The OINP International Student Category targets foreign graduates who wish to become economically established in the province of Ontario.

This category is open to graduates both with and without job offers in Ontario. The International Students Category is divided into the following three streams:

 

International Student with a Job Offer Stream

For a nomination certificate to be issued under this category, both the employer and the international student must submit an application to show that eligibility requirements are met. Eligible employers are required to first submit a Pre-screen Application to OINP to have the position they want to fill approved. If the OINP approves this application, the prospective nominee (the international student the employer is seeking to recruit), must submit a Nominee Application within 60 days of the approval of the Pre-screen Application.

Minimum Requirements

International students with an approved job offer from a Canadian employer are eligible to apply under this stream if they:

  • Have graduated from, or have met the requirements of a full-time degree or diploma program, at an eligible publicly-funded Canadian college or university;
    • The program of study must have been at least two years in length, OR a one-year post-graduate certificate program, which requires a previous degree or diploma.
    • The previous degree or diploma may have been obtained outside Canada.
  • Have completed at least half of their studies in Canada;
  • Have acquired an approved permanent, full-time job offer in a skilled occupation (NOC levels 0, A, or B); and
    • The job offer must meet the entry-level wage levels in Ontario for that occupation.
    • Note: the job need not be in the same field as the degree or diploma.
  • Apply within two years of the date on which they received their Canadian degree or diploma.

 

International Student - Master's Graduate Stream

This stream gives students who have graduated with a Master's degree from an eligible publicly funded university in Ontario an opportunity to immigrate permanently to Ontario, without the requirement of a job offer. 

Minimum Requirements 

In order to be eligible for this stream, applicants must:

  • Intend to live and work permanently in Ontario;
  • Have graduated from an existing Master's program at an eligible publicly funded university in Ontario;
    • The program of study must have been at least one year in length and must have been completed on a full-time basis.
  • Submit the application within two years of the date on which the Masters degree was granted;
  • Be residing in Ontario with legal status (i.e., study permit, work permit, visitor record) OR residing outside of Canada;
    • Applicants currently residing in Canada, but outside of Ontario, do not qualify.
  • Demonstrate a high language proficiency level in English or French of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or above in all four competencies (speaking, reading, writing, and listening);
    • Language proficiency must be proved by the following International English Language Testing (IELTS) General Test scores and Test d’Evaluation de Français (TEF) scores in each language competency:
      • Listening: IELTS 6 or TEF 249-279
      • Reading: IELTS 6 or TEF 207-232
      • Writing: IELTS 6 or TEF 310-348
      • Speaking: IELTS 6 or TEF 310-348,
  • Be able to show a minimum level of savings and/or income in order to support themselves and their dependants
  • Demonstrate residence in Ontario for at least 12 of the last 24 months before the application submission date;
  • Not intend to pursue further academic studies in Ontario.

The required savings to be used as settlement funds mentioned in the above list must be equal to or greater than the sums listed below for each family size.

Number of family members Funds required
1 $12,164
2 $15,143
3 $18,617
4 $22,603
5 $25,636
6 $28,913
7 or more $32,191

Requirements for settlement funds are updated annually. Note that the number of family members includes both accompanying and non-accompanying dependants.

 

International Student - PhD Graduate Stream

This stream gives students who have graduated from a PhD program at an eligible publicly funded university in Ontario an opportunity to immigrate permanently to Ontario, without the requirement of a job offer. 

Minimum Requirements

Under this stream, applicants must:

  • Have successfully completed all PhD program requirements at an eligible publicly-funded university in Ontario;
    • At least two years of PhD studies must have been completed at the Ontario university.
  • Submit the application within two years of the date on which the PhD was granted;
  • Intend to live and work in Ontario; and
  • Have legal status (i.e. study permit, work permit, visitor record) if living in Canada at the time of the application.
    • Applicants to this stream need not be in Canada at the time of application.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • July 19 Draw for Saskatchewan Entrepreneur Stream Has Joint-Lowest Points Requirement Ever

    The latest draw for Saskatchewan's Entrepreneur stream, an important component of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP), has resulted in 98 international entrepreneurs being invited to apply to the program. Candidates in the unique 'Expression of Interest' pool for this program who had 80 or more points on July 19 were invited to apply. This cut-off threshold is the joint-lowest in the history of the program.

  • Ontario Issues Immigration Fraud Warning

    The government of Ontario has cautioned applicants to the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) that some people have received emails claiming to be sent by the OINP. In these emails, the receiver is sent a false Ontario Certificate of Nomination and is asked to pay a “Right of Permanent Residence Fee.”