Home Immigrate Provincial Nomination Program British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program Eligibility Requirements for the British Columbia Provincial Nomination Program (BC PNP)

Eligibility Requirements for the British Columbia Provincial Nomination Program (BC PNP)

Below are the detailed eligibility requirements for the various categories of the BC PNP.


Skills Immigration

The Skills Immigration Program is composed of six sub-categories categories, each with their own unique eligibility requirements.


Skilled Workers Category

This category is open to workers with post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a skilled occupation. Applicants must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • The applicant must be in an occupation classified as NOC level 0, A, or B.
    • Individuals working in a regulated occupation that requires mandatory certification, licensing or registration must show that they have met these requirements.
  • The applicant needs to show the ability to pay for housing and living expenses in British Columbia. This can be done by showing any of the following:
  • Employment income in province;
    • Location of residence in province; and/or
    • Number of dependents.
    • An eligible offer of employment must be obtained from a British Columbia employer

The employer offering the job must meet the following requirements:

  • The business must be established in British Columbia.
  • The business must also already have permanent, full-time employees.
  • The business must show a history of good business practices.
  • The employer must also meet domestic labour market recruitment requirements.
  • A written offer of employment must be extended to the applicant on official company letterhead and must meet all of the following requirements:
    • The offer must be signed and dated by both the employer and applicant.
    • The following information must be specified in the letter:
      •  
        •  
          • A description of job duties;
          • The rate of pay;
          • The working hours for the position;
          • A statement that position is permanent and full time (with a minimum 30 hours worked per week);
          • A list of additional benefits; and
          • A mention of any applicable collective bargaining agreements, if relevant.


Health Care Professionals Category

Individuals may be eligible for this category if they meet the following requirements:

  • The individual must be a professional in one of the following fields*:
    • Physician;
    • Specialist;
    • Registered nurse;
    • Registered psychiatric nurse;
    • Nurse practitioner; or
    • Allied health professional such as a:
    • Diagnostic medical sonographer;
    • Clinical pharmacist;
    • Medical laboratory technologist;
    • Medical radiation technologist;
    • Occupational therapist; or
    • Physiotherapist.

Specific eligibility criteria will vary based on the occupation under which the applicant is applying. Below is a list of those specific criteria:

Physicians or specialists must:

  • Be sponsored by one of British Columbia’s five regional health authorities, or the Provincial Health Services Authority and
  • Have a letter from the College of Physicians and Surgeons of British Columbia stating that a supervising physician has given the applicant a positive assessment.

Registered nurses must:

  • Have a job offer for a permanent, full-time position from one of five regional health authorities or Provincial Health Services Authority and
  • Be registered with the College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia or the College of Registered Psychiatric Nurses of British Columbia.

Midwives must:

  • Have a letter of confirmation from an established practice group in the province confirming acceptance into the group for at least six months, written on group letterhead and signed by head of practice group and applicantand
  • Be registered with the College of Midwives of British Columbia.

Allied health professionals must:

  • Have a job offer for a permanent, full-time position from one of five regional health authorities or the Provincial Health Services Authority and
  • Be registered with the provincial licensing body that regulates the applicant’s healthcare profession.

*Individuals working in a health field not listed here may still be eligible to apply to the BC PNP under the Skilled Worker Category.


International Graduates – Canadian Universities or Colleges

This category is for international students who have graduated from a Canadian university or college outside of British Columbia within two years of applying to the BC PNP. While applicants do not necessarily need prior work experience, applicants are required to obtain a job offer from a British Columbia employer.

Individuals may be eligible for this category if the following requirements are met:

The applicant must have obtained one of the following:

  • An undergraduate or graduate degree from a Canadian post-secondary institution; or
    • A diploma from a public post-secondary institution in Canada. Diplomas from private institutions are not eligible for this program.
    • A diploma program must be minimum 12 months full-time study.
  • The diploma program is not eligible if more than one-quarter is co-op work or an internship.
  • The application must be submitted within two years of the date of completion shown on official transcript.
  • The applicant must also provide evidence that he or she can support themselves and their dependents in Canada, including the following:
    • Income and employment prospects;
    • Location of intended residence in British Columbia; and
    • Information on number of dependents.

