Home Immigrate Canadian Immigration Process Canadian Immigration Process - Canadian Experience Class

Canada Immigration Process - Canadian Experience Class

The six steps of Canadian Immigration -  Canadian Experience Class

If you are still in Canada, your application must be sent to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) in Sydney, Nova Scotia. If you are no longer in Canada, your application must be sent to the Ottawa Case Processing Pilot Center, which is responsible for international applications. 

Your application must contain the following:

  • Correctly completed signed forms;
  • Identity and civil status documents;
  • Documents proving your education and/or work experience in Canada;
  • Proof of language proficiency in the form of language test results;
  • Police clearance certificates; and
  • Government processing fees.

If the application is complete, you will receive an Acknowledgement of Receipt from the Canadian Immigration Visa Office.
Incomplete applications are returned.

Your application is carefully analyzed by a Canadian Immigration Visa Officer to ensure that you meet the eligibility criteria for the Canadian Experience Class category. The documents supporting your application are carefully reviewed to ensure that your time spent in Canada meets the requirements set by Citizenship and Immigration Canada for qualifying Canadian experience.

A personal interview is sometimes required. You may be called for an interview so that the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer can:
Verify business qualifications and/or source of net worth;
Verify work experience and/or education;
Clear up inconsistent information and/or documentation;
Ensure that information and/or documents are truthful and accurate;
Ensure quality control;
Assure the security of Canadians.

Upon assessment of your application by the Canadian Immigration Visa Office, medical instructions will be forwarded to you. You and your accompanying family members, if applicable, are required to undergo a medical examination by a doctor that has been approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

After the medical results have been received by the Canadian Immigration Visa Office, they will request the Right of Permanent Resident Fee (RPRF) payment and your passport for the purpose of issuing a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

Your Canada Immigration Visa will have an expiry date, by which time you and your accompanying family members must enter Canada, or “land.”


 

Search Jobs in Canada

Occupation:
Location:






This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.