet provincial requirements for the particular occupation when they make their application under this category. Experience in paid co-op work placements is accepted as work experience, if it was full-time and at an NOC level equal to or greater than the level of the job offer.

 

Category Employment Occupation Experience Education Other requirements
Skilled Worker Full-time job offer from an eligible B.C. employer Occupation Skill Level 0, A or B Minimum two years of directly-related (or full-time equivalent) work experience Applicable credentials or qualifications

Candidate must be eligible for a federal economic immigration program

Candidate must meet minimum income requirements (see below)

Health Care Professionals Full-time job offer from a Public Health Authority in B.C. Physicians, specialist physicians, nurses, psychiatric nurses, nurse practitioners, midwives and allied health professionals Minimum two years of directly-related full-time work experience Applicable licensing or registration

Candidate must be eligible for a federal economic immigration program

Candidate must meet minimum income requirements (see below)

Candidate must meet all the requirements of the BC PNP Skills Immigration - Health Care Professional Category

 

Apply without a job offer: The International Post-Graduate Category

B.C. employers have made it known that they are seeking workers with graduate degrees in the sciences, and the government of B.C. has reacted accordingly.

Individuals with a master’s or doctoral degree in the sciences received within the past three years from an eligible program at a post-secondary institution in B.C. may be eligible to apply under the International Post Graduate category, as long as the post-graduate degree was obtained in one of the following natural, applied or health sciences:

  • Agriculture
  • Biological and biomedical sciences
  • Computer and information sciences and support services
  • Engineering
  • Engineering technology
  • Health professions and related clinical sciences
  • Mathematics and statistics
  • Natural resources conservation and research
  • Physical sciences

Candidates must provide evidence of their intention to reside in B.C. This evidence may include:

  • the length of any previous and/or current period of residence in B.C.;
  • connections to B.C. through work, study or family; and/or
  • a description of any actions taken to settle in B.C., such as finding a job or place to live.
Category Employment Education Other requirements

International Post Graduate
Job offer not required Master’s or doctoral degree from an eligible B.C. institution. Only open to natural, applied or health sciences graduates.

Candidate must be eligible for a federal economic immigration program

Candidate must meet minimum income requirements (see below)

 

International Graduates Category

International graduates who have graduated from a Canadian university or college within the past three years may be eligible to apply under the International Graduates category. Candidates applying under the International Graduates category must have a full-time permanent qualifying job offer in a skilled occupation from a B.C. employer.

Candidates eligible under this category must have a degree, diploma or certificate from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada. Candidates with an undergraduate or graduate degree must have obtained the degree from a Canadian post-secondary institution authorized to grant degrees. Candidates with a diploma or certificate must have obtained the diploma or certificate from a public post-secondary institution in Canada. Diplomas or certificates from private institutions are not eligible. The program must have entailed at least eight months (two semesters) of full-time study. The program is not eligible if the candidate spent more than one-quarter of the program time in a co-op work term or internship.

Category Employment Occupation Experience Education Other requirements
International Graduate Full-time job offer from an eligible B.C. employer Occupation Skill Level 0, A or B Not required Eligible degree or diploma from a Canadian college or university

Candidate must be eligible for a federal economic immigration program

Candidate must meet minimum income requirements (see below)

 

Minimum Income Requirements

The following are the minimum income thresholds depending on family size. Applicants must show that their - and their spouse's, if applicable - annual wage in B.C. meets the income threshold. Bonuses, commissions, tips, living allowances, or overtime in the calculation of the annual wage.

 

Family Income Threshold by Area of Residence
Size of Family Greater Vancouver Regional District Rest of B.C.
1 $22,140 $18,452
2 $27,562 $22,970
3 $33,885 $28,239
4 $41,140 $34,287
5 $46,661 $38,887
6 $52,625 $43,859
7 or more $58,591 $48,830

 

When Not to Apply

Candidates should not apply if they:

  • Are prohibited from entering Canada;
  • Have not been lawfully admitted into their country of current residence;
  • Are currently in Canada and are out of status;
  • Are currently working in Canada without authorization;
  • Have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada; or
  • Are under a removal order in or outside of Canada.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Manitoba Invites Skilled Workers to Apply for Provincial Nomination in August 15 Draw

    The province of Manitoba has invited a total of 443 skilled workers to settle in the province as permanent residents in a draw that took place on August 15. These candidates, plus their family members, are now in a position to apply for immigration to Manitoba through the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP).

  • Saskatchewan Occupations In-Demand Intake Fills in 24 Hours

    The International Skilled Worker - Occupations In-Demand sub-category of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) has closed for new applications, just one day after reopening for 1,200 new applications on August 9. Through this 'base' SINP sub-category, which is not aligned with the federal Express Entry immigration selection system, eligible skilled workers with experience in an in-demand occupation can make an application for a provincial nomination certificate, which may then be followed by an application for Canadian permanent residence. Applicants do not require a job offer.