Frequently asked questions about landing in Canada as a permanent resident.

No. You will only become a Permanent Resident of Canada when you cross a Canadian port of entry with your valid passport and your valid Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa. This is referred to as 'landing in Canada'.

You must land in Canada before the expiry date, which appears on your Canada Immigration Visa. Usually, the expiry date is one year from the time medical examinations were completed. As this is not always the case, be sure to verify the expiry date as soon as you receive your Canada Immigration Visa.

As a general rule, the expiry date on your Canada Immigration Visa will not be extended. Failure to land in Canada before the expiry date may result in the necessity of re-application.

Generally, the holder of a Canada Immigration Visa may enter Canada at any port of entry without difficulty. However, if you first enter Canada at a port of entry in the province of Quebec, you must have been accepted by Quebec and have a valid Quebec Certificate of Selection (CSQ) or be prepared to document your clear intention to reside in a province other than Quebec.

When you first land in Canada, you will need your valid passport containing your unexpired Canada Immigration Visa and a document titled Confirmation of Permanent Residence. Your accompanying dependents, if applicable, will need the same. It is a good idea to also have evidence of your settlement funds and an inventory of all personal belongings in your possession, as well as other items that you now own but intend to bring to Canada at a later date.

Accompanying dependents cannot land in Canada before the Principal Applicant has done so. The accompanying dependents may first land in Canada with the Principal Applicant or after the Principal Applicant, but in either case prior to the expiry date indicated on their Canada Immigration Visas.

Latest News

  • July 19 Draw for Saskatchewan Entrepreneur Stream Has Joint-Lowest Points Requirement Ever

    The latest draw for Saskatchewan's Entrepreneur stream, an important component of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP), has resulted in 98 international entrepreneurs being invited to apply to the program. Candidates in the unique 'Expression of Interest' pool for this program who had 80 or more points on July 19 were invited to apply. This cut-off threshold is the joint-lowest in the history of the program.

  • Manitoba Invites 494 Skilled Workers to Immigrate in July 11 Draw

    The province of Manitoba has invited a total of 494 skilled workers to settle in the province as permanent residents in a draw that took place on July 11. These candidates, plus their family members, are now in a position to apply for immigration to Manitoba through the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP).