Home Immigrate Provincial Nomination Program Eligibility Requirements for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)

Eligibility Requirements for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)

Below are the detailed eligibility requirements for the various streams of the NSNP.


Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia will use the federal government's Express Entry immigration selection system in order to select candidates for this stream. This stream, which came into effect on January 1, 2015, is for highly-skilled individuals with a have post-secondary education and qualifications that will help them successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Potential candidates must score at least 67 out of 100 points on a points grid that measures education, language ability, work experience, age, adaptability factors, and whether the candidate has an arranged job offer from a Nova Scotia-based employer.

Selection factor Points
Education Maximum 25 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 28 points
Work experience Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in Nova Scotia Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark: 67 Points



 





In addition, potential candidates must have at least one year of full-time (or equivalent part-time) work experience within the past five years in one of 29 skilled eligible occupations deemed in-demand. The provincial government has stated that this list is subject to change at any moment. At the time of writing, the eligible occupations list includes:

  • Financial Auditors and Accountants
  • Financial and Investment Analysts
  • Human Resources Professionals
  • Purchasing Agents and Officers
  • Geoscientists and Oceanographers
  • Civil Engineers
  • Mechanical Engineers
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineers
  • Industrial and Manufacturing Engineers
  • Computer Engineers
  • Information Systems Analysts and Consultants
  • Database Analysts and Data Administrators
  • Software Engineers
  • Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers
  • Web Designers and Developers
  • Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Drafting Technologists and Technicians
  • Engineering Inspectors and Regulatory Officers
  • User Support Technicians
  • Registered Nurses
  • Physiotherapists
  • Occupational Therapists
  • Medical Laboratory Technologists and Pathologists’ Assistants
  • Licensed Practical Nurses
  • Psychologists
  • Family, Marriage and Other Related Counsellors
  • Financial Sales Representatives

Candidates must have at least intermediate language proficiency in either English or French, proven by having passed a standardised language test acceptable to the government of Canada (either IELTS or CELPIP for English, or TEF for French) and achieved a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 is all language components (speaking, writing, reading, listening).

There are two application routes to Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream, either you apply directly to Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) or you have been selected from the Express Entry pool by the NSOI. In either case, the principal applicant will need to submit a complete application to NSOI.

There are two categories under the stream. Category 1 requires candidates to have an arranged job offer supported by a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from a Nova Scotia employer. Category 2 requires candidates to have at least one year of continuous full-time (or 1,560 hours or more) or an equal amount in part-time paid work experience in the last five years in one of the occupations listed above.

Candidates should not apply if they are:

  • not a citizen of or hold a passport or other documentation permitting him or her to legally reside in his or her current country of residence;
  • intending to work in an occupation that is a National Occupational Classification (NOC) level C or D;
  • a grand-parent, parent, spouse, common-law or conjugal partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada, an applicant under humanitarian and compassionate grounds, a refugee claimant or a failed refugee claimant;
  • in Canada illegally, under a removal order, or are prohibited from entering or being in Canada;
  • not legally present in his or her country of residence;
  • an international student who is currently studying at a Canadian post-secondary institution;
  • an international graduate who has studied in Canada, whose studies have been sponsored by an agency or government and who is contractually obligated to return to their country of origin;
  • on a valid federal post-graduation work permit whose occupation falls under NOC skill level C or D;
  • the spouse of an international student at a Canadian post-secondary institution who is not in his or her last academic year of studies;
  • an individual with unresolved custody or child support disputes affecting any dependent;
  • in a sales position that is based solely on commission for compensation;
  • a seasonal, part-time or casual worker;
  • an individual whose job is not based in Nova Scotia;
  • a helper and/or labourer in construction, agriculture or primary resources sectors;
  • an individual in Canada who is in the Caregiver Program;
  • intending to start a business and/or be self-employed in Nova Scotia;
  • a passive investor (individuals who intend to invest in a Nova Scotia business with very limited or no involvement in the day-to-day management of the business);
  • unable to provide proof of required amount of funds.

