You are in the archive section. Content on this page may no longer be valid.

Canada is an attractive and convenient travel destination for international students that are studying in the United States.

Many foreign students in the US take the opportunity to explore North America and experience the exciting cities, vast natural landscapes, and distinct cultures that Canada has to offer. Before you go, consider these two important factors:

STEP ONE: Ensure that all your United States immigration documents are in order for when you return to the USA.

  • F-1 Student Visa Holders will require
    • A valid SEVIS Form I-20, signed on Page 3 by an advisor at your International Student Services Office;
    • A valid F visa stamp in your passport (unless you qualify for Automatic Visa Revalidation*);
    • Evidence of monetary support as listed in Section 8 of the I-20.
    • Note: F-2 Dependents will need their own originals of the first two items.
    • Note: If you have F-1 Practical Training you will need to carry your Employment Authorization Card (EAC) and your letter of employment/research. If you are not yet employed, you will need a proof of personal funds. The travel signature for Post-Graduation Practical Training is valid for a period of six months.
  • J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Holders will require
    • A valid DS-2019, signed in the Travel Validation section by a responsible officer of your Exchange Visitor Program;
    • A valid J visa stamp in your passport (unless you qualify for Automatic Visa Revalidation*);
    • Evidence of monetary support as listed in Section 5 of the DS-2019.
    • Note: F-2 Dependents will need their own originals of the first two items.

* Under the process of Automatic Visa Revalidation, most students can return to the US from Canada on an expired visa stamp, provided that their stay in Canada is no longer than 30 days. Citizens of Iraq, Iran, Syria, Libya, Sudan, North Korea, and Cuba are not eligible for Automatic Visa Revalidation. These students will need to apply for a new visa stamp at a United States consulate or embassy if their visa stamp will be expired upon re-entry to the US.

STEP TWO: Find out whether you will need a Canada Visitor Visa in order to travel to Canada.

Unless your country of citizenship is among the visa-exempt countries, you will need to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) from Citizenship and Immigration Canada. A tourist TRV is generally issued for a period of six months and can be applied for at your nearest Canadian Immigration Visa Office.

Washington, D.C.
The Canadian Embassy
Immigration Section
501 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C.
20001, USA
http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/can-am/menu-en.asp
Detroit, Michigan
Consulate General of Canada
Immigration Section
Suite 1100
600 Renaissance Centre
Detroit, Michigan
48243-1798, USA
http://www.detroit.gc.ca
Los Angeles, California
Consulate General of Canada
Immigration Section
550 South Hope Street, 9th Floor
Los Angeles, California
90071, USA
http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/los_angeles
New York, New York
Consulate General of Canada
Immigration Section
1251 Avenue of the Americas
Concourse Level
New York, New York
10020-1175, USA
http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/new_york
Seattle, Washington
Canadian Consulate General, Seattle
Immigration Section
1501 4th Ave.
Suite 600
Seattle, WA
98101-4328
http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/seattle
 

 

Important Note: It is not advisable for international students on F or J visas to travel to Canada to obtain a new visa stamp from a United States Consulate. If you apply for a visa stamp in Canada, you will need to wait until it is approved before you can head back to the US. If your new visa application is not approved by the US Consulate in Canada, you will not be permitted to reenter the United States and may need to return to your home country directly from Canada. Only in your home country will you be able to apply for your visa stamp to reenter the US. You should consult an advisor at your International Student Services Office about this matter.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Leading CEO Recommends Canada Ramps up Immigration Levels to One Million per Year

    The Chief Executive Officer of one of Canada’s leading pension funds has recommended that Canada more than triples its existing levels of immigration over the coming years. John Ruffolo, CEO of OMERS Ventures, the venture arm of OMERS, one of Canada's leading pension funds, says that innovation and talent acquisition can solve Canada’s growth dilemma. Ruffolo also serves as vice-chair of the Council of Canadian Innovators.

  • Government Wants to Bring Immigrants, Workers and Students to Locations Throughout Canada

    Canada’s Minister of Immigration, John McCallum, has said that the government of Canada hopes to bring even more newcomers to Canada, but as housing prices skyrocket in Vancouver and Toronto his government hopes to lure them to other locations. Minister McCallum also cited labour market shortages and aging populations as further reasons to populate certain regions.