Home Immigrate Canada Immigration Questions (FAQ)

Canada Immigration Questions (FAQ)

Find Answers to all your Canada Immigration Questions.

For ease of use, we have divided our Canada Immigration FAQ in two sections: General, which provides answers to Canada immigration questions relevant to all Canada immigration categories; and Specific, which provides answers to Canada immigration questions relevant to particular Canada immigration categories.

General Canada Immigration Questions
  1. Introduction to Canada Immigration
    • What is a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa?
    • How is a Work Permit different from a Canada Immigration Visa?
    • Can I apply for Permanent Resident status and temporary status (Work Permit/Study Permit/Temporary Resident Visa) at the same time?
    • Is my immigration status relevant for Canada Immigration purposes?
    • I have heard that Canada Immigration Regulations will be changing. How will I be affected?
    • Is there a benefit to using an attorney for immigration to Canada?
    • How do I retain Campbell, Cohen to represent me for Canada Immigration purposes? 
       
  2. Eligibility and Qualifications
    • Who qualifies for a Canada Immigration Visa?
    • Who can I include in my application for a Canada Immigration Visa?
    • Are there special immigration procedures for different provinces in Canada?
    • How do I find out if I qualify for immigration to Canada? 
       
  3. Canadian Government Fees and Application Costs
    • Does the Canadian government charge a fee for submitting a Canadian Immigration Application?
    • When do I pay Canadian government fees?
    • In what currency must I pay the Canadian government fees?
    • What is the Right of Permanent Resident Fee (RPRF)?
    • If I am already in Canada, do I still have to pay the Right of Permanent Resident Fee?
    • Are there any other fees or costs associated with the Canadian Immigration application process? 
       
  4. Canadian Immigration Application Process
    • Where can my application for a Canada Immigration Visa be submitted?
    • What documents should be submitted in support of my application for Permanent Residence in Canada?
    • When must I submit the supporting documentation?
    • In what language must my supporting documentation be submitted?
    • Can my file be transferred from one Canadian Immigration Visa Office to another?
    • How long does the Canadian Immigration application process take?
    • What is meant by the "locked-in" date? 
       
  5. Medical Examinations
    • Will I have to take a medical exam?
    • How long are medical examinations valid for? 
    • Will my application be rejected if I have a certain disease or disorder?
    • Which medical conditions may cause me to be inadmissible to Canada?
    • Are there any exceptions made for medically inadmissible dependents?
    • If I am pregnant, will I still have to undergo the medical examination?
    • Can my dependents undergo the medical examination in another country?
    • Will my non-accompanying dependents be required to complete medical examinations?
    • Recently, I completed medical examinations for my Canadian Temporary Resident Visa/Work Permit/Study Permit. Must I complete additional medical exams for my permanent resident application?   
       
  6. Security Clearance
    • What is a Police Certificate?
    • When must I submit the Police Certificate?
    • How do I obtain a Police Clearance Certificate? 
    • Can I omit a Police Certificate from one or more countries?
    • What is a background clearance?
    • What kind of criminal history would cause me to be inadmissible to Canada?
    • What is criminality?
    • What is serious criminality?
    • What is a hybrid offence?
    • May I still enter Canada if I am criminally inadmissible?
    • How do I qualify for deemed rehabilitation?
    • How do I qualify for individual rehabilitation?
    • If I cannot qualify for rehabilitation, are there any other options available if I need to enter Canada with a criminally inadmissible record? 
       
  7. Work in Canada
    • Is a job offer required to immigrate to Canada under the Skilled Worker/ Professional category?
    • What is a "job offer" within the context of Canadian immigration?
    • Are there different types of job offers that a Canadian employer can make?
    • Can I apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa?
    • What are the advantages of obtaining a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer?
    • What are the advantages of obtaining a temporary job offer from a Canadian employer?
    • Is there any disadvantage to obtaining a Canadian job offer?
    • Is it difficult to find a good job in Canada?
    • What services do you provide to help me find work in Canada? 
       
  8. Study in Canada
    • How do I obtain a Study Permit for Canada?
    • What if I want to study in Quebec?
    • How long is my Study Permit valid for?
    • Can I work while studying in Canada?
    • What is an Off-Campus Work Permit?
    • Who is eligible for an Off-Campus Work Permit?
    • How do I know if my institution is participating in the program?
    • What is satisfactory academic standing?
    • Who is not eligible for an Off-Campus Work Permit? 
       