 

Skilled Worker Stream

The Skilled Worker stream helps employers recruit and hire foreign workers and recently graduated international students whose skills are in limited supply in Nova Scotia. The Skilled Worker Stream is composed of three different categories, each with their own eligibility criteria. They are as follows:

Skilled Workers

This category is for individuals with experience in an occupation classified as NOC level 0, A or B, also known as skilled occupations. Priority is given to these high skilled applicants. See below for further eligibility requirements.

Semi-Skilled Workers

This category is for workers whose occupations are classified as NOC level C, also known as semi-skilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least 6 months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting their application for permanent residency.

Priority is given to semi-skilled workers whose employers:

  • Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position; and
  • Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs

See below for further eligibility criteria.

Low-Skilled Workers

This category is for individuals whose occupations are classified as NOC level D, also known as unskilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least 6 months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting their application for permanent residency.

Priority is given to low-skilled workers whose employers:

  • Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position; and
  • Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs

See below for further eligibility criteria.

 

General Criteria for this stream:

In addition to the general eligibility outlined above, all applicants, regardless of their work experience, must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • If living in Canada, provide proof of legal status
  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55 at the time of application
  • Receive a full time, permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer.
  • Have at completed at least a high school level of education (12 years of study), and;
    • Have the education, training, and licensing/certification needed to perform the job in Canada, if applicable
  • Have at least 12 months of relevant work experience
  • Meet language requirements for the program
    • For NOC levels 0, A or B – CLB level 5 in English or French
    • For NOC levels C or D – CLB level 4 in English or French
  • Demonstrate the intent and ability to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia

Employers sponsoring applicants through this program must meet the following requirements:

Be permanently established in Nova Scotia

  • Have operated in Nova Scotia, under current management, for at least two years
  • Issue a full time, permanent job offer to the individual applicant.
    • The job must be located in Nova Scotia
    • The job must have salary and benefits that meet Provincial employment standards
    • The job must be in a position for which there is a shortage of qualified Canadian citizens or permanent residents
    • Job offers made to NOC level C or D occupations will be considered based on local labour market requirements and conditions
  • Demonstrate recruitment efforts to fill the position with a qualified Canadian citizen or permanent resident


Family Business Worker

This stream helps Nova Scotia employers hire workers that are close relatives and have specific skills that may be difficult to find amongst Canadian citizens and permanent residents. In order to be eligible, the identified worker, or their spouse, must be related to the family business owner or the spouse of the business owner in one of the following ways:

  • Son or daughter
  • Brother or sister
  • Niece or nephew (children of brothers or sisters)
  • Uncle or aunt (parent’s brothers or sisters)
  • Grandchild

They may also be a step or half relative of the same degree.

In addition, applicants must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • Have legal status in their country of residence
  • Have a permanent, full time job offer from a Nova Scotia business belonging to a close family member
  • Have the necessary education, training, qualifications or licensing/accreditation needed to perform the job
  • Have the appropriate work experience needed for the position
  • Demonstrate the intent and ability to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia

In addition, the family business owner, or their spouse, must meet the following criteria:

  • Be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • Lived in Nova Scotia for at least two years
  • Own at least 33.3% of the business issuing a job offer.
    • Business should be under current management for at least two years
  • Have a financially viable business that can provide the salary and other parameters outlined in the job offer
  • Not received social assistance or employment assistance within the last two years
  • Issue a full-time, permanent job offer to the close family member that meets the following requirements:
  • Has a salary, benefit, and working condition standards that meet provincial employment standards
    • Does not contravene bargaining agreements or settle any labour disputes
    • For occupations requiring certification, applicant should contact a provincial certification organization and verify they meet requirements
  • The family business owner or their spouse/common-law or conjugal partner may support an application under this category no more than once every two years. They may have to provide documentation to show that previously supported family members have settled into Nova Scotia, found employment, and not needed social assistance.

 

 

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.