The NL Express Entry Skilled Worker category provides a path to immigration for skilled candidates with job offers whereby individuals receive NLPNP nominations, which are processed through the federal Express Entry immigration selection system.

Prospective immigrants who have been accepted into the federal Express Entry pool may be able to apply to the NL Express Entry Skilled Worker category if they have a job offer in Newfoundland and genuinely intend to reside permanently in the province. Individuals nominated by the NLPNP will receive additional points under the Comprehensive Ranking System, resulting in an Invitation to Apply for Canadian permanent residence. The federal government has stated that it will process the majority of Express Entry applications in six months or less, making this a much faster immigration option than previously available. 

This page will provide details on the following topics:

 

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible under this category, candidates must:

  • Be accepted into Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) Express Entry pool and have a valid Express Entry key code;
  • Have a full-time job or job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer. The job or job offer must be at the National Occupational Classification (NOC) level 0, A, or B;
    • The job offer must not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or interfere with a labour dispute;
  • Have a valid work permit or be entitled to apply for one;
  • Have a Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma, or an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by IRCC;
    • The ECA verifies that the candidate's foreign education is equal to Canadian education standards. 
  • Demonstrate the genuine intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Provide satisfactory language test results from a designated testing agency;
  • Score a minimum of 67 points out of 100 on the PNP point assessment grid (found below); and
  • Show proof of sufficient settlement funds or financial resources to successfully establish themselves and any dependents in the province. The required amount of funds varies depending on family size according to the following table:
Number of family members Funds required
1 $12,164
2 $15,143
3 $18,617
4 $22,603
5 $25,636
6 $28,913
7 or more $32,191

 

Minimum Requirements for Employers

Additionally, employers supporting an application under the NL Express Entry Skilled Worker category must:

  • Offer a job with a compensation package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates; and
  • Demonstrate that they have made a genuine and significant effort to recruit qualified Canadians or permanent residents for the position before extending the offer to the candidate. 

 

Points Assessment Grid

Potential candidates must score at minimum 60 out of 100 points on a points assessment grid that measures five factors: education and training, skilled work experience language ability, age, and connection(s) to the province's labour market and adaptability.

Selection factor Points
Education and training Maximum 28 points
Skilled work experience Maximum 20 points
Language ability Maximum 27 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Connection(s) to the Newfoundland and Labrador labour market and adaptability Maximum 13 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark: 67 Points

Factor 1: Education and Training

Candidates are required to have, at minimum, a degree, diploma, or certificate that required the completion of at least one year of full-time post-secondary study. An ECA is used to verify that the candidate's foreign degree, diploma, certificate (or other proof of credentials) is valid and equal to a completed credential in Canada and will indicate the authenticity of the foreign educational credential(s).

The applicant’s education points are calculated based on documented proof of completed post-secondary education and/or training programs from nationally or provincially recognized institutions/regulatory bodies. Therefore, applicants are required to submit copies of any pertinent diplomas, certificates or degrees for education or training along with complete transcripts. 

EducationPoints
Master's or Doctorate degree (PhD)  28
University Degree that required at least three years of full-time study 23
Trade certification equivalent to journeyperson status in Newfoundland and Labrador (Approval by the Department of Advanced Education and Skills is required) 23
Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least two years of full-time post-secondary study, or certificate equivalent 18
Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least one year of full-time post-secondary study, or certificate equivalent to a trade certificate 15
Less than one year of post-secondary study Ineligible

Factor 2: Skilled Work Experience

Candidates are required to have skilled work experience in a NOC 0, A, or B occupation. The minimum requirement varies according to the candidate's field of education or training:

  • At least one year of work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades); OR
  • At least two years of work experience in a skilled trade within the past five years; OR
  • At least one year of skilled work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and nontrades).

Points are calculated according to documented proof of skilled work experience within the 10 most recent years prior to application. Applicants are rewarded three points for each year worked in the most recent five years, and an additional point for each year from the six to 10 year period prior to applying, up to a maximum of 15 points. Documentation must include:

  • A letter of reference from the supervisor or human resources officer for each work experience listed; OR
    • Letters of reference must be printed on company letterhead,
    • They must state the job title, job duties, wage, and duration of employment.
  • The applicant’s official work book; OR
  • Other official government documentation. 
Experience in the five most recent years prior to application Points
5 years 15
4 years 12
3 years 9
2 years 6
1 year 3
Experience in the six to 10-year period prior to application Points
5 years 7
4 years 6
3 years 5
2 years 4
1 year 2

Factor 3: Language Ability

Candidates are awarded a maximum of 27 points for their language abilities in either English or French — candidates are advised to choose the language they are most comfortable with. Points are calculated based on valid language test results from a designated testing agency. The test results must match the language level the candidate declared in his or her Express Entry profile. 

NLPNP-approved language tests include the following:

“CLB” refers to Canadian Language Benchmarks. 

First official language Points
CLB level 8 or higher 27
CLB level 7 23
CLB level 6 21
CLB level 5 19

Factor 4: Age

Candidates are awarded points based on their age on the date of application to the NLPNP.

AgePoints
Younger than 18 years 0
18-21 years 8
22-33 years 12
34-45 10
46-50 8
Older than 50 years 0

Factor 5: Connection to Labour Market and Adaptability 

Applicants are awarded points based on documented proof of their strong connection to Newfoundland and their genuine intention and ability to settle and economically establish in the province. If candidates will be accompanied by a spouse or common-law partner, he or she can earn points under this factor as well. However, candidates cannot claim points for a spouse who is a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident.

AdaptabilityPoints

Close relative in Newfoundland and Labrador

The applicant or accompanying spouse has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident residing in Newfoundland and Labrador – includes: parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, cousin and step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships.

7

Previous work experience in Newfoundland and Labrador (principal applicant only)

The applicant worked in Newfoundland and Labrador for at least twelve months in the past five years on a valid work permit.

3

Previous student experience in Newfoundland and Labrador (principal applicant only)

The applicant studied at a recognized Newfoundland and Labrador educational institution for at least one full-time academic year on a valid study permit.

3

 

Ineligible Applicants

Candidates are considered ineligible under the NL Express Entry Skilled Worker category if they: 

  • Have not been accepted into the Express Entry pool;
  • Did not score at least 67 out of 100 points on the Point Assessment Grid;
  • Are refugee claimants in Canada or failed refugee claimants;
  • Fail to submit documentation as requested by PNP staff;
  • (Or any dependent family member over the age of 18, whether or not the family member is accompanying the candidate) have a criminal record;
  • Have unresolved custody or child support disputes. These issues must be resolved prior to starting the immigration application process; or
  • Have intentionally misrepresented information in the application.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • December 6 Express Entry draw invites 2,750 candidates

    In the Dec. 6. Express Entry draw, a total of 2,750 candidates with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 452 were invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

  • Latest BC draw invites 383 workers, graduates and entrepreneurs

    The Government of British Columbia continues to invite workers, international graduates, and entrepreneurs at low points thresholds in the most recent draws conducted on November 22 and November 29.