This category targets international students who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada.

Recent graduates must have a job or job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer, and must apply to this category while they still have at least six months' validity on their Post-Graduation Work Permit

 

Minimum Requirements

In order to be eligible under this category, applicants must:

  • Have completed at least half of their studies in Canada, and graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university;
  • Have completed at least a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs are also eligible if they required a previous degree or diploma (regardless of whether or not the previous degree or diploma was attained in Canada);
  • Have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer in their field of study or a related field of study;
  • Be working in Newfoundland and Labrador in their field of study at the time of application;
  • Have legal status to work in Canada — the applicant must hold a Post-Graduate Work Permit from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC);
  • Have the necessary qualifications, training, skills, and accreditation to perform the intended job in Canada;
  • Demonstrate the intention and ability to settle in the province;
  • Demonstrate sufficient funds to settle in the province;
  • Provide proof of English or French proficiency. English language proficiency must be verified by one of the following:
    • An Affidavit of English Language Ability from the Newfoundland and Labrador employer who has offered the worker a job, or
    • Education and/or training documents, or
    • Workers in NOC level C and D occupations must meet minimum language requirements; and
  • If you completed your studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, you may be required to work in a job that is in your field of study for a minimum of one year prior to submission of your PNP application.

 

When Not To Apply

The following individuals are not eligible for this category: 

  • Students who have not yet completed their studies;
  • Failed refugee claimants or refugee claimants living in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Students who have studied in Canada under sponsorship from an agency or government that expects the individual to return to his/her country of origin once he/she has graduated;
  • Parents, spouses, common‐law, or conjugal partners of Canadian citizens or permanent residents. These individuals are encouraged to apply under the federal Family Class which exists for this purpose.
  • Individuals who have a serious medical condition, or who have a dependent family member who has a serious medical condition, whether or not the family member is accompanying the individual;
  • Individuals who have a criminal record, or who have a dependent family member who has a criminal record, whether or not the family member is accompanying the individual;
  • Individuals who have unresolved custody, marriage or child support disputes. These issues must be resolved before starting the immigration process; or
  • Individuals who have intentionally misrepresented themselves in the application.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • December 6 Express Entry draw invites 2,750 candidates

    In the Dec. 6. Express Entry draw, a total of 2,750 candidates with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 452 were invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

  • Latest BC draw invites 383 workers, graduates and entrepreneurs

    The Government of British Columbia continues to invite workers, international graduates, and entrepreneurs at low points thresholds in the most recent draws conducted on November 22 and November 29.