Ontario's Human Capital Priorities Stream targets foreign skilled workers in the Express Entry pool with the necessary education, work experience, language proficiency, and other characteristics to settle and become economically established in the province.

To be considered under this popular Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) stream, candidates must qualify for Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada's (IRCC) federal Express Entry pool under either the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) or the Canadian Experience Class. Candidates may not apply directly to this stream. Instead, they must first receive a Notification of Interest (NOI) from the OINP based on their Express Entry profile. 

The OINP searches the Express Entry pool and identifies potential candidates who:

  • Meet the minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) in IRCC's Express Entry system as determined by the director;* and
  • Meet the criteria of Ontario’s Human Capital Priorities Stream (see below).

Candidates identified by the OINP will receive an NOI, which will invite them to apply online to the OINP for nomination under the Human Capital Priorities Stream. From this point, selected candidates have just 45 calendar days to apply to the OINP under this stream. It is important to note that applications submitted outside the 45 calendar days will not be processed. If their application is approved, candidates will be notified of their nomination by the OINP, which they can accept and use to apply to IRCC for permanent residence. 

* In September 2018, the Government of Ontario replaced the eligibility requirement of at least 400 CRS points for the Human Capital Priorities Stream with a requirement that candidates "must have a minimum CRS score as determined by the director."  The CRS scores of candidates issued invitations in three out of the eight HCP draws in 2018 were lower than 400. See a complete list of draws under the Invitation History section of this page. 

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible under the Ontario Human Capital Priorities Stream, candidates must:

  • Meet the eligibility requirements for one of the Canada's Federal High Skilled programs: Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) or Canadian Experience Class (CEC);
  • Meet the stream's work experience requirements;
  • Have a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree OR an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report produced by a designated organization indicating that the foreign education credential is equivalent to a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD;
    • NoteThe ECA report must not be more than five years old as of the date of applying to the OINP.
  • Demonstrate a language proficiency level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or above in all four competencies (speaking, reading, writing, and listening);
  • Intend to reside in Ontario, by providing documentation to demonstrate ties to Ontario;
  • Hold legal status in Canada (and maintain it until the time of nomination) if they are residing in Canada at the time of applying;
  • Have obtained a minimum CRS score under the Express Entry system as determined by the director;
  • Meet the additional criteria under either the FSWP or CEC; and
  • Possess sufficient funds to cover settlement costs in Ontario. This requirement can be met by one or a combination of factors listed by the OINP, such as bank statements, annual earnings from ongoing employment in Ontario, and/or a job offer in Ontario.

The required settlement funds must be equal to or greater than the sums listed for each family size. Requirements for settlement funds are updated annually.

Work Experience Requirements

Federal Skilled Worker Program

If candidates in the Express Entry pool choose to be assessed under the FSWP, they must provide proof of:

  • Continuous, paid, full-time work of at least one year, or part-time equivalent, within the past five years in Canada or abroad prior to the date of the NOI from Ontario;
    • Full-time work consists of at least 30 hours of work over a period of one week in one job and consists of at least 1,560 hours of paid employment in one year.
      • NoteWork experience that amounts to 1,560 hours but is obtained in less than a year or as volunteer work does not qualify or count as valid work experience. 
    • Continuous work means there are no gaps between periods of employment. Work experience may consist of back-to-back jobs with the same or different employer(s) (with no gap in between), but at least one year must be in the same National Occupational Classification (NOC) occupation as the primary NOC declared in the Express Entry profile.
    • Part-time equivalent work means
      • at minimum 15 hours of work over a period of one week in one job and consists of at least 1,560 hours of paid employment in two years; or
      • at least 30 hours of work over a period of one week in multiple concurrent jobs and consists of at least 1,560 hours of paid employment in one year.
  • Work experience was in an occupation classified under NOC Type/Level 0, A or B;
    • Activities performed in the job must match the activities described in the lead statement for the occupation and the main duties outlined in the NOC;

Self-Employment

FSWP candidates may claim work experience obtained while self-employed to meet the minimum work experience requirements. Self-employment experience must have been paid, full-time (or the equivalent in part-time), and in Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the NOC.

Note: The OINP will require documentation that is independently verifiable through third parties as proof of self-employment, as well as evidence of ongoing payments for the services provided (e.g. invoices). Hours of employed work must be quantifiable to prove that the candidate accumulated at least 1,560 hours over one year of employment. The OINP will not accept reference letters written for candidates by the candidates' themselves, their business partners and/or family members. 

