Certain provinces have their own Business Immigration programs within their Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs).

Certain Canadian provinces will nominate applicants for permanent residence under their respective Business Immigration Programs. If you are interested in living in one of the provinces listed below, you may wish to make a business investment as part of the immigration process.

Provincial Nomination Program (PNP) - Business Immigration

Use the table below to compare the programs and learn which is best suited to your circumstances or start your free assessment today and we will determine which programs are available to you based on your unique qualifications and interests.

Explore your business immigration options through the provincial nominee programs:

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $350,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of an eligible business.
  • Previous business ownership or a minimum of 3 years of senior management experience.
  • Business plan required.
  • $100,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit not required, but recommended.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $500,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $300,000 in Saskatoon or Regina OR $200,000 in any other community AND ownership of at least 1/3 of an eligible business
  • Minimum of three years of business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • No government deposit required.
  • Performance agreement required: Participate in day-to-day management of business & create new jobs for Canadians or permanent residents.
  • Exploratory visit required for purposes of purchasing or part-purchasing a business.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $600,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $200,000 
  • Business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • No government deposit required
  • Performance agreement required in order to obtain a work permit: If the requirements are met within 20 months, the BC PNP will nominate the individual for permanent residence.
  • Exploratory visit not required, but strongly recommended.
  • Additional selection criteria.

Learn more about the BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration category.

Note: This stream is currently suspended.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $300,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $125,000.
  • Previous business ownership or senior management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • $75,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit required for a minimum of five days.
  • Basic proficiency in one of Canada's official languages required.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

    • Minimum personal net worth: $300,000.
    • Minimum investment required: $100,000, representing at least 25% of capital equity.
    • Minimum of two years of business management experience in the last five years.
    • Business plan required.
    • No government deposit required.
    • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
    • Exploratory visit not required, but strongly recommended.
    • Additional selection criteria.

The province of Quebec operates a selection of business immigration programs, including:

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $600,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000.
  • Business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • Government deposit of $200,000 required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $600,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of a business OR make an investment of $1,000,000
  • Business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • Government deposit of $200,000 required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum investment required: $3,000,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of a business OR make an investment of $1,000,000
  • Previous business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • No government deposit required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Create at least five new jobs for Canadians or permanent residents.
  • Exploratory visit not required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $500,000 (if buying a business in the city of Yellowknife).
  • Minimum investment required: $300,000 in a business in the city of Yellowknife.
  • Previous business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • $75,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Performance agreement required in order to obtain a work permit.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $250,000 (including $150,000 in liquid assets).
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of a business.
  • Minimum of five years of business management experience.
  • Business plan required.
  • $75,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Performance agreement required in order to obtain a work permit.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • basic proficiency in one of Canada's official languages required.

Contact us today with any questions concerning business immigration to Canada. We will get back to you quickly regarding your immigration, business and investment options.

Business

Latest News

  • Ontario Places Temporary Pause on Certain Immigration Streams, Other Streams Remain Open

    The Canadian province of Ontario has announced that it is temporarily pausing the intake of applications for select streams through the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), while other OINP streams remain open.

  • Quebec Entrepreneur Immigration Program Reaches Intake Cap, Though French Speakers May Still Apply

    The Quebec Entrepreneur program, one of Quebec's three business immigration programs, has reached the maximum number of applications that may be accepted for the most recent application cycle. The program has reopened for new applications on April 1, 2016, with a limit of 50 applications that were to be accepted.