All job offers must meet the following requirements:

  • The offer must be for one of the following skill levels:
    • An occupation classified as NOC level 0, A or B; or
    • An occupation that is NOC level C or D, where the employer can demonstrate a structured plan of career progression to an NOC 0, A or B level occupation.
  • For individuals working in a regulated occupation that requires mandatory certification, licensing or registration, the applicant must provide documentation that he or she meets those requirements.
    • The job offer must be in writing and meet all of the following requirements:
    • The offer must be signed and dated by both the employer and applicant.
  • The following information must be specified in the letter:
    • A description of job duties;
    • The rate of pay;
    • The working hours for the position;
    • A statement that position is permanent and full time (with a minimum 30 hours worked per week);
    • A list of additional benefits; and
    • A mention of any applicable collective bargaining agreements, if relevant.
  • The employer may not make deductions from pay for recruitment, immigration fees, etc.
  • The wage offered must be at market rate and comparable to the average salary for that occupation in British Columbia.
  • Individuals originally hired on a Labour Market Opinion must receive an equal or greater wage than that stated on the Labour Market Opinion.


International Post-Graduates

This category is for individuals who have obtained a master’s or doctoral degree in the natural, applied or health sciences from a British Columbia institution. No job offer is needed to apply to this program.

In order to be eligible for this program, applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • The applicant must have obtained a master’s or doctoral degree from an eligible British Columbia institution in one of the following fields*:
    • Agriculture;
    • Biological and biomedical sciences;
    • Computer and information sciences and support services;
    • Engineering;
    • Engineering technology;
    • Health professions and related clinical sciences;
    • Mathematics and statistics;
    • Natural resources conservation and research; or
    • Physical sciences.
  • The applicant must provide evidence that they intend to reside permanently in BC, such as:
    • The length of current or previous periods of residence;
    • The applicant’s connections to BC through work, study, or family; or
    • A description of any settlement activities that have been undertaken.


Entry-Level or Semi-Skilled Worker Category

Applicants may be eligible for this category if they:

  • Are currently in BC; and
  • Work in a specified occupation within the tourism/hospitality, long-haul trucking, or food processing industries; or
  • Work in an NOC skill level C or D occupation in the Northeast Development Region of the province.

Applicants must also meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • The applicant must be currently employed in a full-time position, having been in that position for at least nine consecutive months before applying.
    • See below for industry-specific requirements.
  • The applicant must maintain full-time employment throughout the application process. Note, work conducted during a program of study or with an Off-Campus Work Permit does not qualify.
  • The applicant must provide written offer letter from employer that is:
    • The offer must be signed and dated by both the employer and applicant.
    • The following information must be specified in the letter:
    • A description of job duties;
    • The rate of pay;
    • The working hours for the position;
    • A statement that position is permanent and full time (with a minimum 30 hours worked per week);
    • A list of additional benefits; and
    • A mention of any applicable collective bargaining agreements, if relevant.
  • The employer may not make deductions from pay for recruitment, immigration fees, etc.
  • The wage offered must be at market rate and comparable to average salary for the occupation in British Columbia.
  • Individuals originally hired on a Labour Market Opinion must receive an equal or greater wage than that stated on the Labour Market Opinion.
  • The applicant must provide evidence they can support themselves and dependents, including the following:
    • Income and employment prospects;
    • The intended location of residence in British Columbia;
    • Information on the applicant’s number of dependents; and
    • The applicant’s English language ability.
  • The applicant must also show at least 12 years of completed schooling and any licensing or certification that is required for job.
  • The applicant is required to submit language proficiency test results showing a proficiency in English of at least “Benchmark 4” in all components (listening, speaking, reading, writing).

