In order to sponsor a family member for permanent residence in Canada, sponsors must exceed the Minimum Necessary Income (MNI) for the program.

The MNI varies depending on the number of family members being supported in Canada, the location of the sponsor in Canada, and the number of family members being sponsored.

For parent and grandparent sponsorship, the sponsor in Canada will only be eligible if they exceed the MNI for three consecutive years (except in the province of Quebec, see below). This requirement was added to ensure that sponsors who bring their parents and grandparents to Canada are ready for the financial responsibility that often comes with caring for elderly family members.

Federal Income Table, 2016

The following chart lays out Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) figures, plus 30 per cent.

These figures represent the MNI for the program for individuals living in Canada outside the Province of Quebec:

Size of Family Unit MNI
2015
MNI
2014
MNI
2013
MNI
2012
MNI
2011
MNI
2010
2 persons $38,618 $38,272 $37,705 $36,637 $35,976 $35,881
3 persons $47,476 $47,051 $46,354 $45,040 $44,229 $44,113
4 persons $57,642 $57,125 $56,280 $54,685 $53,699 $53,557
5 persons $65,377 $64,791 $63,833 $62,023 $60,905 $60,745
6 persons $73,733 $73,072 $71,991 $69,950 $68,689 $68,509
7 persons $82,091 $81,355 $80,153 $77,879 $76,475 $76,275
Each additional person $8,358 $8,271 $8,148 $7,929 $7,786 $7,766

Note: It is expected that applicants applying in 2017 must provide proof of income from the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) for the taxation years of 2015, 2014 and 2013.

Quebec

Sponsors living in the province of Quebec must meet different MNI figures. Sponsors are presumed capable of fulfilling an undertaking if, over the past 12 months, they have had gross income from Canadian sources equal to the total of the income appearing in Table 1 and Table 2 below. The income in both tables is indexed each year.

Size of Family Unit MNI
1 person $22,590
2 persons $30,495
3 persons $37,650
4 persons $43,301
5 persons $48,192
More than 5 persons, for each additional person add $4,891

Table 2 below refers solely to the persons being sponsored. Principal applicants should add the relevant figure from Table 1 above to the relevant figure in the right-side column of Table 2 to arrive at the total minimum income required.

Additional income required of the sponsor to satisfy the basic needs of the sponsored person and his or her family members

Number of persons 18 years of age or over

Number of persons under 18 years

Gross annual income required of the sponsor

1 $7,819
2 $12,393
The gross annual income required increases by $4,133 for each additional person under 18 years of age.
Number of persons 18 years of age or over Number of persons under 18 years Gross annual income required of the sponsor
1 $16,524
1 1 $22,201
1 2 $25,068
The gross annual income required increases by $2,865 for each additional person under 18 years of age.
Number of persons 18 years of age or over Number of persons under 18 years Gross annual income required of the sponsor
2 $24,231
2 1 $27,145
2 2 $29,303
The gross annual income required increases by $2,151 for each additional person under 18 years of age and by $7,704 for each additional person 18 years of age or over.

Sponsor

Latest News

  • Bill C-6 Passes, Allowing Quicker Transition to Canadian Citizenship for Immigrants

    Bill C-6, an act amending the Canadian Citizenship Act, has officially passed into law, placing current and future immigrants to Canada on a faster pathway to one of the world’s most desired citizenships. C-6 received parliamentary Royal Assent in Ottawa, the nation’s capital, on the evening of June 19, 2017.

  • Candidates with Siblings in Canada, French Speakers in Line for Additional Points After Latest Express Entry Changes

    Canada’s Express Entry immigration selection system, designed to welcome skilled workers from around the world quickly and simply, will reward candidates who can prove that they or their spouse or common-law partner have a sibling living in Canada. Candidates with French ability will also benefit from changes brought into effect on June 6, 2017.