  9. Landing in Canada as a Permanent Resident
    • Do I become a Permanent Resident of Canada as soon as my Canada Immigration Visa is issued?
    • How long can I wait to come to Canada after my Canada Immigration Visa is issued?
    • Can the expiry date on my Canadian Canada Immigration Visa be extended?
    • Must I first enter Canada at the destination I indicated on my application form?
    • What documents do I need with me when I first land Canada?
    • When must my accompanying dependents land Canada? 
       
  10. After Landing in Canada as a Permanent Resident
    • Must I stay in Canada after landing in Canada as a Permanent Resident?
    • What is the Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
    • When can Canadian Citizenship be obtained?
    • Does Permanent Residence status in Canada permit me to enter/work in the US?
    • What is the job-market like in Canada?
       
  11. Settlement in Canada
    • When I arrive in Canada, are there any services to help me?
    • How do I obtain Health Care?
    • What do I need to do to start working in Canada?
    • How do I become a Canadian Citizen?
    • I do not know where to live in Canada. Where do I start?
    • What do I need to have prepared when I arrive in Canada?
    • Can I bring my family pet with me to Canada?
    • Can I bring my car into Canada?
    • I have school aged children, how do I send them to school?  
       
  12. Obtaining Canadian Citizenship
    • When am I eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship?
    • Do I have to apply for Canadian Citizenship as soon as I am eligible?
    • What are some of the advantages of obtaining Canadian Citizenship?
    • Will my time in Canada before becoming a Permanent Resident count towards my Citizenship application?
    • Will time spent absent from Canada be counted towards my Citizenship application?
    • Will Canadian Citizenship make me eligible to work in the US, Mexico, or Chile?
    • Does Canada recognize dual citizenship?
    • As a Canadian citizen, must I pay Canadian income tax on my worldwide income?
    • I was a Canadian citizen as a child, but have not lived in Canada for many years.  Do I still qualify as a citizen?
    • I had my Canadian citizenship revoked.  How do I obtain a new citizenship?
    • I no longer wish to hold my Canadian citizenship.  What do I have to do?
Specific Canada Immigration Questions
  1. Federal Skilled Workers (Professionals)
    • Do I qualify for a Canada Immigration Visa under the Skilled Worker category?
    • Can I still qualify as a Federal Skilled Worker if I do not have work experience in the 29 qualifying occupations?
    • Can you assess my eligibility under the Skilled Worker category?
    • May I qualify under the Skilled Worker category even if I score less than 67 points?
    • May I be refused under the Skilled Worker category even if I score more than 67 points?
    • Can the Skilled Worker category pass mark change?
    • What happens if the pass mark changes before I receive my Canada Immigration Visa?
    • Under the Skilled Worker category, what does an Application for Permanent Residence in Canada consist of?
    • What documents must be included in support of my Application under the Skilled Worker category?
    • Under the Skilled Worker category, when must I submit my supporting documents?
    • Under the Skilled Worker category, who may be included in my Application?
    • Under the Skilled Worker category, can I submit my Application inside Canada?
    • Can my file be transferred from one Canadian Immigration Office to another?
    • Is work experience a requirement?
    • Does my work experience have to be related to my education in order to be recognized?
    • Is credit given for experience gained during post-secondary studies?
    • Must I have a Canadian offer of employment to qualify as a Skilled Worker?
    • Must my work experience have been accumulated continuously on a full-time basis?
    • Will my application benefit if I have a close relative in Canada?
    • Will I be interviewed by a Citizenship and Immigration Canada Officer?
    • What is a security interview?
    • Is there anything I can do to obtain an interview waiver? 
       
  2. Provincial Nomination Program
  3. Business Immigration
    • What is the Business Immigration Program?
    • What documents must I provide in support of my application under the Business Immigration Program?
    • Under the Business Immigration Program, am I required to live in a particular province?
    • How can I qualify under the Immigrant Investor Program?
    • How can I prove that my net worth has been lawfully obtained?
    • As an Immigrant Investor, will I be obliged to work and/or engage in business activities in Canada?
    • When do I, as an Immigrant Investor, commit my investment amount?
    • Will my investment be returned to me if my Immigrant Investor application is refused?
    • What are the main differences between the Federal and Quebec Immigrant Investor programs?
    • How can I qualify under the Entrepreneur Program?
    • Are there conditions attached to a Canada Immigration Visa issued under the Entrepreneur Program?
    • As an Entrepreneur applicant, is an exploratory visit to Canada necessary?
    • As an Entrepreneur applicant, must I submit a detailed business plan?
    • How can I qualify under the Self-Employed Persons Program?
    • As a Self-Employed Person, is an exploratory visit to Canada necessary?
    • Are there any minimum net worth requirements for Self-Employed Persons?
       
