You are in the archive section. Content on this page may no longer be valid.

Below, you will find a list of the seven steps of the Canada Immigration Process for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

There are currently two ways to qualify for a Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa under the Federal Skilled Worker category. Each program has its own requirements that the applicant must meet. Explore the links below to learn more about each.  Below the list, you will find more information about each of the seven steps to the process for immigration under the Canadian Federal Skilled Worker Program.

At the start of the process, all applications are initially submitted the the Central Intake Office (CIO)in Sydney Nova Scotia. Take a look at the information below for more information on what to expect after submitting your application. Click each step to reveal additional information. As always, we encourage you to click <link>START YOUR FREE ASSESSMENT</link> above so that we can contact you personally to answer any questions that you have about the process.

[accordion, with each step given its own section:]

STEP ONE:Your Canadian immigration application is screened in Sydney, Nova Scotia

Citizenship and Immigration Canada's Central Intake Office (CIO) in Sydney, Nova Scotia will accept your application nut only if it contains the following:

  • Signed and properly completed application forms;
  • The correct Canadian Government processing fees;
  • A photocopy of the bio-data pages from your passports;
  • Two self-addressed mailing labels;
  • Evidence of your application for Security Clearances;
  • Evidence of English and/or French language proficiency in the form of the results of an approved language test;
  • All documents required (work experience and education documents, etc.) in support of your application as listed on the checklist issued by the Canadian Visa Office responsible for processing your application.

If you have Arranged Employment, the following documents are also required:

  • A photocopy of your Canadian work permit & your employer's written, signed offer to employ you indeterminately once you have become a Permanent Resident; or
  • A copy of an Arranged Employment Opinion from Human Resources and Social Development Canada.

If all of the above requirements are met, the Central Intake Office (CIO) will accept your application for processing on a preliminary basis. However, if any of the above requirements are missing, the Central Intake Unit will return the application to the sender. We would be happy to provide you with our services to help ensure that your application is not returned.

As part of our services, we will:

  • Guide you in the preparation of your application forms to ensure that they are properly completed, advising your on the essential documentation to accompany your application and the correct government processing fees to include.
  • Review your current status documents and determine the correct Canadian Immigration Visa Office(s) for the processing of your application.
  • Place particular emphasis on your application's eligibility for processing. The Central Intake Office (CIO) must be satisfied that you meet the minimum standards set out by the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration, and Multiculturalism. Otherwise, your application will be returned.
  • Assist you in describing your work experience in a clear and concise manner in order to satisfy the examining Canadian Immigration Visa Officer that your work experience meets Canadian standards. This service includes assistance in classifying your work experience under Canada's National Occupation Classification (NOC), which is required for you to receive the correct credit for your work experience.
  • Instruct you as to what supporting documents must be submitted to ensure that you are awarded all points to which you are entitled.
  • Advise you on how to obtain police clearance certificates from each country or state in which you have resided six months or more since the age of eighteen.
  • Review your supporting documents with an emphasis on your proof of work experience and education.
  • Submit a letter from the Campbell Cohen law firm with your application, containing our legal opinion in support of your qualifications for a Canada Immigration Visa and requesting that positive discretion/substituted evaluation be exercised if it is determined that you do not have sufficient points to qualify. Our letter will also advise the Canadian Immigration Visa Office that the information contained in your application form is accurate and correct to the best of your beliefs but subject to change without prejudice to your application. This statement is of particular importance because, in our experience, there are often minor, accidental discrepancies between the information contained on application forms. Your credibility plays a significant part in the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer'€™s decision-making process.
  • Confirm immediately that your application has been actually received by the CIO.
  • Utilize our Canadian law firm's mailing address during the entire immigration process so that all written communication from Citizenship and Immigration Canada is received by us and responded to on your behalf.

STEP TWO: Your application and supporting documents are transferred to the Canadian Immigration Visa Office that will be processing your application.

The Central Intake Office will then transfer your application to the proper Canadian Immigration Visa Office, which will only accept your full application if it contains the following:

  • Proof that you have selected the correct Canadian Immigration Visa Office on your application for processing; and
  • All of the documents required by that Canadian Visa Office, as listed on their specific checklist.

If your application packet meets both of the above requirements, the Canadian Immigration Visa Office will accept your application and make a final decision as to whether your application will be accepted for processing. However, if any of the above requirements are missing, the Canadian Immigration Visa Office may accept your application for processing and refuse it, or return the application to the sender. In order to prevent this from happening, as part of our services, we will:

  • Verify that the CIO has transferred your application and supporting documents to the correct Canadian Immigration Visa Office.

STEP THREE: Your application is reviewed by a Canadian Immigration Visa Officer.

A Canadian Immigration Visa Officer will then perform a detailed analysis of all the information and supporting documents contained in your application. The Visa Officer will then assess the application against the current selection criteria and passmark.

As part of our services, we will:

  • Advise you on how to prove your qualifications to the satisfaction of the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer in charge of your application, even when essential documents are difficult to obtain.
  • Make further written submissions on your behalf to address any concerns that the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer may have about your application.
  • Advise you on how best to address any concerns expressed or documents requested by the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer.
  • Communicate, if required, with the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer in charge of assessing your file if the processing and assessment of your application does not meet service standards.

STEP FOUR: Your personal interview is waived or required.

A personal interview may or may not be required, depending upon the Visa Officer's discretion. For example, an interview may be required to:

  • Verify work experience and/or education;
  • Clear up inconsistent information and/or documentation;
  • Ensure that information and/or documents are truthful and accurate;
  • Ensure quality control; and/or
  • Assure the security of Canadians.

As part of our services, in order to reduce the likelihood of an interview, we will:

  • Prepare your application and supporting documents in a clear, concise, and organized manner.
  • Place particular emphasis on the presentation of your education credentials and work experience.
  • Obtain a copy of the Canadian Immigration Visa Office'€™s notes about your application if a personal interview is required. These notes may explain the reason(s) for the interview. Under the Privacy Laws of Canada, only Canadian citizens and residents can obtain notes from a Canadian Immigration Visa Office.
  • Address the issues indicated in the notes from the Canadian Immigration Visa Office with a view toward obtaining a reconsideration of the necessity of a personal interview.
  • Prepare you for the type of questions you can expect, if a personal interview is unavoidable.

STEP FIVE: Medical instructions are issued

Upon completion of a successful interview or if the interview is waived, instructions will be forwarded to you for medical examinations. You and your accompanying family members, if applicable, are required to undergo a medical examination by an approved doctor.

As part of our services, we will:

  • Ensure that the Canadian Immigration Visa Office issues medical instructions to you immediately upon the notice of an interview waiver or the conclusion of a successful interview.
  • Provide you with a list of approved doctors in the area where you reside.
  • Communicate with the Canadian Immigration Visa Office on your behalf with respect to any medical conditions that may arise.

STEP SIX: Your passport and right of Permanent Resident fee are requested.

After the medical results have been received by the Canadian Immigration Visa Office and security clearances have been completed, the Canadian Immigration Visa Office will request your Right of Permanent Resident Fee (RPRF) payment and your passport for the purpose of issuing a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa. Note: the submission of passports is no longer required if the applicant is from a Visitor Visa-Exempt country.

As part of our services, we will:

  • Follow up with the Canadian Immigration Visa Office to ensure that your medical results have been received and that the security checks have been completed.
  • Ensure that the Canadian Immigration Visa Office requests your passport and Right of Permanent Resident Fee payment as soon as your medical results have been received and the security checks have been completed.
  • Confirm that the Canadian Immigration Visa Office has received your passport for the purpose of placing your Canada Immigration Visa inside.

STEP SEVEN: Your Canada immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa is issued.

Your Canada Immigration Visa will have an expiry date, by which time you and your accompanying family members must enter Canada.

As part of our services, we will:

  • Verify that all of the information contained on your Canada Immigration Visa is accurate.
  • Communicate with the Canadian Immigration Visa Office on your behalf to correct any information on your Canada Immigration Visa that is inaccurate.
  • Provide instructions to you for your arrival at a Canadian port of entry.
  • Advise you on how to obtain a Canadian Permanent Resident Card, Social Insurance Number and Health Insurance Card.
  • Advise you as to the residency obligations of Canadian Permanent Residents and how to qualify for Canadian citizenship.

For more information, see our Canadian Immigration Application Process FAQ.

Latest News

  • Canada detains South Sudanese 'teen' basketball star who turns out to be 29

    A 29-year-old man from South Sudan, Jonathan Elia Nicola, has been detained by Canadian authorities after it was found that he had included false information about his age on his application for a Canadian study permit. 

  • Date for Full Implementation of electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) Announced

    Mark your calendars — the date for the full implementation of Canada's new pre-screening system for visa-exempt visitors has been announced. As of September 29, 2016, travellers to Canada from certain countries must have an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to fly to or transit through Canada. Exceptions include U.S. citizens and persons with a valid Canadian visa.