Home Work Work in Canada FAQ

Work in Canada FAQ

No. You can qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa without a Canadian job offer if you have at least one year (within the last 10 years) of paid work experience in one of the 29 qualifying occupations. The Quebec Skilled Worker category of immigration and some of the Provincial Nomination Programs do not require a Canadian job offer in order to qualify.

A job offer is a genuine offer of employment from a legitimate Canadian employer.

Yes. There are essentially two types of job offers that a Canadian employer can make:
  • A temporary job offer is an offer of Canadian employment that is made for a specific period of time – 6 months, 1 year, etc… You can only begin working, in most cases, after you receive a Temporary Work Permit.
  • A permanent job offer is an offer of Canadian employment that is made for an indeterminate period of time. You can only begin working after you receive your Canada Immigration Visa.

Yes, you can. You may apply for a Temporary Work Permit on its own or in combination with an application for a Canada Immigration Visa. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) recognizes the concept of "dual intent" whereby, you desire to work in Canada temporarily and thereafter reside and work in Canada permanently.

The benefits of obtaining a permanent Canadian job offer are:
  • Increased opportunity for a successful application under the Skilled Worker/ Professional category and the Provincial Nomination Program (PNP) category.
  • Canadian Immigration Visa Offices "fast-track" applications submitted under the Skilled Worker/ Professional category, where the applicant has received a validated job offer from a Canadian employer. Likewise, priority processing is given to all applications submitted under the Provincial Nomination Program (PNP) category. In both situations a Canada Immigration Visa should be issued in less than one year unless there are medical and/or security issues.
  • Under the Skilled Worker/ Professional category, if you do not have at least one year (within the last 10 years) of paid work experience in one of these 29 qualifying occupations, you must have a Canadian job offer in order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa. Moreover, there is no limit on the number of applications that will be considered for processing when accompanied by a permanent, full-time job offer (Arranged Employment).

The benefits of obtaining a temporary Canadian job offer are:
  • A job offer is the starting point for obtaining a Temporary Work Permit.
  • Coming to Canada on a Work Permit is the quickest way to enter Canada and work. The Work Permit application process can usually be completed in a matter of days or weeks.
  • The Canadian employer of a Work Permit holder in Canada can offer the individual a permanent full-time job of indeterminate length and the new job offer will be considered Arranged Employment in Canada under the Skilled Worker/ Professional category of immigration.

No. Like chicken soup, it can never hurt.

No. If you are in Canada, there are many available rewarding employment opportunities. Each day in Canada more than 50,000 job postings go unfilled. Getting a job offer from outside Canada is more of a challenge but certainly can be accomplished with a little bit of perseverance, especially with the tools and guidance that our Canadian law firm offers. Many Canadian employers have a keen demand for skilled workers and professionals. There is no reason why you can't be a part of their solution. 

We provide the following services in relation to finding work in Canada and obtaining a job offer from a Canadian employer:
  • We welcome everyone who is considering immigration to Canada to use our Canada Job Search Tool. Simply indicate the occupation and area of Canada that interests you and you will be instantly provided with a full listing and contact information of employers that are currently hiring. Our Canada Job Search Tool is updated in real-time and can be accessed as often as needed.
  • Use the Canadavisa Resume Builder Tool to create your custom Canadian resume. You can store your Canadian Resume in the Canadavisa Resume Bank. Canadian employers browse resumes in the Canadavisa Resume Bank to search for potential employees.
  • On request of our clients, we will communicate with potential Canadian employers to explain the simplicity of the "job offer process" from a Canadian immigration perspective. We will provide step by step guidance to each potential employer.
  • We invite you to visit Canadavisa's Work in Canada Zone, where you will find valuable information and tips about finding a Canadian job and working in Canada.

 Work visas and employment authorizations are known as work permits in Canada. A work permit is a document issued by officials of the Canadian Government that allows a foreign individual to work at a specific job for a specific employer.

 Canadian Immigration regulations define “work” as an activity for which remuneration is earned or that competes directly with activities of Canadian citizens or permanent residents in the Canadian labor market.

 Generally, individuals who are not Canadian citizens or Permanent Residents of Canada require a valid Work Permit to work in Canada. However, foreign workers can do some jobs in Canada without a Work Permit.

 As a general rule, the first step is to obtain a valid job offer from a Canadian employer. Open work permits are the exception and do not require a prior job offer. Open work permits may be available to the spouses/common law partners of certain work permit holders, the spouses/common law partners of foreign students in Canada, asylum seekers, in-land sponsored family members, and destitute students in Canada.

 Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), a department of the Canadian Government, issues work permits.

 Yes, there are two broad categories of work permits; those that relate to jobs requiring the Canadian Government department of Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) confirmation (ESDC 2), and those that are exempt from ESDC confirmation (ESDC 1).

 Depending on what country you are a national of, some work permits may be applied for at a Canadian Port of Entry. Other work permits must be applied for before leaving for Canada at the Canadian visa office responsible for your country of citizenship or the country to which you have been lawfully admitted. Still other work permits can be applied for inside of Canada.

 Work permits that are applied for at a Canadian Port of Entry can be issued the same day. Most work permit applications filed outside of Canada are issued within a matter of days or weeks, depending on whether or not a medical examination is required and the workload at the particular visa office to which you applied.

 The length of your work permit depends entirely on the nature of your job in Canada and the work permit category under which you have applied. Work permits can be extended from inside Canada, but some work permits have a maximum duration.

 Separate and apart from your work permit, you will need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) unless you are from one of the following visa-exempt countries. You must apply for a TRV at the Canadian visa office responsible for your country of citizenship or the country to which you have been lawfully admitted.

 As a general rule, work permits apply to a specific employer. If you change employers you must apply for a new work permit. Only workers admitted to Canada on an open work permit can change employer without reapplying. Open work permits are the exception and may be available to the spouses/common law partners of certain work permit holders, the spouses/common law partners of foreign students in Canada, asylum seekers, in-land sponsored family members, and destitute students in Canada.

 A medical examination is always required before commencing work in an occupation in which protection of the public health is essential. Otherwise, depending on your country of residence, you may be required to take a medical exam prior to approval of your work permit if the job offer exceeds six months.

 Yes, your spouse/common law partner and dependant children can accompany or follow you to Canada. In many cases, persons entering Canada on a work permit may request that an open work permit be issued for their spouse/common law partner. In some instances, your children may require a study permit to attend school in Canada.

 The Canadian government charges CAD 150 per work permit application. Additional fees would be necessary if a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) is also required.

 Often, employment and business opportunities are time sensitive and for that reason having a legal representative in Canada with expertise in the area of work permits is the most efficient way to proceed.

It is important to note that, while your qualifications are supposed to be the determining factor in the success of your work permit application, the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) Officer's discretion can play a crucial role in the final outcome of your case. Under Canadian immigration regulations, CIC Officers are given a great deal of discretion in the handling of your work permit application.

 We will evaluate if a work permit is necessary in your case and, if so, whether or not you are entitled to one. We will then assess your situation to determine the type of work permit that would be best for you and see if you qualify for an ESDC exemption. We will advise you of the steps you will need to take in order to receive your work permit.

We will manage your application to optimize the likelihood of successfully obtaining a work permit. We will present evidence to the CIC Officer of your neutral or beneficial impact on the labour market in Canada so that the CIC Officer will consider your application in the best light.

Because we do this every day, all day long, and have done so for over 25 years, we are well aware of the rhythms and changes of the Canadian Government's processing service standards. Any undue delay in your application will quickly become evident to us, and allow us to act immediately.


 

 

Search Jobs in Canada

Occupation:
Location:






This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.