Frequently asked questions about landing in Canada as a permanent resident.

No. You will only become a Permanent Resident of Canada when you cross a Canadian port of entry with your valid passport and your valid Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa. This is referred to as 'landing in Canada'.

You must land in Canada before the expiry date, which appears on your Canada Immigration Visa. Usually, the expiry date is one year from the time medical examinations were completed. As this is not always the case, be sure to verify the expiry date as soon as you receive your Canada Immigration Visa.

As a general rule, the expiry date on your Canada Immigration Visa will not be extended. Failure to land in Canada before the expiry date may result in the necessity of re-application.

Generally, the holder of a Canada Immigration Visa may enter Canada at any port of entry without difficulty. However, if you first enter Canada at a port of entry in the province of Quebec, you must have been accepted by Quebec and have a valid Quebec Certificate of Selection (CSQ) or be prepared to document your clear intention to reside in a province other than Quebec.

When you first land in Canada, you will need your valid passport containing your unexpired Canada Immigration Visa and a document titled Confirmation of Permanent Residence. Your accompanying dependents, if applicable, will need the same. It is a good idea to also have evidence of your settlement funds and an inventory of all personal belongings in your possession, as well as other items that you now own but intend to bring to Canada at a later date.

Accompanying dependents cannot land in Canada before the Principal Applicant has done so. The accompanying dependents may first land in Canada with the Principal Applicant or after the Principal Applicant, but in either case prior to the expiry date indicated on their Canada Immigration Visas.

Latest News

  • Occupations In-Demand Sub-Category of Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program Reopens for 700 Applications

    A popular Canadian immigration option in the province of Saskatchewan has reopened for a limited number of applications. On Monday, October 24, the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) announced that its International Skilled Worker – Occupations In-Demand sub-category would be accepting up to 700 applications. This marks the fifth time this SINP sub-category has had an application intake so far this year. If previous intake periods are anything to go by, it can be expected that the latest intake cap may be reached within days, or even hours.

  • Government of Canada Publishes New Criteria for Urgent Processing of Permanent Residence Cards

    The government of Canada has made public its criteria for the urgent processing of permanent residence cards. At the time of writing, an application for a permanent residence card takes an estimated 41 days to process for a new card, or 63 days for a renewal or replacement. However, there are certain urgent situations whereby an individual may have his or her application for a card expedited.