Under the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP), candidates may qualify under one of the following categories:

 

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia has placed a temporarily halt taking new applications for its Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream. The stream will reopen for applications later in 2016.

Nova Scotia uses the federal government's Express Entry immigration selection system in order to select candidates for this stream. This stream, which came into effect on January 1, 2015, is for highly-skilled individuals with a post-secondary education and qualifications that will help them successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

To learn more about eligibility requirements for Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry, click here.

 

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry provides a pathway to permanent residence for highly skilled applicants who have worked for a Nova Scotia employer for at least one year. Candidates must also be eligible to enter the federal Express Entry pool through one of the federal economic immigration programs: Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades, or Canadian Experience Class.

There are two application routes to the Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry stream. Candidates may either apply directly to the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) or be selected from the federal Express Entry pool by the NSOI. In either case, the principal applicant will need to submit a complete application to the NSOI.

Minimum Requirements

In order to be eligible for Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry, candidates must:

  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55;
  • Have at least 12 months full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) paid skilled work experience in Nova Scotia in the three years before the application is made, which cannot have been gained through self-employment or while you were a full-time student (volunteer work, unpaid internships, co-op terms, etc. do not count) and which is in NOC Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B;
  • Have gained your experience in Nova Scotia with the proper authorization (work permit, etc.);
  • Have completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary educational credential OR a completed foreign educational credential from a recognized institution or authority AND an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report issued by an organization designated by CIC if the educational credential was obtained outside Canada;
  • Meet the required language levels needed for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing, and listening). These levels are CLB 7 for NOC 0 and A and CLB 5 for NOC B. Language test results must come from a designated agency: IELTS (General Training Test only) for english; CELPIP (General test only) for english; or TEF for french;
  • Have a profile registered in the Express Entry pool; and
  • Demonstrate that they will become economically established in Nova Scotia and that they intend to live in the province permanently.

Selection Factors

Potential candidates must score at least 67 out of 100 points on a points grid that measures education, language ability, work experience, age, adaptability factors, and whether the candidate has an arranged job offer from a Nova Scotia-based employer.
Selection factorPoints
Education Maximum 25 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 28 points
Work experience Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in Nova Scotia Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark: 67 Points

For more details on each selection factor, refer to Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Stream, above.

When Not To Apply

Candidates should not apply if they are:

  • not a citizen of or hold a passport or other documentation permitting them to legally reside in their current country of residence;
  • intending to work in an occupation that is a National Occupational Classification (NOC) level C or D;
  • a grandparent, parent, spouse, or common-law partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada, an applicant under humanitarian and compassionate grounds, a refugee claimant or a failed refugee claimant;
  • in Canada illegally, under a removal order, or are prohibited from entering or being in Canada;
  • not legally present in their country of residence;
  • an international student who is currently studying at a Canadian post-secondary institution;
  • an international graduate who has studied in Canada, whose studies have been sponsored by an agency or government and who is contractually obligated to return to their country of origin;
  • on a valid federal post-graduation work permit whose occupation falls under NOC skill level C or D;
  • the spouse of an international student at a Canadian post-secondary institution who is not in his/her last academic year of studies;
  • an individual with unresolved custody or child support disputes affecting any dependent;
  • in a sales position that is based solely on commission for compensation;
  • an individual whose 12 months full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in the three years before your application is not based in Nova Scotia;
  • an individual in Canada who is in the Caregiver Program;
  • intending to start a business and/or be self-employed in Nova Scotia; or
  • a passive investor (individuals who intend to invest in a Nova Scotia business with very limited or no involvement in the day-to-day management of the business).

Interview

If required, you may have to attend an in-person interview in Nova Scotia. You will be notified if such an interview is required.

 

Skilled Worker Stream

The Skilled Worker stream helps employers recruit and hire foreign workers and recently graduated international students whose skills are in limited supply in Nova Scotia. This stream particularly targets international students.

The Skilled Worker Stream is composed of three different categories, each with their own eligibility criteria. They are as follows:

Skilled Workers

This category is for individuals with experience in an occupation classified as NOC level 0, A or B, also known as skilled occupations. Priority is given to these highly skilled applicants. See below for further eligibility requirements.

Semi-Skilled Workers

This category is for workers whose occupations are classified as NOC level C, also known as semi-skilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least six months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting their application for permanent residence.

Priority is given to semi-skilled workers whose employers:

  • Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position; and
  • Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs.

See below for further eligibility criteria.

Low-Skilled Workers

This category is for individuals whose occupations are classified as NOC level D, also known as unskilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least six months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting their application for permanent residence.

Priority is given to low-skilled workers whose employers:

  • Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position; and
  • Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs.

