Home Immigrate Provincial Nomination Program Eligibility Requirements for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)

Eligibility Requirements for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)

Below are the detailed eligibility requirements for the various streams of the NSNP.


Regional Labour Market Demand Stream

This stream is currently closed. It will reopen on January 1, 2015.

This stream targets individuals whose skills and experience meet Nova Scotia labour market needs. Applicants are not required to have a job offer at the time of submitting their application. However, they must intend to pursue employment in an occupation that has been designated as ‘in demand’ by the province. The following occupations are currently designated as in-demand and thus eligible for this program:

  • Managers in Health Care (NOC 0311)
  • Retail and wholesale trade managers (NOC 0621)
  • Restaurant and Food Service Managers (NOC 0631)
  • Financial Auditors and Accountants (NOC 1111)
  • Other Financial Officers (NOC 1114)
  • Civil Engineers (NOC 2131)
  • Mechanical Engineers (NOC 2132)
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineers (NOC 2133)
  • Computer Engineers (Except Software Engineers and Designers) (NOC 2147)
  • Information Systems Analysts and Consultants (NOC 2171)
  • Database Analysts and Data Administrators (NOC 2172)
  • Software Engineers and Designers (NOC 2173)
  • Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers (NOC 2174)
  • Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians (NOC 2232)
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians (NOC 2241)
  • Systems Testing Technicians (NOC 2283)
  • Specialist Physicians (NOC 3111)
  • General Practitioners and Family Physicians ( NOC 3112)
  • Dentists (NOC 3113)
  • Pharmacists (NOC 3131)
  • Audiologists and Speech-Language Pathologists (NOC 3141)
  • Physiotherapists (NOC 3142)
  • Occupational Therapists (NOC 3143)
  • Registered nurses (NOC 3152)
  • Medical Laboratory Technologists (NOC 3211)
  • Respiratory Therapists, Clinical Perfusionists and Cardiopulmonary Technologists (NOC 3214)
  • Medical Radiation Technologists (NOC 3215)
  • Medical Sonographers (NOC 3216)
  • Licensed Practical Nurses (NOC 3233)
  • Other technical occupations in therapy and assessment (NOC 3235)
  • Psychologists (NOC 4151)
  • Early Childhood Educators and Assistants (NOC 4214)
  • Retail Trade Supervisors (NOC 6211)
  • Chefs (NOC 6242)
  • Cooks (NOC 7214)
  • Contractors and supervisors, machining, metal forming, shaping and erecting trades and related occupations (NOC 7214)
  • Machinists and Machining and Tooling Inspectors (NOC 7231)
  • Industrial Electricians (NOC 7242)
  • Welders and related machine operator (NOC 7265)
  • Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics (NOC 7312)
  • Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics and mechanical repairers (NOC 7321)
  • Crane Operators (NOC 7371)
  • Supervisors, Other Mechanical and Metal Products Manufacturing (NOC 9226)

In addition, eligible applicants must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55
  • Demonstrate language proficiency of at least level 5 according to the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) scale or the Niveaux de competence linquistique canadiens (NCLC) scale
  • Have an intended occupation in Nova Scotia that is considered skilled (NOC levels 0, A or B), and is in demand in their intended community of residence
  • Be legally residing in current country of residence
  • Have completed a high school level of education and received at least a degree, diploma or certificate from a recognized post-secondary institution
  • Have at least two years of continuous, full-time work experience in last five years related to intended occupation in Nova Scotia
  • Demonstrate the ability to become economically established in Nova Scotia
  • Demonstrate intent to live in Nova Scotia permanently
  • Complete an Employment and Settlement Plan outlining their potential contributions to Nova Scotia
  • Attend an interview in Nova Scotia, if required


    Skilled Worker Stream

The Skilled Worker Stream is composed of three different categories, each with their own eligibility criteria. They are as follows:

Skilled Workers

This category is for individuals with experience in an occupation classified as NOC level 0, A or B, also known as skilled occupations. Priority is given to these high skilled applicants. See below for further eligibility requirements.

Semi-Skilled Workers

This category is for workers whose occupations are classified as NOC level C, also known as semi-skilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least 6 months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting their application for permanent residency.

Priority is given to semi-skilled workers whose employers:

  • Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position; and
  • Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs

See below for further eligibility criteria.

Low-Skilled Workers

This category is for individuals whose occupations are classified as NOC level D, also known as unskilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least 6 months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting their application for permanent residency.

Priority is given to low-skilled workers whose employers:

  • Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position; and
  • Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs

See below for further eligibility criteria.

General Criteria for this Stream

In addition to the general eligibility outlined above, all applicants, regardless of their work experience, must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • If living in Canada, provide proof of legal status
  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55 at the time of application
  • Receive a full time, permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer.
  • Have at completed at least a high school level of education (12 years of study), and;
    • Have the education, training, and licensing/certification needed to perform the job in Canada, if applicable
  • Have at least 12 months of relevant work experience
  • Meet language requirements for the program
    • For NOC levels 0, A or B – CLB level 5 in English or French
    • For NOC levels C or D – CLB level 4 in English or French
  • Demonstrate the intent and ability to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia

Employers sponsoring applicants through this program must meet the following requirements:

Be permanently established in Nova Scotia

  • Have operated in Nova Scotia, under current management, for at least two years
  • Issue a full time, permanent job offer to the individual applicant.
    • The job must be located in Nova Scotia
    • The job must have salary and benefits that meet Provincial employment standards
    • The job must be in a position for which there is a shortage of qualified Canadian citizens or permanent residents
    • Job offers made to NOC level C or D occupations will be considered based on local labour market requirements and conditions
  • Demonstrate recruitment efforts to fill the position with a qualified Canadian citizen or permanent resident


Family Business Worker

This stream helps Nova Scotia employers hire workers that are close relatives and have specific skills that may be difficult to find amongst Canadian citizens and permanent residents. In order to be eligible, the identified worker, or their spouse, must be related to the family business owner or the spouse of the business owner in one of the following ways:

  • Son or daughter
  • Brother or sister
  • Niece or nephew (children of brothers or sisters)
  • Uncle or aunt (parent’s brothers or sisters)
  • Grandchild

They may also be a step or half relative of the same degree.

In addition, applicants must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • Have legal status in their country of residence
  • Have a permanent, full time job offer from a Nova Scotia business belonging to a close family member
  • Have the necessary education, training, qualifications or licensing/accreditation needed to perform the job
  • Have the appropriate work experience needed for the position
  • Demonstrate the intent and ability to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia

In addition, the family business owner, or their spouse, must meet the following criteria:

  • Be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • Lived in Nova Scotia for at least two years
  • Own at least 33.3% of the business issuing a job offer.
    • Business should be under current management for at least two years
  • Have a financially viable business that can provide the salary and other parameters outlined in the job offer
  • Not received social assistance or employment assistance within the last two years
  • Issue a full-time, permanent job offer to the close family member that meets the following requirements:
  • Has a salary, benefit, and working condition standards that meet provincial employment standards
    • Does not contravene bargaining agreements or settle any labour disputes
    • For occupations requiring certification, applicant should contact a provincial certification organization and verify they meet requirements
  • The family business owner or their spouse/common-law or conjugal partner may support an application under this category no more than once every two years. They may have to provide documentation to show that previously supported family members have settled into Nova Scotia, found employment, and not needed social assistance.

 

 

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.