Canadian Experience Class

If candidates in the Express Entry pool choose to be assessed under the CEC, they must provide proof of:

  • Cumulative, paid, full-time work of at least one year, or part-time equivalent, within the last three years in Canada before the date:
    • Full-time work consists of at least 30 hours of work over a period of one week in one job and consists of at least 1,560 hours of paid employment in one year. Volunteer work and unpaid internships do not count as valid work. 
    • Cumulative means that the work experience must be equal to one year. There can be gaps in employment and work experience does not have to be continuous (back-to-back). 
    • Part-time equivalent work means
      • at minimum 15 hours of work over a period of one week in one job and consists of at least 1,560 hours of paid employment in two years; and 
      • at least 30 hours of work over a period of one week in multiple concurrent jobs and consists of at least 1,560 hours of paid employment in one year.
    • Candidates must have held legal status while working in Canada.
    • Paid work experience obtained while studying full-time at a post-secondary institution (i.e. co-op work term) or during periods of self-employment are not eligible when assessed under the CEC. 

Human Capital Priorities Application Process

Applicants must have received a NOI from Ontario through their Express Entry profile in order to apply through this stream. A NOI is valid for 45 calendar days, which means that an application to the OINP must be submitted within 45 days. 

Candidates in the Express Entry pool who have been issued a NOI are advised to become acquainted with the document checklist in advance and prepare accordingly

Process Overview

  • Step 1: Satisfy eligibility criteria of the Federal Skilled Worker Class or the Canadian Experience Class.
  • Step 2: Create an Express Entry profile.
  • Step 3: OINP identifies candidates in the Express Entry pool.
  • Step 4: Receive a NOI from the OINP.
  • Step 5: Apply to the OINP under the Human Capital Priorities Stream within 45 calendar days after receiving a NOI from Ontario.
  • Step 6: If nominated, candidates obtain a Nomination Approval Letter and an OINP Certificate of Nomination by email. Candidates have 30 calendar days to accept the nomination in the Express Entry system.
  • Step 7: If a nomination is accepted, Express Entry candidates are awarded an additional 600 CRS points and an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence at a future draw from the pool.
  • Step 8: Submit an application for Canadian permanent residence to IRCC within 60 days of receiving the ITA.

Find out if you are eligible to enter the Express Entry pool

Invitation History

Ontario is issuing NOIs on a regular basis to eligible candidates who have the minimum CRS score as determined by the director. The table below reveals details of recent rounds of invitations:

Date of announcement Number of invitations issued CRS Score range Date & time of portal search Date Express Entry profile was submitted
January 14, 2019 1,493 439-448 N/A January 14, 2018 to January 14, 2019
November 26, 2018* 185 350-439 November 26, 2018 at 1:13 PM EST January 1, 2018 to November 26, 2018
August 9, 2018* 947 350-439 n/a January 1, 2018 to August 9, 2018
March 28, 2018** 299 351-446 March 26, 2018 at 4 PM EST January 1, 2018 to March 26, 2018
March 28, 2018* 480 351-446 March 26, 2018 at 2 PM EST January 1, 2018 to March 26, 2018 
February 27, 2018 511 441-443 February 26, 2018 at 2:00 PM EST January 1, 2018 to February 22, 2018
February 13, 2018 488 435-441 February 12, 2018 at 2:30 PM EST January 1, 2018 to February 8, 2018 at 4PM EST
February 8, 2018 89 433-444 January 25, 2018 at 2:15 PM EST January 1, 2018 to January 25, 2018
January 26, 2018 380 433-444 January 25, 2018 at 2:15 PM EST January 1, 2018 to January 25, 2018
January 23, 2018 340 440-446 January 19, 2018 at 3:00 PM EST January 1, 2018 to January 19, 2018

*Invitations to Express Entry candidates with job offers in Ontario.

**On March 28, the second HCP draw targeted Express Entry candidates who demonstrated French language ability of CLB 7 or above. 

Discover your Canadian immigration options

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • New Express Entry draw invites 3,350 candidates to apply for Canadian permanent residence

    The Government of Canada issued 3,350 invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence on April 17 to candidates with profiles in the federal Express Entry system. 

  • Saskatchwan issues first occupation-specific EOI invitations

    The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program issued 324 invitations to apply for a provincial nomination to International Skilled Worker candidates in the first occupation-specific draw since the program's Expression of Interest system was introduced last year.