Canada Business/Investor Immigration

If you are a business person or manager looking to immigrate to Canada, the Business/Investor Immigration Programs may be an important fast-track Canadian immigration option for you.

Business immigration seeks to attract individuals with business and/or managerial experience who will contribute to the development of the Canadian economy.

If you're looking to make an investment in Canada or to start/acquire a business in Canada, there may be several avenues for you to choose from. You can either apply under the federal start-up visa program

or, if you know which province/territory in which you plan to reside, you can look at the different investor or entrepreneur options under the provincial business immigration programs.

  • Federal Start-Up Visa Program

    If you plan to build an innovative business in Canada, the start-up visa program could be an option for you.

  • Quebec Business Immigration

    If you're planning on living in the province of Quebec as an investor or entrepreneur, there are several options under the Quebec business immigration programs.

  • PNP Business Immigration

    Many other Canadian provinces have business immigration programs under their Provincial Nominee Programs.

Latest News

  • Bill C-6 Passes, Allowing Quicker Transition to Canadian Citizenship for Immigrants

    Bill C-6, an act amending the Canadian Citizenship Act, has officially passed into law, placing current and future immigrants to Canada on a faster pathway to one of the world’s most desired citizenships. C-6 received parliamentary Royal Assent in Ottawa, the nation’s capital, on the evening of June 19, 2017.

  • Quebec Immigration Investor Program Reopens

    The popular Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) has reopened for up to 1,900 new applications, as of May 29, 2017. The QIIP is Canada's only currently available passive investor immigration program, and throughout the years it has proven popular — the intake is expected to fill before the scheduled end date of the application cycle, February 23, 2018. A maximum of 1,330 applications may be accepted for processing from nationals of the People's Republic of China, including the special administrative regions of Hong Kong and Macao.