The Skilled Worker Category of the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) is for foreign workers who have specialized skills that may help Newfoundland and Labrador employers overcome labour shortage.

This category helps the province attract and retain foreign talent and helps address the demographic and economic needs of the province. Foreign nationals with an active federal Express Entry profile may be able to apply to the NLPNP's Express Entry Skilled Worker Category if they a valid job offer in the province and meet all other eligibility requirements. 

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible under the Newfoundland and Labrador Skilled Worker Category of the NLPNP, candidates must:

  • Have a full-time job or job offer from an eligible Newfoundland and Labrador employer for at least two years (with the possibility of extension);
    • Earnings should be in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates. Contractual or temporary positions (short-term positions that last less than twelve (12) months with little or no possibility of extension) are not eligible for the NLPNP.
  • Have all the required qualifications, training, skills, and/or accreditation for the job;
  • Have a valid work permit with at least four months remaining at the time of applying or be eligible to apply for one;
  • Have the experience needed to perform the job, including accreditation if needed;
  • Demonstrate the intention and ability to settle in the province;
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to settle in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Provide valid proof of English or French proficiency. Language proficiency can only be verified by one of the following testing organizations:
    • International English Language Testing System (IELTS) for English; or
    • Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) for English; or
    • Test d'Evaluation de Français (TEF) for French. 
    • NOTE: Foreign workers in occupations classified under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2011 as level C and D must provide test results to prove their proficiency in English or French, and must meet the required language scores for the test they have completed based on the following: 
      • IELTS — General Training: Listening: 4.5 | Reading: 3.5 | Writing: 4 | Speaking: 4
      • CELPIP — General: Listening: 4 | Reading: 4 | Writing: 4 | Speaking : 4
      • TEF: la compréhension de l’oral: 145 | la compréhension de l’écrit: 121 | l’expression écrite: 181 | l’expression orale: 181

Minimum Requirements for Employers

Employers must be able to demonstrate a need for the applicant's particular skill set and meet the employer criteria specified by the NLPNP.

Who is not eligible to apply for the Newfoundland and Labrador Skilled Worker Category

Candidates should not apply if they:

  • Have a Post-Graduation Work Permit, in which case you must apply under the NLPNP International Graduate Category;
  • Are a failed refugee claimant or a refugee claimant living in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Have a criminal record (or have dependent family member(s) over the age of 22 — whether or not they are accompanying them— with a criminal record;
  • Have unresolved custody or child support disputes; 
  • Have intentionally misrepresented themselves in the application; or
  • The employer has intentionally misrepresented themselves or the applicant in relation to their, or the applicant's, role in business.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Canada issues 3,200 invitations to Express Entry candidates

    Canada has sent out another 3,200 invitations to apply for permanent residence to Express Entry candidates.

  • Latest BC PNP Tech Pilot draw issues 53 invitations

    British Columbia held its second Tech Pilot draw this month on December 10.