Canadian citizens and permanent residents may bring their parents and grandparents to Canada through one of two popular programs: Family Class sponsorship and/or the Super Visa program.

NOTE: The application process for the Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP) has changed for the 2017 application cycle. Please see below for details.

Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP) Changes for 2017

Canadian citizens and permanent residents who want to apply as sponsors were required to first complete an online form on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website, to indicate their interest in applying to sponsor their parent(s) or grandparent(s). The online form was available from January 3, 2017, at 12 p.m. Eastern Standard Time (EST), to February 2, 2017, at 12 p.m. EST.

After this 30-day period, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) will randomly invite 10,000 individuals to complete and submit an application to the PGP. At this time, IRCC has not yet sent invitations.

All individuals who submitted an online form will be notified whether they have been selected or not. Those who are not selected may indicate their interest to apply again in 2018. Candidates who are invited to apply will have 90 days to submit a complete application and all supporting documents.

About the PGP

The Family Class sponsorship program includes a stream for parent(s) and grandparent(s) of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. Successful parent(s) and grandparent(s) under this program will receive Canadian permanent residence and may be able to apply for Canadian Citizenship four years thereafter. To be eligible for Family Class sponsorship, the sponsor in Canada must meet the following requirements:

  • The sponsor must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • The sponsor must be 18 years of age or older;
  • The sponsor must exceed the minimum necessary income level for this program (if married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both can be included);
  • The sponsor must sign an undertaking to repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsor and accompanying family member(s), if any, for a period of 20 years, if necessary; and
    • If the sponsor resides in Quebec, an additional "undertaking" must be signed.

Sponsors will have to prove that they meet the minimum income requirements by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship and they must also demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years.

 

Super Visa Program

The Super Visa Programallows parents and grandparents to come to Canada as long-term visitors. Successful applicants receive multiple-entry visitor visas that may last for up to 10 years. Unlike standard visitor visas, which must be renewed every six months, a Super Visa remains valid for two years at a time.

To be eligible for the Super Visa program, parents and grandparents must meet standard visitor visa requirements. In addition, they must:

  • Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada;
  • Show that the sponsor in Canada meets minimum income requirements;
  • Prove they have purchased Canadian health insurance for at least one year; and
  • Complete an immigration medical examination.

Depending on the nationality, parents/grandparents may require a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to the Super Visa.

Please note that the Super Visa Program is the only option available at this time.

 

To find out if you or your family members are eligible for either of these programs, please fill out a free assessment.

Sponsor

Latest News

  • Canada Removes Conditional Permanent Residence Provision

    Sponsored spouses and common-law partners will no longer pass through a period of conditional permanent resident status, after the Liberal government of Canada, as expected, removed the provision, which was first introduced in 2012 by the previous Conservative government.

  • Nova Scotia Reports on 'Remarkable Year' for Immigration to the Province

    Nova Scotia welcomed nearly 5,500 new immigrants in 2016, more than at any time in the last seven decades. The province's Minister of Immigration, Lena Diab, stated in the provincial legislature that the results show that Nova Scotia is well on the way to achieving its goal of welcoming 7,000 immigrants per year by 2024.