Certain provinces have their own Business Immigration programs within their Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs).

Certain Canadian provinces will nominate applicants for permanent residence under their respective Business Immigration Programs. If you are interested in living in one of the provinces listed below, you may wish to make a business investment as part of the immigration process.

Provincial Nomination Program (PNP) - Business Immigration

Use the table below to compare the programs and learn which is best suited to your circumstances or start your free assessment today and we will determine which programs are available to you based on your unique qualifications and interests.

Explore your business immigration options through the provincial nominee programs:

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $350,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of an eligible business.
  • Previous business ownership or a minimum of 3 years of senior management experience.
  • Business plan required.
  • $100,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit not required, but recommended.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $500,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $300,000 in Saskatoon or Regina OR $200,000 in any other community AND ownership of at least 1/3 of an eligible business
  • Minimum of three years of business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • No government deposit required.
  • Performance agreement required: Participate in day-to-day management of business & create new jobs for Canadians or permanent residents.
  • Exploratory visit required for purposes of purchasing or part-purchasing a business.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $600,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $200,000 
  • Business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • No government deposit required
  • Performance agreement required in order to obtain a work permit: If the requirements are met within 20 months, the BC PNP will nominate the individual for permanent residence.
  • Exploratory visit not required, but strongly recommended.
  • Additional selection criteria.

Learn more about the BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration category.

Note: This stream is currently suspended.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $300,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $125,000.
  • Previous business ownership or senior management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • $75,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit required for a minimum of five days.
  • Basic proficiency in one of Canada's official languages required.

Note: This stream is currently capped out.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

    • Minimum personal net worth: $300,000.
    • Minimum investment required: $100,000, representing at least 25% of capital equity.
    • Minimum of two years of business management experience in the last five years.
    • Business plan required.
    • No government deposit required.
    • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
    • Exploratory visit not required, but strongly recommended.
    • Additional selection criteria.

The province of Quebec operates a selection of business immigration programs, including:

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $600,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000.
  • Business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • Government deposit of $200,000 required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $600,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of a business OR make an investment of $1,000,000
  • Business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • Government deposit of $200,000 required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum investment required: $3,000,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of a business OR make an investment of $1,000,000
  • Previous business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • No government deposit required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Create at least five new jobs for Canadians or permanent residents.
  • Exploratory visit not required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $500,000 (if buying a business in the city of Yellowknife).
  • Minimum investment required: $300,000 in a business in the city of Yellowknife.
  • Previous business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • $75,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Performance agreement required in order to obtain a work permit.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $250,000 (including $150,000 in liquid assets).
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of a business.
  • Minimum of five years of business management experience.
  • Business plan required.
  • $75,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Performance agreement required in order to obtain a work permit.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • basic proficiency in one of Canada's official languages required.

Contact us today with any questions concerning business immigration to Canada. We will get back to you quickly regarding your immigration, business and investment options.

Business

Latest News

  • Manitoba Business Investor Stream for Immigration to Canada Proves Popular for Chinese Candidates

    The Canadian province of Manitoba has provided some details regarding expressions of interest and applications made under its Business Investor Stream, a category of the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP). The program was first launched in February, 2015. This stream operates on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system whereby prospective applicants submit their intention to apply to the program. The most qualified are invited to apply by receiving a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA) from the MPNP.

  • Pilot Investment Program For Canadian Immigration Receives Just Six Applications

    A Canadian immigration through investment program launched last December, known as the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program, has received a mere six applications, as of June 8, far fewer than for its Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) that was scrapped last year. The data was revealed following an access to information request