Certain provinces have their own Business Immigration programs within their Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs).

Certain Canadian provinces will nominate applicants for permanent residence under their respective Business Immigration Programs. If you are interested in living in one of the provinces listed below, you may wish to make a business investment as part of the immigration process.

Provincial Nomination Program (PNP) - Business Immigration

Use the table below to compare the programs and learn which is best suited to your circumstances or start your free assessment today and we will determine which programs are available to you based on your unique qualifications and interests.

Explore your business immigration options through the provincial nominee programs:

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $350,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of an eligible business.
  • Previous business ownership or a minimum of 3 years of senior management experience.
  • Business plan required.
  • $100,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit not required, but recommended.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $500,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $300,000 in Saskatoon or Regina OR $200,000 in any other community AND ownership of at least 1/3 of an eligible business
  • Minimum of three years of business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • No government deposit required.
  • Performance agreement required: Participate in day-to-day management of business & create new jobs for Canadians or permanent residents.
  • Exploratory visit required for purposes of purchasing or part-purchasing a business.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $600,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $200,000 
  • Business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • No government deposit required
  • Performance agreement required in order to obtain a work permit: If the requirements are met within 20 months, the BC PNP will nominate the individual for permanent residence.
  • Exploratory visit not required, but strongly recommended.
  • Additional selection criteria.

Learn more about the BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration category.

Note: This stream is currently suspended.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $300,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $125,000.
  • Previous business ownership or senior management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • $75,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit required for a minimum of five days.
  • Basic proficiency in one of Canada's official languages required.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

    • Minimum personal net worth: $300,000.
    • Minimum investment required: $100,000, representing at least 25% of capital equity.
    • Minimum of two years of business management experience in the last five years.
    • Business plan required.
    • No government deposit required.
    • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
    • Exploratory visit not required, but strongly recommended.
    • Additional selection criteria.

The province of Quebec operates a selection of business immigration programs, including:

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $600,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000.
  • Business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • Government deposit of $200,000 required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $600,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of a business OR make an investment of $1,000,000
  • Business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • Government deposit of $200,000 required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum investment required: $3,000,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of a business OR make an investment of $1,000,000
  • Previous business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • No government deposit required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Create at least five new jobs for Canadians or permanent residents.
  • Exploratory visit not required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $500,000 (if buying a business in the city of Yellowknife).
  • Minimum investment required: $300,000 in a business in the city of Yellowknife.
  • Previous business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • $75,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Performance agreement required in order to obtain a work permit.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $250,000 (including $150,000 in liquid assets).
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of a business.
  • Minimum of five years of business management experience.
  • Business plan required.
  • $75,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Performance agreement required in order to obtain a work permit.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • basic proficiency in one of Canada's official languages required.

Contact us today with any questions concerning business immigration to Canada. We will get back to you quickly regarding your immigration, business and investment options.

Business

Latest News

  • Manitoba Issues 150 Letters of Advice to Apply under Business Investor Stream

    The Canadian province of Manitoba issued 150 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs) between January 5, 2016 and April 20, 2016 under the Business Investor Stream of the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP), equivalent to 10 LAAs per week over the period in question. The majority of LAAs were issued to candidates from China.

  • Canada Aims to Welcome up to 305,000 new Permanent Residents in 2016 Across all Immigration Categories

    The government of Canada has set an ambitious target in its 2016 Immigration Levels Plan, aiming to welcome up to 305,000 new permanent residents over the course of this year across a range of economic, family, and refugee/humanitarian immigration categories.