  4. Family Sponsorship
    • Who qualifies for a Canada Immigration Visa under the Family Sponsorship category?
    • Who can be included in the Sponsored person's application for a Canada Immigration Visa?
    • Who qualifies as a "Dependent Child"?
    • Must the dependents of the Sponsored person accompany the Sponsored person to Canada?
    • What financial criteria must be satisfied to qualify as a Sponsor?
    • What does "Essential Needs" mean?
    • Can the undertaking to provide "Essential Needs" be shared?
    • What if the Sponsor does not have the requisite financial ability?
    • What other criteria must the Sponsor satisfy?
    • As a Sponsor, what obligations are there toward the Canadian Government?
    • Can the undertaking be revoked or modified?
    • What if the Sponsor does not fulfill the terms of the undertaking?
    • Are there any other agreements that the Sponsor must enter into?
    • What documents must the Sponsor submit?
    • What documents must the Sponsored person(s) submit?
    • Where is the Sponsorship Application submitted?
    • Where is the Sponsored person's part of the application submitted?
    • Are there circumstances that may allow a Sponsored person to apply from within Canada?
    • Can a Sponsored person work or study in Canada if their application is being processed in Canada?
    • Must Sponsored persons and Sponsors attend interviews with Canadian Immigration authorities?
    • How long will the entire Sponsorship Application process take?
    • Can a same-sex partner be sponsored?
       
  5. Canadian Experience Class
    • What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
    • How can I qualify under the Canadian Experience Class?
    • Can I apply for Permanent Residence under the Canadian Experience Class if I intend to live in the Province of Quebec?
    • Can I still qualify for the Canadian Experience Class if I am temporary resident of Quebec?
    • Does my work experience have to be related to my education in order to be recognized?
    • Is it possible for me to qualify under the Canadian Experience Class without the education requirement?
    • Am I eligible to qualify under the Canadian Experience Class despite having returned to my home country?
    • Can I still qualify for the Canadian Experience Class if I’ve acquired a one-year degree or certificate from an approved Canadian post-secondary educational institution?
    • Can I submit an application for the Canadian Experience Class even if I already have an application for permanent residence active through the skilled worker program?
    • Are my English or French-as-a-second-language courses counted towards my education requirements under the Canadian Experience Class? 
       
  6.  Quebec Skilled Workers
    • What is a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat du Sélection du Québec?
    • How is immigrating to Quebec different than immigrating to the rest of Canada?
    • Why are the requirements different for a CSQ than for a Federal Skilled Worker application?
    • If I don’t speak French, can I still obtain a CSQ?
    • If I qualify as a Quebec-Selected Skilled Worker and obtain a CSQ, do I then have to meet the points requirement for the Federal Skilled Worker Program?
    • Who can I include on my CSQ application?
    • How can the Law Firm of Campbell, Cohen assist me with a CSQ application? 
       
  7. Refugee Status
    • Do I qualify for Refugee Status in Canada?
    • Must I have already experienced persecution?
    • What are typical examples of Refugee cases that are accepted?
    • Can my family members be protected with me?
    • How do I know if my Refugee Claim will be accepted?
    • How long do I have to wait until I have a decision?
    • What can I do if I am refused?
    • Do I have the right to work in Canada while my Refugee Claim is processed?
    • Can my children go to school while my Refugee Claim is processed?
    • Can I (and my family in Canada) receive medical treatment while my Refugee Claim is processed?
    • Is it true that Canada has closed its borders to Refugees coming from the U.S.A.?
    • Can I apply for Refugee protection from outside Canada?
       
  8. Temporary Visas
    • What is a Temporary Resident Visa?
    • Does everyone planning to visit Canada require a Temporary Resident Visa?
    • Do I need a Study Permit if I plan to study in Canada?
    • How do I qualify for a Work Permit to work in Canada?
 

Search Jobs in Canada

Occupation:
Location:






This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.