The guide below will help you know what to expect during the different stages of the Quebec Skilled Worker immigration process.

As of January 2016, potential applicants for immigration to Canada through the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) must use the secure space Mon projet Québec in order to submit an application. 

In order to submit an application for permanent residence to the QSWP, you must create an account on Mon projet Québec and complete the information required in the profile. The information required includes, but is not limited to, your civil status information, education history, work history, family information, and languages knowledge. This profile may be submitted during the designated intake period, and acts as the first step of the application process. No documents are required at the moment of submission.

This personalized document checklist is based on the information you have declared for yourself and your family in the Mon projet Québec profile. Requested documents must be submitted by mail to MIDI, in the correct format in one complete submission, within 90 days of receipt of the checklist. If it is not possible to provide a document that has been requested, you must submit a written declaration to explain why you cannot provide the document.

Once your application reaches its turn to be assessed, it is carefully reviewed by the immigration office to establish your eligibility to immigrate to Quebec as a Skilled Worker. Your qualifications are assessed against the Quebec Skilled Worker selection criteria. If the visa officer is satisfied that you meet the requirements, you will be issued a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de sélection du Québec, or CSQ).

The majority of applicants under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program are no longer required to undergo a personal selection interview to further assess their potential to successfully settle and work in Quebec. In August 2015, MIDI eliminated the adaptability threshold, whereby eligibility points could be gained at interview. Points are no longer awarded in interviews, however, an interview may still be requested to confirm an applicant's declarations. In a situation where an applicant is called to interview, he or she will be issued a CSQ if the interview is successful.

Once a CSQ is issued, applicants have one year to submit their application to the CIO in Canada. Applications must include the issued CSQ, identity and civil status documents, police clearance certificates, and federal government processing fees. Incomplete applications are returned to the applicant. Note that police clearence certificates can be submitted afterward to the Canadian Immigration Office if necessary.

Upon assessment of your application by the Canadian Immigration Visa Office, medical instructions will be forwarded to you. You and your accompanying family members, if applicable, are required to undergo a medical examination by a doctor that has been approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly CIC).

After the medical results have been received by the Canadian Immigration Visa Office, they will request the Right of Permanent Resident Fee (RPRF) payment and your passport for the purpose of issuing a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa. Note that if you are from a visitor visa exempt country you will are not required to submit your passport.

Your Canada Immigration Visa will have an expiry date, by which time you and your accompanying family members must enter Canada, or “land.”