This Newfoundland and Labrador immigration category is for recently graduated international students who have a Post-Graduation Work Permit and a job or job offer from an employer in Newfoundland and Labrador. 

Individuals on a Post-Graduation Work Permit may be eligible for the Express Entry Skilled Worker Category of the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) if they are accepted into the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry pool. A valid Express Entry key code and job seeker validation code are required to apply for the Newfoundland and Labrador Express Entry Skilled Worker Category.

Minimum Requirements

In order to be eligible under this category, applicants must:

    • Have completed at least half of their studies in Canada, and graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university;
    • Have completed at least a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs are also eligible if they required a previous degree or diploma (regardless of whether or not the previous degree or diploma was attained in Canada);
    • Have a full-time job offer from an eligible Newfoundland and Labrador employer in their field of study or a related field of study;
    • Have legal status to work in Canada — the applicant must hold a Post-Graduation Work Permit from IRCC; Recent graduates must apply while they have at least six months of validity on their Post-Graduation Work Permit
    • Have the necessary qualifications, training, skills, and accreditation to perform the intended job in Canada;
    • Demonstrate the intention and ability to settle in the province;
    • Demonstrate sufficient funds to settle in the province;
    • Provide proof of sufficient English or French language proficiency to perform job duties; and
      • If nominated through an occupation classified under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) as skill Type/Level C and D occupations, applicants must meet minimum language requirements. Note: NOC D positions are not normally considered under the International Graduate category. 
      • If completed studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, the applicant may be required to work in a job that is in his or her field of study for a minimum of one year prior to submission of the application.

Work in Field of Study

Applicants to the International Graduate category must have either:

  • a full-time, indeterminate position related to their field of study, or
  • a position that is related to their skills, experience and/or training.

Graduates of Memorial University or College of the North Atlantic are permitted to hold a position that is unrelated to their field of study, provided the applicant's position:

  • Requires a post-secondary degree or diploma;
  • Corresponds to NOC skill levels 0, A, B or C;
  • Can reasonably be expected to lead to career advancement for the applicant;
  • Is in a sector in which the applicant has a recently attained combination of skill, experience and/or training (in the last 5 years), according to the NOC description;
  • Is full-time and indeterminate; and
  • Addresses a perceived labour market shortage in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Minimum Requirements for Employers

Employers supporting an application under the NL International Graduate category must meet the employer criteria specified by the NLPNP.

Who is not eligible for the Newfoundland and Labrador International Graduate Category

The following individuals are not eligible for this category: 

  • Students who have not yet completed their studies;
  • Failed refugee claimants or refugee claimants living in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Students who have studied in Canada under sponsorship from an agency or government that expects the individual to return to his/her country of origin once he/she has graduated;
  • Individuals who have a criminal record, or who have a dependent family member (over the age of 22) who has a criminal record;
  • Individuals who have unresolved custody, marriage or child support disputes. These issues must be resolved before starting the immigration pros; or
  • Individuals who have intentionally misrepresented themselves in the application.
  • The employer has intentionally misrepresented themselves or the applicant in relation to their, or the applicant's, role in business.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • New Express Entry draw invites trades candidates with CRS scores as low as 332

    The Canadian government has issued new invitations to apply for permanent residence to 500 Express Entry candidates in a draw held May 15.

  • Atlantic Immigration Pilot update allows open work permits for intermediate-skilled spouses

    An update to the Atlantic Immigration Pilot will now allow intermediate-skilled spouses of principal applicants accepted under the program to apply for an open work permit.