Specific eligible occupations have been targeted in each of the three industries eligible under this program. To find out more about these eligible occupations, please click the links below:

  • Tourism and Hospitality
  • Long-Haul Trucking
  • Food Processing

In addition to the above, the employer must also fulfill certain criteria, as follows:

  • The business must be established in British Columbia.
  • The business must also already have permanent, full-time employees.
    • If located in the Vancouver metropolitan area, the business must have a minimum of five full-time employees. total can include the applicant, but it may not include the business owner.
    • If located outside the Vancouver metropolitan area, the business must have at least three full-time employees. This total can include the applicant, but it may not include the business owner.
  • The business must show a history of good business practices.
  • The employer must also meet domestic labour market recruitment requirements.
  • The business must meet labour market requirements


Northeast Pilot Project

Individuals who are working in the Northeast Development Region of British Columbia in a C or D level occupation may apply to the BC PNP without first obtaining a job offer. All other requirements are the same as the Entry Level or Semi-Skilled Worker Category listed above.


Business Immigration

The Business Immigration program is composed of three categories, each with their own unique eligibility requirements.


Entrepreneur Category

Individuals may be eligible for this category if they meet all of the following requirements:

  • The applicant has business experience as a senior manager or business owner.
  • The applicant can present a viable business proposal that will result in “significant economic benefits” to British Columbia.
  • The applicant has the financial ability to invest in a business, namely:
    • A personal or combined (with spouse) net worth of at least $800,000.

If an application is approved, the applicant must perform the following:

  • Make a minimum investment of $400,000 to establish, purchase, or expand an existing business in BC;
  • Hold at least one-third ownership of the proposed business in BC;
  • Sign a Performance Agreement with the provincial government;
  • Create a minimum of three full-time jobs, to be held by Canadian citizens or permanent residents; and
  • Be actively involved in daily management and direction of the proposed business.

This program also allows applicants to bring one key staff member to BC, whose skills and expertise are essential to the success of the business.


Regional Entrepreneur Category

Individuals may be eligible for this category if they meet the following requirements:

  • The applicant has experience as a senior manager or business owner.
  • The applicant presents a viable business proposal that will result in “significant economic benefits” to British Columbian.
  • The applicant has the financial ability to invest in a business, namely:
    • A personal or combined (with spouse) net worth of at least $400,000.

If an application is approved, the applicant must perform the following:

  • Make a minimum investment of $200,000 to establish, purchase, or expand an existing business in BC that is outside of the Vancouver and Abbotsford metropolitan areas;
  • Hold at least one-third ownership of the proposed business;
  • Sign a Performance Agreement with the provincial government;
  • Create at least one new job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident; and
  • Be actively involved in daily management and direction of the proposed business.


Strategic Projects Category

Foreign companies looking to establish a presence in British Columbia can do so through this category. In the process, the company can propose up to five key staff members to work and become permanent residents in Canada.

Companies may be eligible for this category if they meet the following requirements:

  • The company can provide evidence of business success and good business practices outside of Canada.
  • The company can demonstrate that any key staff members are qualified senior personnel who are essential to the establishment and operation of the business in BC.

If an application is approved, the company must perform the following:

  • Sign a Performance Agreement with the provincial government;
  • Make a minimum equity investment of $500,000 to establish or purchase and expand an eligible business;
  • Create at least three new jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents for each proposed key staff member; and
  • Establish or purchase and expand a company that is incorporated or federally incorporated and registered extra-provincially in BC.


Regional Business Succession Option

This option allows individuals who meet the criteria for one of the above business immigration programs to purchase and take over an existing British Columbia business from a retiring business owner. These individuals will receive priority processing, and the job creation requirements for the program might be eased.

  • A complete change in ownership of the business must take place. In addition, to be eligible for this category the purchased businesses meet the following requirements:
  • Be located outside of the Vancouver and Abbotsford metropolitan areas;
  • Have been operated by current owner for at least five years;
  • Have at least one full-time employee other than family members of owner;
  • Be actively in operation (not in receivership); and
  • Be an otherwise eligible business.
 

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.