Sponsorship Requirements

In addition to being a Canadian citizen or Canadian Permanent Resident, the Sponsor must meet certain requirements for Family Class Immigration Sponsorship:

  • The Sponsor must demonstrate the financial ability to provide the Family Sponsorship Immigrant and dependents with their essential needs (should they be unable to provide for themselves):
    • Food, clothing, shelter and other basic requirements of everyday living; and
    • Dental and eye care and other health needs not covered by public health services available to all Canadian citizens and Canadian Permanent Residents.
  • The Sponsor must be willing to enter into an agreement with:
    • The Government of Canada or Quebec, whereby he or she agrees to provide the above essential needs for a prescribed period of time; and
    • The Sponsored relative (if over 22 years of age and not elderly), whereby the Sponsor promises to support the Sponsored person(s) for a prescribed period of time, and the Sponsored person(s) promises to make every effort to become self-supporting.
  • The Sponsor must have either:
    • Physical residency in Canada; or
    • For Canadian citizens sponsoring a spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, or dependent child, a demonstrated intention to reside in Canada by the time the Sponsored family member lands in Canada as a Permanent Resident.
  • In addition, the Sponsor must be: at least 18 years old; not in prison; not bankrupt; not under a removal order if a Permanent Resident; and not charged with a serious offence.
 

Search Jobs in Canada

Occupation:
Location:






This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.