Frequently asked questions about landing in Canada as a permanent resident.

No. You will only become a Permanent Resident of Canada when you cross a Canadian port of entry with your valid passport and your valid Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa. This is referred to as 'landing in Canada'.

You must land in Canada before the expiry date, which appears on your Canada Immigration Visa. Usually, the expiry date is one year from the time medical examinations were completed. As this is not always the case, be sure to verify the expiry date as soon as you receive your Canada Immigration Visa.

As a general rule, the expiry date on your Canada Immigration Visa will not be extended. Failure to land in Canada before the expiry date may result in the necessity of re-application.

Generally, the holder of a Canada Immigration Visa may enter Canada at any port of entry without difficulty. However, if you first enter Canada at a port of entry in the province of Quebec, you must have been accepted by Quebec and have a valid Quebec Certificate of Selection (CSQ) or be prepared to document your clear intention to reside in a province other than Quebec.

When you first land in Canada, you will need your valid passport containing your unexpired Canada Immigration Visa and a document titled Confirmation of Permanent Residence. Your accompanying dependents, if applicable, will need the same. It is a good idea to also have evidence of your settlement funds and an inventory of all personal belongings in your possession, as well as other items that you now own but intend to bring to Canada at a later date.

Accompanying dependents cannot land in Canada before the Principal Applicant has done so. The accompanying dependents may first land in Canada with the Principal Applicant or after the Principal Applicant, but in either case prior to the expiry date indicated on their Canada Immigration Visas.

Latest News

  • Number of Invitations to Apply for Express Entry Immigration to Canada Increases Again, With Corresponding Decrease in Points Required

    There has been a significant increase in the number of Invitations to Apply (ITAs) issued in the latest draw from the Express Entry pool, and the number of Comprehensive Ranking System points required in order to receive an ITA has decreased for the second draw in a row. The latest draw from the pool took place the morning of September 21, 2016. A total of 1,288 ITAs were issued to candidates in the pool with 483 or more CRS points.

  • Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) Leniency Period Extended Until November 9

    The leniency period leading up to full implementation of Canada's new pre-screening system for visa-exempt visitors has been been extended until November 9, 2016. The Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) system was due to become mandatory for visitors to Canada from certain countries on September 29, but this has now been delayed in order to give travelers and airlines more time to prepare for changes when flying to or transiting through Canada.