General Criteria for this stream

In addition to the general eligibility outlined above, all applicants, regardless of their work experience, must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • If living in Canada, provide proof of legal status;
  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55 at the time of application;
  • Receive a full time, permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer;
  • Have completed at least a high school level of education (12 years of study);
    • Have the education, training, and licensing/certification needed to perform the job in Canada, if applicable;
  • Have at least 12 months of relevant work experience in the past five years;
  • Meet language requirements for the program;
    • For NOC levels 0, A or B – CLB level 5 in English or French.
    • For NOC levels C or D – CLB level 4 in English or French.
  • Demonstrate the intent and ability to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia;
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources to cover immigration costs and travel expenses (if applicable) and to successfully establish yourself in the province.

Employers sponsoring applicants through this program must meet the following requirements:

  • Be permanently established in Nova Scotia;
  • Have operated in Nova Scotia, under current management, for at least two years;
  • Issue a full time, permanent job offer to the individual applicant;
    • The job must be located in Nova Scotia.
    • The job must have salary and benefits that meet Provincial employment standards.
    • The job must be in a position for which there is a shortage of qualified Canadian citizens or permanent residents.
    • The job must not contravene any existing bargaining unit agreements, labour agreements/standards, or be involved in any employment disputes.
    • Job offers made to NOC level C or D occupations will be considered based on local labour market requirements and conditions.
  • Demonstrate recruitment efforts to fill the position with a qualified Canadian citizen or permanent resident;

Employer must also have a history of good workplace and business practices, and must be compliant with all applicable laws and regulations.

 

Family Business Worker

This stream helps Nova Scotia employers hire workers that are close relatives and have specific skills that may be difficult to find amongst Canadian citizens and permanent residents. In order to be eligible, the identified worker, or their spouse, must be related to the family business owner or the spouse of the business owner in one of the following ways:

  • Son or daughter
  • Brother or sister
  • Niece or nephew (children of brothers or sisters)
  • Uncle or aunt (parent’s brothers or sisters)
  • Grandchild

They may also be a step- or half-relative of the same degree.

In addition, applicants must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55 at the time of application;
  • Have legal status in their country of residence;
  • Have a permanent, full time job offer from a Nova Scotia business belonging to a close family member;
  • Have completed the equivalent of a Canadian high school diploma with a minimum of 12 years of education and/or training from a recognized institution or authority.
  • Have the necessary education, training, qualifications or licensing/accreditation needed to perform the job;
  • Have at least 12 months of relevant work experience in the past five years;
  • Meet language requirements for the program;
    • For NOC levels 0, A or B – CLB level 5 in English or French.
    • For NOC levels C or D – CLB level 4 in English or French.
  • Demonstrate the intent and ability to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia; and
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources to cover immigration costs and travel expenses (if applicable) and to successfully establish yourself in the province.

In addition, the family business owner, or their spouse, must meet the following criteria:

  • Be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • Lived in Nova Scotia for at least two years;
  • Own at least 33.3% of the business issuing a job offer;
    • Business should be under current management for at least two years.
  • Have a financially viable business that can provide the salary and other parameters outlined in the job offer;
  • Have a business with a permanent establishment in Nova Scotia;
  • Have a history of good workplace and business practices, and must be compliant with all applicable laws and regulations;
  • Not received social assistance or employment assistance within the last two years;
  • Issue a full-time, permanent job offer to the close family member that meets the following requirements:
    • Is located in Nova Scotia
    • Has a salary, benefit, and working condition standards that meet provincial employment standards;
    • Does not contravene bargaining agreements or settle any labour disputes; and
    • For occupations requiring certification, the applicant should contact a provincial certification organization and verify they meet requirements.
    • Job offers made to NOC level C occupations will be considered based on local labour market requirements and conditions on a case by case basis.
  • Demonstrate recruitment efforts to fill the position with a qualified Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

The family business owner or their spouse/common-law or conjugal partner may support an application under this category no more than once every two years. They may have to provide documentation to show that previously supported family members have settled into Nova Scotia, found employment, and not needed social assistance.

Immigrate

Latest News

  • Newfoundland Announces New Application Fees for Skilled Worker Categories

    The Canadian province of Newfoundland and Labrador has announced that, as of May 1, 2016, application fees for the Skilled Worker and Express Entry Skilled Worker categories will increase to $250 CAD per application. These categories form part of the Newfoundland And Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP).

  • Manitoba Issues 150 Letters of Advice to Apply under Business Investor Stream

    The Canadian province of Manitoba issued 150 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs) between January 5, 2016 and April 20, 2016 under the Business Investor Stream of the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP), equivalent to 10 LAAs per week over the period in question. The majority of LAAs were issued to candidates from China.